cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

How to connect a Technicolor TG582N to a Netgear N300

g3ucq
Grafter
Posts: 113
Registered: ‎18-04-2009

How to connect a Technicolor TG582N to a Netgear N300

Having recently had FTTP installed, which is running brilliantly, I want to network the TG582N to my Netgear router and use the Netgear as a wireless extender.
There are loads of instructions as to how to do this all over the internet but I'm blowed if I can get it to work so I hope some genius here can throw some light on it.
The TG582N is downstairs and connects to my PC, which is upstairs through a 20m cat cable.  38MBps connection. I now want to connect that cable to my Netgear and then from that back to the PC, upstairs so the Netgear's wireless signal will be available upstairs.
The TG582n's IP address is 192.168.1.254 and the Netgear is 192.168.0.1.  Do I need to change the Netgear's IP address and if so, to what?
Disabling DHCP is no problem in the Netgear but what else do I need to do ?
Thanks for reading
John
9 REPLIES
g3ucq
Grafter
Posts: 113
Registered: ‎18-04-2009

Re: How to connect a Technicolor TG582N to a Netgear N300

No one?
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: How to connect a Technicolor TG582N to a Netgear N300

Assuming the Technicolor is the master, the one connected the the phone.
1) Make no changes to the Technicolor
2) Change the Netgears IP to 192.168.1.1
3) Disable DHCP on the Netgear
4) You'll probably lose connection to the Netgear at this stage.
5) Connect any ethernet socket on the netgear to any ethernet socket on the Technicolor.
6) That should be it Smiley
These details for connecting two technicolor router may also help. -- it's the same principle.
http://npr.me.uk/together.html
Good luck, let us know how you get on.
g3ucq
Grafter
Posts: 113
Registered: ‎18-04-2009

Re: How to connect a Technicolor TG582N to a Netgear N300

npr
Thank you for your advice.  Unfortunately that did not work because when I changed the IP address in the Netgear from 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.1.1 I got this message.
New IP is not in the same subnet as the old LAN IP.  PC IP address may need to be released and renewed.
Having clicked on OK I cannot login to the Netgear using 192.168.1.1 (have to do a Reset) so I need to change something in the PC but what?  I did not think it would be easy as I been messing with this for days.
TIA for any more advice.
John
Since writing the above I have looked at the PC's IP address and changed it to 192.168.1.1 and that brought up a conflict message. I then changed it to 192.168.1.100 and I could not connect to anything! Any suggestions please?  Thank you.
ian007jen
Rising Star
Posts: 392
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎06-09-2007

Re: How to connect a Technicolor TG582N to a Netgear N300

Ok
From defaults
1.. use an ethernet cable and login to technicolour
a)On Technicolour (192.168.1.254) change the DHCP range to 192.168.1.50 to 192.168.1.70

2..unplug from technicolour and plug your ethernet cable into the netgear
a)On netgear login to 192.168.0.1 and turn off dhcp
b) change its address to 192.168.1.200
you will get the message
Quote
New IP is not in the same subnet as the old LAN IP.  PC IP address may need to be released and renewed

just do as you did before and ignore it.
unplug from netgear, then plug netgear into technicolour
You now have a network, to test
Connect (wired or wireless) to the technicolour you should be able to login to both mgmt webpages (192.168.1.254 and 192.168.1.200)
IAn
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: How to connect a Technicolor TG582N to a Netgear N300

Quote from: ian007jen

a)On Technicolour (192.168.1.254) change the DHCP range to 192.168.1.50 to 192.168.1.70

Why?
Not necessary and not a easy thing to do.
After changing the netgears IP from 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.1.1 you will lose connection.
Now set the PC to a static IP 192.168.1.10 and re-connect, you should now have access to the netgears GUI on 192.168.1.1.
Now disable DHCP in the netgear, as the PC is on a static IP you shouldn't lose connection at this stage.
You can now connect the two routers together via ethernet and check the PC can access the GUI of both routers and the internet.
If this is ok you can now put the PC back to a dynamic IP (automatically obtain a IP address), may need to reboot the PC but it should connect.
Note:
Ensure the PC is not connected by wireless at the same time as via ethernet.
Good luck Smiley

g3ucq
Grafter
Posts: 113
Registered: ‎18-04-2009

Re: How to connect a Technicolor TG582N to a Netgear N300

Thank you both for your input but I fear this will test your patience.
I did what npr suggested up to setting the PC's IP address to 192.168.1.10 and the subnet mask to 255.255.255.0.
I could not access the Netgear so rebooted the PC which did not help.
As I had no internet connection at all I had to reset the Netgear.
So I am back to square one!
The PC is not connected wirelessly to anything.
Thank you both again
John
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: How to connect a Technicolor TG582N to a Netgear N300

See the attached screen shot of a typical netgear LAN IP Setup:
Once connected to the netgear router, all you need do is:
1) change 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.1.1  -- don't click apply yet.
2) remove the tick from "Use Router as DHCP server"
3) Now click apply, at this stage you'll lose connection to the netgear.
Now the bit which I think is causing the confusion, after disabling DHCP you won't be able to connect to the netgear gui unless:
1) the PC is placed on a static IP address withing the routers subnet (192.168.1.10 will do)
Or
2) the netgear is connected to the Technicolor and using it's DHCP server. -- ensure both are switch on.
eg
Connect to the netgear to the Technicolor via any of the ethernet ports and connect the PC to either of the routers again via any of the ethernet ports
In this case you don't need the PC to be on a static IP address as the Technicolor will give out IP addresses via DHCP. You may need to reboot both routers and PC for this to happen.
You can now connect to the netgear GUI on 192.168.1.1 and the Technicolor GUI on 192.168.1.254, if the technicolor is connected to the internet then the PC should have web access from whichever router it's connected to.
HTH Smiley

g3ucq
Grafter
Posts: 113
Registered: ‎18-04-2009

Re: How to connect a Technicolor TG582N to a Netgear N300

Hi npr
You cracked it!! I did boot the routers and the PC after the change to the Netgear and that seems to have done the trick.
All working well.  Many thanks for your time and patience.
John
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: How to connect a Technicolor TG582N to a Netgear N300

Well done, glad we got there in the end  Cheesy