cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

How to tell if you're really on an ADSL2+ enabled line ?

RarelyHappy
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎29-01-2010

How to tell if you're really on an ADSL2+ enabled line ?

Maybe already been explained elsewhere but I can't find it.
Is there a way to tell for definite if you are on a 21CN line ? eg are certain Plusnet Gateways reserved for 21CN traffic ?
"You are currently connected to the "Telehouse North, Juniper 5" gateway. This gateway is sometimes known as thn-ag2. " - is this a 21CN gateway, or are they all shared ?
My exchange is enabled, my PN package has been upgraded, but over a week later I'm still only getting ADSL (1) connections.
My Netgear DG834G router is reportedly quite capable of ADSL2+, and is in MultiMode, so should negotiate the best Protocol and Synch Rate, however it will only synch up on basic ADSL.
When I switch it to ADLS2+ only mode (telnet in and force a change in the dslmode) , it refuses to synch.
I've posted my stats below, and according to line-speed estimating tools, it should be very nearly doubling under ADLS2+, rather than completely refusing to switch over.  I believe my SNR Target Margin was raised to 12 last year after a Drop Line fault (and never reduced when the line was fixed, surprise surprise), other than that I can think of nothing non-standard that would be interfering.
Naturally I have raised a support ticket, but it's taking several days between responses, and I'm fast losing the will to live - the first-line support questions which include "step 1, is your modem capable - check with your manufacturer" are really just making me wish there was a direct "raise a ticket with second-line support" option, or an "escalate to serious questions" button
ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
Connection Speed 3520 kbps 448 kbps
Line Attenuation 47 db 15.5 db
Noise Margin 10 db 18 db
Any help appreciated - really - seriously........ Sad


AR7 DSL Modem Statistics:
--------------------------------
[DSL Modem Stats]
        US Connection Rate:    448    DS Connection Rate:    3520
        DS Line Attenuation:    47      DS Margin:              10
        US Line Attenuation:    31      US Margin:              18
        US Payload :            33815424        DS Payload:            67260864
        US Superframe Cnt :    9692522 DS Superframe Cnt:      9692523
        US Transmit Power :    0      DS Transmit Power:      0
        LOS errors:            0      SEF errors:            0
        Errored Seconds:        0      Severely Err Secs:      0
        Frame mode:            3      Max Frame mode:        0
        Trained Path:          1      US Peak Cell Rate:      1056
        Trained Mode:          3      Selected Mode:          1
        ATUC Vendor Code:      54535443        ATUC Revision:  3
        Hybrid Selected:        1      Trellis:                1
        Showtime Count:        3      DS Max Attainable Bit Rate: 3520 kbps
        BitSwap:                1      US Max Attainable Bit Rate:    n/a
        Annex:                  AnxA    psd_mask_qualifier: 0x0000
        Power Management Status: L0    DS HLINSC: 0
        US ACTPSD:              -345    DS ACTPSD: -355
        Total init. errors:    45      Total init. timeouts: 0
        Showtime init. errors:  0      Showtime init. timeouts: 0
        Last showtime init. errors: 0  Last showtime init. timeouts: 0
        ATUC ghsVid:  b5 00 54 53 54 43 05 00
        T1413Vid: 00 00        T1413Rev: 00            VendorRev: 00
        ATUR ghsVid:  b5 00 54 53 54 43 00 00
        T1413Vid: 00 00 T1413Rev: 00    VendorRev: 00
        [Upstream (TX) Interleave path]
        CRC:    0      FEC:    68      NCD:    0
        LCD:    0      HEC:    0
        [Downstream (RX) Interleave path]
        CRC:    94      FEC:    62904  NCD:    0
        LCD:    0      HEC:    0
        [Upstream (TX) Fast path]
        CRC:    0      FEC:    0      NCD:    1
        LCD:    0      HEC:    0
        [Downstream (RX) Fast path]
        CRC:    0      FEC:    0      NCD:    0
        LCD:    0      HEC:    0
[ATM Stats]
        [Upstream/TX]
        Good Cell Cnt:  704488
        Idle Cell Cnt:  173395153
        Tx Packets Dropped Count:      0
        Tx Bad Packets Count:  10
        [Downstream/RX)]
        Good Cell Cnt:  1401268
        Idle Cell Cnt:  1366524202
        Bad Hec Cell Cnt:      261
        Overflow Dropped Cell Cnt:      0
        Rx Packets Dropped Count:      0
        Rx Bad Packets Count:  0

