cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Hub2 Router Vs Hub1 Router

FIXED
Skipperskeeper
Newbie
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎13-04-2023

Hub2 Router Vs Hub1 Router

I'm considering changing my router to a HUB 2 version, I do not have full Fibre BB will I notice any improvement between the Hub 1 and the Hub2 please?

29 REPLIES 29
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,227
Thanks: 5,535
Fixes: 258
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Hub2 Router Vs Hub1 Router

@Skipperskeeper Welcome to the forums. Depends what you mean by differences, really. The Hub1 is now getting a bit 'long in the tooth', technology-wise, but is still a serviceable kit. It is no longer getting upgrades, but still performing its core functions.

The Hub2 is obviously more up-to-date, but is not an 'essential' upgrade for the vast majority of home users.

just note that you can't  just get a Hub2, AIUI, they are usually only offered at re-contract time, unless your Hub1 is failing.

John
Skipperskeeper
Newbie
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎13-04-2023

Re: Hub2 Router Vs Hub1 Router

Many thanks for the prompt reply. I am about t renew my contract and just wondered if the router upgrade would be worthwhile. My existing Hub1 is working OK.

regards

SK

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,227
Thanks: 5,535
Fixes: 258
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Hub2 Router Vs Hub1 Router

Fix

I'd take it.

John
Townman
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 23,200
Thanks: 9,719
Fixes: 162
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: Hub2 Router Vs Hub1 Router

One notable difference between the two routers is the Hub 2 only provides 3 LAN ports.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,650
Thanks: 1,239
Fixes: 77
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Hub2 Router Vs Hub1 Router

@Skipperskeeper 

Although a newer product the Hub Two has some notable differences to the Hub One 

1) As previously stated only three LAN ports 

2) Both 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz wireless share the same name (it is not possible to split them)

3) Can be configure to use your preferred public DNS providers (or use your own local DNS server like pi-hole)

4) Can be configured to 'bridge mode' (modem only), allows for cleaner implementation of a mesh system or 3rd party router

5) Can be configured to respond to ICMP (ping), this allows the use of Thinkbroadband Quality Monitor

6) The option to export event logs and status screen as a csv file, which is useful for fault finding.

I find the DHCP server a bit quirky

HTH

Skipperskeeper
Newbie
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎13-04-2023

Re: Hub2 Router Vs Hub1 Router

Thanks for all that technical information, much of it I'm afraid was lost on me. I do understand that the Hub2 appears only to support 3 LAN ports but as I only currently use one for an ageing HP printer I won't be concerned. The current router password was changed by myself several years ago as a move towards providing a little more security?

As a nearly 80 year old internet user I stumble my way through todays technical jargon and electronic 'bells n' whistles' quite successfully - so far anyway. So many of my contemporaries either steer clear of the internet as a whole or tie themselves in electronic knots because of confusion or 'fear' of the whole system.

I guess that if the HUB2 serves me as well as my existing HUB1 I'll be well satisfied.

KBO ( a Winston Churchill expression)

SK

Sharpenyourimag
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎19-04-2023

Re: Hub2 Router Vs Hub1 Router

Hi, sorry to jump in here but I have a similar question. I have been using a Hub One router for a couple of years and was sent a Hub Two when we renewed the contract some weeks back. I came to install it and realised that the Hub One router used a re-ended ethernet cable from our OpenReach master box and that plugged into the red WAN socket on the Hub One. As pointed out above, there are then four Ethernet socktes to use and I am using three of them. (The phone line for the house comes off the Openreach master box into a separate single socket).

However, the Hub Two installation states that I should plug into the phone socket on the Openreach master. Is that still appropriate? Will the speeds be as before (or better) using the phone line? I would have thought that the ethernet cable route was better, but the manual states: "WAN port, do not use".

Can someone advise, please? Thank you.

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,227
Thanks: 5,535
Fixes: 258
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Hub2 Router Vs Hub1 Router

@Sharpenyourimag Are you on FTTC or Full Fibre?

John
Sharpenyourimag
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎19-04-2023

Re: Hub2 Router Vs Hub1 Router

FTTC

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,227
Thanks: 5,535
Fixes: 258
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Hub2 Router Vs Hub1 Router

@Sharpenyourimag In which case, the RED port cannot be used. It replaces the grey one if/when you move to Full Fibre, but does not work as an ethernet port.

John
Sharpenyourimag
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎19-04-2023

Re: Hub2 Router Vs Hub1 Router

OK, thank you, but can you confirm I would still get my usual speeds using the phone socket, they wouldn't be restricted using this connection? I'm currently getting 58-60 Mbps down, 17 upload using Hub One.

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,227
Thanks: 5,535
Fixes: 258
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Hub2 Router Vs Hub1 Router

Your Hub2 connects exactly as your Hub1, so there should be no difference at all.

John
Sharpenyourimag
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎19-04-2023

Re: Hub2 Router Vs Hub1 Router

But this is what I don't understand, John. The Hub Two doesn't connect exactly as the Hub One. With the Hub One, I have a red-ended ethernet cable from the Openreach master to the red WAN socket on Hub One. With HubTwo I have to use the phone cable, that's why I am puzzled by it. I am happy to swap connections and see but I wanted to get confirmation that speeds wouldn't be restricted by changing.

Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,650
Thanks: 1,239
Fixes: 77
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Hub2 Router Vs Hub1 Router

@Sharpenyourimag 

What do you mean by "Openreach master "? Openreach Modem?

These are the help pages for a Hub Two for FTTC https://www.plus.net/help/broadband/router-setup-guides/hub-two/#adsl 

HTH