cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

I'm sure this can't be right

theharveyfamily
Grafter
Posts: 81
Registered: 01-08-2007

I'm sure this can't be right

I live out in the sticks. So don't expect much in the way of speed.
But I seem to have an upstream speed way faster than downstream
Anyone come across this before ?
ADSL   
  Type Interleave Path   
  Status SHOWTIME   
                                      Downstream Upstream
Data rate(Kbps)                192Kb            416Kb
Noise Margin                    8                      6
Output power(dBm)          119                  135
Attenuation(dB)              83                    31
20 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: I'm sure this can't be right

That is possible as the upstream frequency band is lower than the downstream and  is less affected by distance and the upstream band of frequencies are fixed so the downstream can't steal them
The fact that you get any speed at all with an 83dB attenuation is nothing short of a miracle
Apprentice
Grafter
Posts: 614
Registered: 04-11-2008

Re: I'm sure this can't be right

Quote from: theharveyfamily
I live out in the sticks. So don't expect much in the way of speed.
But I seem to have an upstream speed way faster than downstream
Anyone come across this before ?
ADSL     
   Type Interleave Path   
   Status SHOWTIME   
                                       Downstream Upstream
Data rate(Kbps)                192Kb            416Kb
Noise Margin                    8                      6
Output power(dBm)          119                  135
Attenuation(dB)               83                     31

Try the BT performance tester and let us see the results > link
theharveyfamily
Grafter
Posts: 81
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: I'm sure this can't be right

Download speedachieved during the test was - 122 Kbps
For your connection, the acceptable range of speeds is 50-250 Kbps.
Additional Information:
Your DSL Connection Rate :192 Kbps(DOWN-STREAM), 416 Kbps(UP-STREAM)
IP Profile for your line is - 135 Kbps
Apprentice
Grafter
Posts: 614
Registered: 04-11-2008

Re: I'm sure this can't be right

The line is syncing at just over 90% of the IP profile so it's not bad all things considered, what router are you using as it's odd to see one recording the downstream attenuation as 83dB many of them just display 63dB as a max for very long lines.
You might be better off on a fixed speed connection if that's still available, does the line have any instability causing loss of sync now and then, mind you the noise margin of 8dB isn't that bad for such a large downstream attenuation.
As Oldjim stated > "The fact that you get any speed at all with an 83dB attenuation is nothing short of a miracle"  Smiley
theharveyfamily
Grafter
Posts: 81
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: I'm sure this can't be right

The router is a Belkin F6D4630
The connection is solid (no losses in sync)
I moved house recently. When I first moved in I was getting 350Kb downstream & 376Kb upstream.
I assumed it would settle down, but it's got worse (& seems to have settled as the current level).
Mand
Grafter
Posts: 5,560
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: I'm sure this can't be right

Hi,
I tried calling you but unfortunately you were unavailable.
The line looks stable enough tbh.
I tried looking into a fixed rate service for you but unfortunately the line is out of the limits.
I could try an ADSL2+ upgrade if you wish (it's designed to improve long lines).
theharveyfamily
Grafter
Posts: 81
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: I'm sure this can't be right

Quote
I tried calling you but unfortunately you were unavailable.

I'm at work enjoying my 82,011 kb download speed  Roll eyes
So as you can imagine, I'm very frustrated with my home 192Kb speed.  Cry
ADSL2+ upgrade sounds like a good idea to me (anything to squeeze a little bit extra out of the line).
Mand
Grafter
Posts: 5,560
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: I'm sure this can't be right

Turns out you can't get ADSL2+ yet (our line check results haven't been updated since you moved house). Sad
Sorry about that.
What's your setup like from the master socket onwards?
theharveyfamily
Grafter
Posts: 81
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: I'm sure this can't be right

I wonder if it's too late to move back  Cheesy
I have a 5m telephone extension lead in the master socket. Then an ADSL filter. One telephone & the router. (that's the lot)
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,657
Thanks: 884
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: I'm sure this can't be right

Try without the telephone extension lead and see if the stats then look better.
Also, are there any other sockets wired in but not in use?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
theharveyfamily
Grafter
Posts: 81
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: I'm sure this can't be right

Quote
Try without the telephone extension lead and see if the stats then look better.

I'll give it a go - The thing is I have a NAS device & a printer hanging off the router & no mains socket near the telephone socket (hence the reason for using the extension in the first place)

Quote
Also, are there any other sockets wired in but not in use?

No, that's the only socket.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,657
Thanks: 884
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: I'm sure this can't be right

If the stats look better you could go for something like this to be able to locate the NAS device & a printer where needed. You'd then only need a power extension for the router.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
theharveyfamily
Grafter
Posts: 81
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: I'm sure this can't be right

Certainly worthy of consideration, thanks.
I'll see how much faster it is (if at all) before I break the news to the wife about all the cables I need to attach to the skirting board  Undecided

Community Veteran
Posts: 17,410
Thanks: 1,446
Fixes: 16
Registered: 06-11-2007

Re: I'm sure this can't be right

What kind of wire are you using for the extension?  is it the "telephone extension cable" with a flat (oval) shape? and ready fixed plug and socket, as available in most DIY shops?
or is it the round wire like this ...? (usually white) (with solid copper wire not stranded))

Could you use a "mains extension lead" to power the router by the master socket?
and does it look like this?