[SAR AAL5 Stats]
        Tx PDU's:      98606
        Rx PDU's:      90655
        Tx Total Bytes: 29970926
        Rx Total Bytes: 64563412
        Tx Total Error Counts:  0
        Rx Total Error Counts:  0

[OAM Stats]
        Near End F5 Loop Back Count:    0
        Near End F4 Loop Back Count:    0
        Far End F5 Loop Back Count:    0
        Far End F4 Loop Back Count:    0
        SAR OAM Ping Response Drop Count=0
#
72 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,735
Thanks: 12
Registered: ‎02-02-2008

Re: How to tell if you're really on an ADSL2+ enabled line ?

Quote from: RarelyHappy
according to line-speed estimating tools, it should be very nearly doubling under ADLS2+

I've no idea what tools you've been using but that's not going to happen at your line length (attenuation).
That said, your speed is lower than it could be, suggesting wiring problems or interference.
The problems could be preventing an ADSL2+ connection.
I'd raise a ticket.....
R_
Grafter
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎05-08-2009

Re: How to tell if you're really on an ADSL2+ enabled line ?

Sounds exactly the same as what happened to me.  I was supposedly on ADSL2+, but my Netgear router would only connect at G.DMT or ADSL1.  In the end I raised a speed fault, they ran a number of tests and within a couple of weeks they properly re-graded me to ADSL2+, but make sure they are aware of the exact problem that you can only connect at G.DMT.
I would say though that your downstream attenuation is about 10dB higher than mine and I didn't see a huge leap in speed but maybe you will be one of the lucky ones.  See you may have been switched to 21CN but because of your line stats they may be limiting you to ADSL1 because they think it'll provide you with a more stable and reliable service.
Rich
ramidoodle
Grafter
Posts: 265
Registered: ‎28-09-2008

Re: How to tell if you're really on an ADSL2+ enabled line ?

@RarelyHappy You are on ADSL1 on 21CN, Do you want me to place an order to regrade the modulation type to ADSL2+?
RarelyHappy
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎29-01-2010

Re: How to tell if you're really on an ADSL2+ enabled line ?

Rami,
I changed to the new product specifically to get "up to 20Mb speeds" as per the sales email you sent.  It (and this site) make no mention of having to request the modulation change separately.
Yes please - move me to ADLS2+. Roll eyes
I foresee a lot of tickets to manage ! Cheesy
Please can you ensure your sales folks get the message and make clear the requirement to request ADLS2+ in their 21CN emails, and that first-line support don't ask users whose lines are still on ADSL1 to check their modem works for ADSL2+?  It's clear where the problem was.
Thanks for coming back Rami.  Cheesy
ramidoodle
Grafter
Posts: 265
Registered: ‎28-09-2008

Re: How to tell if you're really on an ADSL2+ enabled line ?

All Done Smiley You might have already got the txt message with the details
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,486
Registered: ‎02-10-2008

Re: How to tell if you're really on an ADSL2+ enabled line ?

Our office line is capable of ADSL2 - I'm fairly certain. But I have refrained from upgrading as I have seen quite a few people have problems, and to be honest for what we do here we don't need it, 6+M is quite ample speed.
So I'm glad people aren't moved automatically without being asked.
newthing
Grafter
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎06-09-2007

Re: How to tell if you're really on an ADSL2+ enabled line ?

please - move me to ADLS2+.

