cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Internet Live Today But No Upload using Wireless

caravanj
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 219
Thanks: 37
Fixes: 2
Registered: 31-07-2014

Internet Live Today But No Upload using Wireless

Our internet went live today but I can't upload anything & I'm now back to having to use the trusty old BT Wifi-Fon connection to upload this post.
The various speed checkers show our download speed as 4.5meg but most  won't even do an upload test or return a 0.0meg result.
52 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: Internet Live Today But No Upload

Can you post your router stats (from the router admin page)?
caravanj
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 219
Thanks: 37
Fixes: 2
Registered: 31-07-2014

Re: Internet Live Today But No Upload

I can't find where they are & the router is the least user-friendly one that I've ever had.
I've had a dreadful day trying to sort it out along with my VPN not working.
I'm tempted to just keep on using BT Wi-fi-Fon until my Plusnet contract expires & then moving elsewhere,
I've had nothing but grief since I signed up.
The router's switched off now until I decide what to do. I've got another 2 weeks with my existing BT Wi-fi-Fon connection but thanks for your offer of help anyway.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Internet Live Today But No Upload

OMG, you're not having much luck. I was going to post a link direct to the stats, but whether it works may depend on your firmware version.
But go to the Modem/router main page 192.168.1.254 do you see a login screen?
The Username should be admin and the password is the serial number. Click OK.
On the next screen, at the top you'll see Information and it'll tell you the software release.
I'll post a bit more in a minute.
caravanj
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 219
Thanks: 37
Fixes: 2
Registered: 31-07-2014

Re: Internet Live Today But No Upload

Hi Anotherone,
The router version is 10.2.2.B if I've rembered it correctly & I've done two factory resets on it.
I've had broadband routers since 1998 on Diamond Cable, NTL, Nildram, BT, Sky & Virgin with never a problem & they were all user-controllable for all necessary functions such as disabling the firewall & allowing PPTP etc. Non of this Telnet programming garbage.
I've just sent a test email & it's gone through but if I try to post on here I just get the timed out message which is why I'm having to post this via my VPN on BT Wi-fi Fon.
caravanj
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 219
Thanks: 37
Fixes: 2
Registered: 31-07-2014

Re: Internet Live Today But No Upload


Link Information

Uptime: 0 days, 1:19:47
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.3
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 1,019 / 5,403
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 3.92 / 37.53
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.5 / 0.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 31.9 / 52.0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 6.4 / 5.4
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 173 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 8 / 286
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 8 / 903
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Internet Live Today But No Upload

Ah well done, I see you found it. No it's not over friendly, but you can do most of the basics that the average user usually wants to do through the GUI without resorting to Telnet, which is necessary when your want to have a more specialist customisation.
Anyway I got sidetracked last night, this link http://192.168.1.254/cgi/b/dsl/dt/?be=0&l0=2&l1=0 ought to take you direct to the stats (via the login screen) to be a bit quicker.
So, hmmm, longish line, never helps.
Errors are a bit high for the brief uptime, but then again your line is not Interleaved at the moment (no FEC errors) so I expect DLM will kick it in soon and turn on Interleaving which should improve that situation. Otherwise the sync speed is pretty good for the line attenuation which hopefully shows your line is essentially in pretty good nick (unless you have any intermittent iffy joints that aren't showing at present). And there's some data downloaded and uploaded, otherwise nothing there to indicate an issue. Very odd. OK try the following, but when you post up anything that may contain your IP address or other personal details,don't forget to delete them off the post.
Check which Gateway you are on
Also try http://users.plus.net/@gateway_custom?debug-ip=yes which shouldn't show your IP address unless the modem/router is responding to pings.
Have a look at the Internet connection details http://192.168.1.254/cgi/b/is/_pppoa_/ov/?be=0&l0=2&l1=2&name=Internet in the modem/router. Lots of personal detail there.
See if that lot shows up anything out of the ordinary.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,554
Thanks: 664
Fixes: 50
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Internet Live Today But No Upload

@caravanj,
Are you using a wired or wireless connection to the PlusNet router ? if it's wireless can you try a wired connection and see if the upload problems are still there.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Internet Live Today But No Upload

I should have thought of that, a bit early in the morning today Roll eyes thanks Ian.
caravanj
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 219
Thanks: 37
Fixes: 2
Registered: 31-07-2014

Re: Internet Live Today But No Upload

Thanks both of you, let's see if this works.
Well it has & I've got the VPN working as well by assigning PPTP from the games menu but not when it's on wireless.
We've got a new-build house & we had it cat5e cabled to every room so wireless isn't too much of a problem but I suppose I need to fix it.
P.S. the BT Wholesale speed test still shows 0.0 meg upload but the Uswitch speed checker showed 4.5 meg download & 0.31 meg upload.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,554
Thanks: 664
Fixes: 50
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Internet Live Today But No Upload

The problem with wireless may well be as simple as interference from neighbouring routers. Try a wireless survey to see what other networks are around and then try changing the channel on the router to a less used one. This guide http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/hardware/technicolor-582n-wireless.shtml shows how to change wireless settings on the PN router.
Quote
a bit early in the morning today thanks Ian.
I'm already on my 2nd cup of tea so my brain's had some sustinence. Smiley
caravanj
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 219
Thanks: 37
Fixes: 2
Registered: 31-07-2014

Re: Internet Live Today But No Upload

Wireless upload test.
And again.
But not now it ain't.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Internet Live Today But No Upload

I'm off to get a coffee and see if my brain get's untangled  Grin
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: 24-10-2013

Re: Internet Live Today But No Upload

Quote from: caravanj
Well it has & I've got the VPN working as well by assigning PPTP from the games menu but not when it's on wireless.

bear in mind that any rules you have set up will be to a device per IP address.
the IP address of a device when using ethernet will be different to that when it is connected via WIFI - thus it is technically a "new" device on the network.
caravanj
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 219
Thanks: 37
Fixes: 2
Registered: 31-07-2014

Re: Internet Live Today But No Upload

Yes, I wasn't very clear. I meant that I set up PPTP when I had a wireless connection to the router but VPN didn't work but it did as soon as I connected via ethernet.
Also I can't upload via wireless again although I can with my BT Wi-fi-Fon connection which is uses my VPN.
It has, therefore, got to be a problem with the Plusnet router set up.
As I said previously, I've never had these problems with any other ISP or router.
What a far-sighted thing it was when I got the house cat5e cabled to every room.
I use a VPN as I do my accounts & tax self-assessment online but as I have ethernet outlets in every room it'll be more secure to use those anyway.
Thanks for your help.