cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Interleaving off

HaydnExport
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: 23-10-2009

Interleaving off

Hi , having had a stable connection for quite some time now , I'd like to try switching interleaving off again  Shocked  I know it could go belly up again , and maybe put it back on.  So can you please turn it off for me ? And if it all goes wrong could you switch it back on and reset my training period?
20 REPLIES
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Interleaving off

Hi HaydnExport,
I wouldn't recommend doing that to be honest bearing in mind how many problems you had previously. The reason it's probably been so stable is because of the way it's set up now.
Jojo Smiley
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,678
Thanks: 902
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Interleaving off

How many FEC errors is your router logging?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
HaydnExport
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: 23-10-2009

Re: Interleaving off

dunno mate , my router doesn't show errors , netgear dgn2200.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,678
Thanks: 902
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Interleaving off

Doesn't routerstats work with that router? On my Netgear the error counts are shown on the telnet page.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
HaydnExport
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: 23-10-2009

Re: Interleaving off

it works , but there are no error counts on it, can plusnet see the errors?  If so what are they?
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Interleaving off

I've got what detail I can, basically in your latest session (ongoing 02:14:00:03 so more than 2 and a half days) there have been 2 errored seconds downstream and none upstream.

Upstream Link Info 
Loop Loss | Loop Loss Add Text | SNR Margin | Errored Seconds | HecErrors | Cell Count | Speed
23.5      |                    | 9          | 0              | 0        | 24662558  | 832
Downstream Link Info 
Loop Loss | Loop Loss Add Text | SNR Margin | ErroredSeconds | HecErrors | CellCount | Speed
51        |                    | 7          | 2              | 0        | 61656720  | 6976
Session | Logon identity | Start time          | Duration    | MB in  | MB out
Last    | <snip>        | 2011/03/11 18:15:21 | 02:14:00:03 | 424.31 | 776.42

All looking pretty good from here, to be honest Smiley
HaydnExport
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: 23-10-2009

Re: Interleaving off

Do you recon i could try interleaving off then?
HaydnExport
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: 23-10-2009

Re: Interleaving off

Pretty please?  Wink
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Interleaving off

Order placed and due to complete tomorrow Smiley
HaydnExport
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: 23-10-2009

Re: Interleaving off

thanks  Cheesy
HaydnExport
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: 23-10-2009

Re: Interleaving off

Will i need to reboot / disconnect for it?
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Interleaving off

I don't think so, it should just happen though I've checked on the order and it's not completed as yet. I'll keep an eye out for you.
HaydnExport
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: 23-10-2009

Re: Interleaving off

hi , it was done this morning, connection seems great my end, feels a lot better playing online ! 
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Interleaving off

Fantastic Smiley Glad to hear it.