cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Interleaving on or off?

SoFarSoGood
Rising Star
Posts: 95
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 3
Registered: 30-03-2013

Interleaving on or off?

Hi
I raised a ticket earlier today (reference number [ 67886147 ]) asking for Interleaving to be turned off.
I then noticed FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0 which I believe may mean it has already been turned off automatically.
Would it be possible to clarify please?
Many thanks.
13 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: Interleaving on or off?

If you telnet into your router, you can sometimes check if it's on/off.
Try the command (from telnet prompt):
adslctl info --stats
SoFarSoGood
Rising Star
Posts: 95
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 3
Registered: 30-03-2013

Re: Interleaving on or off?

Hi Andy
Thanks for the info.
I've tried as you suggest but it comes back as 'Unknown command'.
Any other clues as to on/off status?

PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,086
Thanks: 47
Fixes: 3
Registered: 05-04-2009

Re: Interleaving on or off?

What modem/router do you have?
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link TD-W9980 modem-router.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: Interleaving on or off?

If it's a Technicolor - try:
xdsl info expand=enabled
SoFarSoGood
Rising Star
Posts: 95
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 3
Registered: 30-03-2013

Re: Interleaving on or off?

The standard 582n.
SoFarSoGood
Rising Star
Posts: 95
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 3
Registered: 30-03-2013

Re: Interleaving on or off?

Hi Andy
Tried that and comes up with lots of info including 'Channel1 Mode:Interleaved' so does need to be turned off.
Thanks for your help.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: Interleaving on or off?

I think that's it.
Have you had problems recently with your connection dropping or increased errors?
SoFarSoGood
Rising Star
Posts: 95
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 3
Registered: 30-03-2013

Re: Interleaving on or off?

No, all working fine.
I had fastpath on with my previous ISP (same line).
Stats taken earlier today:-
DSL Connection
Link Information

Uptime: 1 day, 9:22:46
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.5
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 1.227 / 19.371
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/GB]: 212,44 / 1,99
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12,4 / 0,0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 7,3 / 16,5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 6,3 / 5,9
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 9 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 1 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 5.009 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 18 / 1.146
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 9 / 4.032
Should be ok on fastpath I hope but would be interested in your opinion/comments.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Interleaving on or off?

Hi there,
Interleaving is off according to the BT side of things? It is set to Auto but has been on Fastpath for around the last month or so at least.
SoFarSoGood
Rising Star
Posts: 95
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 3
Registered: 30-03-2013

Re: Interleaving on or off?

Hi Matt
Only joined PN 28/29 March.
As I said, was fastpath with previous ISP (BE)
Are you saying it should be ok then when 'fully' changed to fastpath?
I.e the 582n modem is showing 'Channel1 Mode:Interleaved' when I believe it should show as 'Auto' or 'Fastpath'.
Is there anything I need to do or change or will this be 'rectified' when my ticket get actioned?
SoFarSoGood
Rising Star
Posts: 95
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 3
Registered: 30-03-2013

Re: Interleaving on or off?

Hi Matt
Not sure if you have seen my post 04/04/2013, 16:37 (including update) so would appreciate your comments.
Thanks for your help.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Interleaving on or off?

Hi there,
Latest profile update on BTs side is from around 4am this morning and still showing you're on fastpath. I realise your router is reporting it's on, but are you seeing any FEC errors at all? If that's at 0 then it's definitely off. If not let us know and I'll place an order to opt you out of it.
SoFarSoGood
Rising Star
Posts: 95
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 3
Registered: 30-03-2013

Re: Interleaving on or off?

Hi Matt
Still showing FEC ERRORS 0/0 and all working fine.
Although the modem is showing 'Channel1 Mode:Interleaved' I presume this is only text and not affecting performance.
Many thanks for getting back to me and for your help.

PS I have cancelled my ticket.