cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

I've got the wrong router! Can I flash it?

NatTheGooner
Grafter
Posts: 61
Registered: 07-12-2011

I've got the wrong router! Can I flash it?

Hi
I've just been connected up to fibre but Plusnet gave me an ADSL router, so I've got not broadband.
Can I do anything with the router - it a Technicolor
thanks
Nathan
6 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: 24-10-2013

Re: I've got the wrong router! Can I flash it?

what makes you think it's the wrong router?
usually LAN port 4 is used for the fibre connection.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: I've got the wrong router! Can I flash it?

I can see that you've been in touch with our Support Team who have sent you out a FTTC router. If you wanted to, you can visit http://products.plus-payh.co.uk/firmware/ and change the firmware to FTTC if you'd like?
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
NatTheGooner
Grafter
Posts: 61
Registered: 07-12-2011

Re: I've got the wrong router! Can I flash it?

I've got a Apple Mac - will it run the tool OK?
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,537
Thanks: 1,084
Fixes: 127
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: I've got the wrong router! Can I flash it?

No, it's windows only - you'll either need a vm, wine or crossover to attempt to run it.
If you're not sure what these are I'd wait for the new one to turn up Smiley
Will Moderate For Thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,364
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: I've got the wrong router! Can I flash it?

It's possible to update the firmware via TFTP http://wiki.aa.org.uk/Router_-_TG582N_-_Firmware_and_Factory_Reset but how you'd go about doing that on a Mac I've no idea I'm afraid
NatTheGooner
Grafter
Posts: 61
Registered: 07-12-2011

Re: I've got the wrong router! Can I flash it?

I think I'll take the advice to wait for the new router.
I know I'll spend half a day on this and still jigger it up.
thanks very much for the info though.