cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Interleaving FTTC

thesawdust
Grafter
Posts: 384
Registered: 28-10-2013

Interleaving FTTC

hello,
how can i tell if interleaving is enabled on FTTC? Also if it's enabled how do i go about getting it removed.
Will DLM turn it off? if so how long does this take?
i've noticed latency increased, and tried gateway hopping. Didn't improve?
Thanks
10 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 931
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Interleaving FTTC

Quote from: thesawdust
how can i tell if interleaving is enabled on FTTC?

Unless you hack the modem or replace the BT provided modem with your own modem/router you can't.
Quote from: thesawdust
Also if it's enabled how do i go about getting it removed.

You can't. BT have taken all control of the this away from the ISPs.
Quote from: thesawdust
Will DLM turn it off? if so how long does this take?

It does seem to adapt more quickly on FTTC from the reports I've seen.
Even if interleaving is on on FTTC, isn't the latency still better than it was on ADSL with it off?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,315
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: Interleaving FTTC

What is your typical ping time to bbc.co.uk?  How much has latency increased?
From my experience interleaving on FTTC typically adds 7 or 8 ms each direction so if your increase is around 7 or 15ms then it's almost certainly interleaving.
DLM is unpredictable when you don't have access to line stats since you have no way of knowing how many errors are happening.
Hacked Huawei HG612 modems can be purchased from ebay and the like, they're easy enough to hack but, strictly speaking, it's not your property and you shouldn't interfere with it.
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
thesawdust
Grafter
Posts: 384
Registered: 28-10-2013

Re: Interleaving FTTC

Hello,
Thanks Jelv, my pings have reduced back to normal (11ms to bbc) however getting a lot of latency spikes during peak hours.
Member centre is saying i'm on a 48mb connection, yet IP Profile is set to 51mb would this cause anything abnormal to my connection?
Thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: Interleaving FTTC

Which exchange are you on?
thesawdust
Grafter
Posts: 384
Registered: 28-10-2013

Re: Interleaving FTTC

Lymington Exchange - its not massive spikes. But i notice it gaming
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 931
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Interleaving FTTC

Quote from: thesawdust
Member centre is saying i'm on a 48mb connection, yet IP Profile is set to 51mb would this cause anything abnormal to my connection?

If the current line speed is lower than the IP Profile, other than slowing things down a bit, nothing untoward will happen.
However, if the current line speed is higher than the IP Profile traffic management can go awry. For example a large download, P2P or Usenet which should be happening in the background might upset streaming (you might see it buffering), VoIP or gaming.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
thesawdust
Grafter
Posts: 384
Registered: 28-10-2013

Re: Interleaving FTTC

I thought this too...
my graphs are pretty nice today, it's also weird that if i traceroute from usa server to my house it times out at last hop? yet i've no firewall on and pings enabled and i can ping it just fine?
Weird
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: Interleaving FTTC

Do you have any devices set up DMZ by your router?
thesawdust
Grafter
Posts: 384
Registered: 28-10-2013

Re: Interleaving FTTC

No Andy, never use DMZ however if i assign DMZ to a device can i still open ports to another device??
Thanks
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Interleaving FTTC

Yes Smiley