cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Hub One Problem

Tupenix
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-08-2022

Hub One Problem

Hi, I recently renewed my Plusnet contract and during the transaction you said my old router would not work and I would need a new Hub One.

I believe this new hub is a Fibre only router.

Thing is my service is not fibre, as far as I know,  I dont think fibre is available .so it won't connect to any of my devices.

Do I need to send back the router and if so, can I get refunded the postage fee I was charged?

5 REPLIES 5
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,766
Thanks: 5,778
Fixes: 266
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Hub One Problem

@Tupenix Welcome to the forums. What product do you have? The Hub1 is ADSL/VDSL compatible anyway, so works with either technology.

John
Tupenix
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-08-2022

Re: Hub One Problem

I think it's just unlinited Broadband.

If that's the case I still have a problem in that when I connect it all (and the blue light comes on) my PC and phone wont connect to it.

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,766
Thanks: 5,778
Fixes: 266
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Hub One Problem

OK. Don't take this wrong, please, but how technically-minded are you? To find out which product you are on, log into your Members Centre, select the 'Broadband' tab and that will show you something like the picture below:

Screenshot 2022-08-02 at 11-37-42 Broadband Member Centre Plusnet.png

We can offer further help when we know what you know. 😉

John
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,916
Thanks: 5,021
Fixes: 316
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Hub One Problem

@Tupenix - I can't see your Hub One online so I have a couple of questions...

1. When  did you take delivery of the new hub?

2. Connect a device to the new hub and browse to http://192.168.1.254 in a web browser. Look at the bottom of the page and confirm the software version.

3. After browsing to http://192.168.1.254, navigate to Advanced Settings > Technical > Technical Log (it will prompt for the router admin password which is on the router label). Filter the log entries by the 'TR069' category and see if there are any errors reported, particulalry one that mentions 'WGET'.

Depending on the answers to the above, one possible solution may be to: -

After browsing to http://192.168.1.254, navigate to Advanced Settings > Broadband. If the page shows you as connected then click the disconnect button. Check the username that is entered. If it displays as 'setup@plusdsl.net' then overwrite it with <yourplusnetusername>@plusdsl.net (that's an 'l', not a '1'), enter the password you log into the Plusnet website with and then try reconnecting.

Let me know how it goes.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,916
Thanks: 5,021
Fixes: 316
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Hub One Problem

Turns out this is the reason I was unable to see @Tupenix hub on the management platform.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