cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Interleaving [CLOSED]

sjrinfroyle
Grafter
Posts: 895
Registered: 08-05-2011

Interleaving [CLOSED]

Hello there,
I asked for interleaving to be turned off but I accidentally closed the ticket. I then created a new ticket to explain the situation and I have got a response back saying that interleaving is off, but it definitely isn't as I have checked my router stats. Here are the stats:

Mode:                   G.DMT
Channel:                Interleave
Trellis:                OFF
Line Status:            No Defect
Training Status:        Showtime
               Down            Up
SNR (dB):       6.8             23.0
Attn(dB):       41.0            26.0
Pwr(dBm):       19.7            11.9
Max(Kbps):      7488            1076
Rate (Kbps):    6944            448
29 REPLIES
sjrinfroyle
Grafter
Posts: 895
Registered: 08-05-2011

Re: Interleaving

Would it be possible to get it switched off?
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Interleaving

Hi there,
On this occasion, yes we can remove it. However I've checked the order history and there have been five modify orders placed over the past 2 months to change the interleaving status on your line, and as we're charged for each one of these I'm afraid if it is turned back on again following this occasion we'll not be able to turn it off for you.
Please let us know if that's acceptable and you'd like to go ahead?
sjrinfroyle
Grafter
Posts: 895
Registered: 08-05-2011

Re: Interleaving

Quote from: Matt
I'm afraid if it is turned back on again following this occasion we'll not be able to turn it off for you.

Is this limit forever?
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,308
Thanks: 228
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-08-2009

Re: Interleaving

Why not just get an SNR reset done and let the DLM sort it for you from an "auto" state?
sjrinfroyle
Grafter
Posts: 895
Registered: 08-05-2011

Re: Interleaving

Quote from: nozzer
get an SNR reset done and let the DLM sort it for you from an "auto" state?

Whenever the SNR has been reset before the interleaving is never switched off.
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,308
Thanks: 228
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-08-2009

Re: Interleaving

The line probably needs it then!
sjrinfroyle
Grafter
Posts: 895
Registered: 08-05-2011

Re: Interleaving

Quote from: nozzer
The line probably needs it then

Well I've never really had the opportunity to try it without it on for any more than a day so I don't really know.
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,308
Thanks: 228
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-08-2009

Re: Interleaving

Lines are usually less stable without unless you have an excellent line.
Didn't your 7800N improve things any?
itsme
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 1
Registered: 07-04-2007

Re: Interleaving

My experience is the  auto system sometimes switch interleaving off but keep the banded profile. I would prefer if the system kept interleaving on and remove or up the banding.
sjrinfroyle
Grafter
Posts: 895
Registered: 08-05-2011

Re: Interleaving

Quote from: nozzer
Didn't your 7800N improve things any?

It was very unstable and caused lots of errors. As a result it's going back. The Netgear is much more stable.
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,308
Thanks: 228
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-08-2009

Re: Interleaving

Did you allow a full ten days training period after your last SNR reset for things to settle down? That instability might have been the DLM re-configuring things. The 7800N is known for being an extremely stable router.
sjrinfroyle
Grafter
Posts: 895
Registered: 08-05-2011

Re: Interleaving

Quote from: nozzer
Did you allow a full ten days training period after your last SNR reset for things to settle down?

I wasn't aware that resetting the SNR caused a 10 day training period reset.
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,308
Thanks: 228
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-08-2009

Re: Interleaving

I will stand corrected on this, but as far as I am aware Plusnet can organise a reset themselves without going back to BT, and resetting the SNR profile puts things back into a square one position where the DLM will attempt to obtain the best operating conditions for your line (he said optimistically!).
Maybe a PN techie could confirm this?
I hope you weren't interpreting those drops you were seeing on the Routerstats plot as instability.. http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,99464.80.html.. because I doubt they were. As I and jelv both pointed out that's almost certainly a failure of the monitoring software to grab the data.
sjrinfroyle
Grafter
Posts: 895
Registered: 08-05-2011

Re: Interleaving

Quote from: nozzer
resetting the SNR profile puts things back into a square one position where the DLM will attempt to obtain the best operating conditions for your line

The target SNR is currently at 12dB but I have it tweaked down to 6dB to check stability. Maybe getting it reset would help so the exchange can set the correct settings now the line is dropping a lot less.
Once a staff member comes back online I am sure we will get an answer.