I'm not sure where to request a line re-grade
Hope Rami can help
Many Thanks
Toby
ramidoodle
Grafter
Posts: 265
Registered: ‎28-09-2008

Re: How to tell if you're really on an ADSL2+ enabled line ?

Hi newthing Your exchange is 21CN enabled
I'm sorry that I can't move it to ADSL2+ as it's only available to plusnet Pro and Premium packages (unless you were in the trial)
Shofar
Grafter
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎06-11-2009

Re: How to tell if you're really on an ADSL2+ enabled line ?

Hi Rami
would you look at my connection please as I moved onto Premium on 13th Jan and in the last couple of days the BT tester shows my acceptable range as 1000-99999 and a line profile of 9000k and PN a profile of 7150.
I don't really know much about what is possible with my line but if it is possible to improve download speeds it would be appreciated.
Regards
Paul
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,486
Registered: ‎02-10-2008

Re: How to tell if you're really on an ADSL2+ enabled line ?

Interesting that ASL2+ isn't available for Business accounts yet ?. - not that we need it at the moment.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,576
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎13-04-2007

Re: How to tell if you're really on an ADSL2+ enabled line ?

my stats are
Modem Status

Connection Status   Connected
Us Rate (Kbps)   448
Ds Rate (Kbps)   7648
US Margin   22
DS Margin   2
Trained Modulation   GDMT
LOS Errors   0
DS Line Attenuation   46
US Line Attenuation   27
Peak Cell Rate   1056 cells per sec
CRC Rx Fast   0
CRC Tx Fast   0
CRC Rx Interleaved   79
CRC Tx Interleaved   0
Path Mode   Interleaved
DSL Statistics

Near End F4 Loop Back Count   0
Near End F5 Loop Back Count   0
Am I on adsl2 as if i set my mode to adsl2plus or adsl2 it wont connect the option on my router are

MMODE
T1413
GDMT
GLITE
ADSL2
ADSL2Plus
I have raised a ticket number  31886870 username mwright  but they havent confirmed I am on adsl2 or why I only connect as GDMT the exchange is enabled last year
jawson
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-02-2010

Re: How to tell if you're really on an ADSL2+ enabled line ?

Hello, I believe I am on ADSL1 on 21CN. Can I request a regrade to ADSL2? I sync at 8mbit.
Thanks
Jonathan
ramidoodle
Grafter
Posts: 265
Registered: ‎28-09-2008

Re: How to tell if you're really on an ADSL2+ enabled line ?

Quote from: shekinah
would you look at my connection please as I moved onto Premium on 13th Jan and in the last couple of days the BT tester shows my acceptable range as 1000-99999 and a line profile of 9000k and PN a profile of 7150.
I don't really know much about what is possible with my line but if it is possible to improve download speeds it would be appreciated.

Hi Paul, Your IP profile is currently matching the plusnet profile (adsl8000) Your router sync rate is exactly what I'd expect it to be with a DS attenuation of 37dB and SNR Margin of 6dB. there is very little that we can do remotely to increase the speed for you, I would suggest posting your router stat before and after trying the test socket for us to compare if you can?
Quote from: jawson
Hello, I believe I am on ADSL1 on 21CN. Can I request a regrade to ADSL2? I sync at 8mbit.

I'm sorry that your order got cancelled by our supplier. I've raised a manual order on your line, the order closure date is 15/02/2010.
Quote from: Samuria
I have raised a ticket number  31886870 username mwright  but they havent confirmed I am on adsl2 or why I only connect as GDMT the exchange is enabled last year

Having a look at the original order I can confirm that you are on ADSL1 on 21CN. I'm sorry that I won't be able to change this to ADSL2+ with your current Plusnet Package.
Not applicable

Re: How to tell if you're really on an ADSL2+ enabled line ?

Why is it that only people on certain packages can have 21CN and not others?
Can't understand what the problem is if your exchange is enabled, especially for people who are light users (like me)!