cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

How do you resolve a Bridged Tap?

rolya
Grafter
Posts: 44
Thanks: 1
Registered: 09-05-2014

How do you resolve a Bridged Tap?

My in-laws have this condition on their line, but I have no idea how to resolve. Would like to get them on fibre, but this is blocking. Can anyone advise?

9 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 3,992
Thanks: 844
Fixes: 206
Registered: 21-04-2017

Re: How do you resolve a Bridged Tap?

A bridge tap is usually caused by internal wiring. Do they have a test socket as explained below?

https://community.plus.net/t5/Library/Testing-From-The-Master-Socket/ba-p/1322242

Anoush
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
rolya
Grafter
Posts: 44
Thanks: 1
Registered: 09-05-2014

Re: How do you resolve a Bridged Tap?

No idea. Will have to take a look, it's an old tied cottage.

if I find one, I just do some tests? If it doesn't what then? 

 

Moderator's note by Adie (Dvorak): Full quote of preceding post removed as per the forum rules

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 3,992
Thanks: 844
Fixes: 206
Registered: 21-04-2017

Re: How do you resolve a Bridged Tap?

If it has a test socket, I'd recommend plugging the router into that and see if the bridge tap is still present.

We should be able to find out by testing your line so feel free to PM me their username once it's in the test socket.

 

If there is no test socket, it's a bit of a difficult situation. They could arrange for a third party, qualified engineer to take a look at their internal wiring, or risk an upgrade to fibre and if problems develop we can arrange an engineer visit.

 

The latter option would incur a callout charge of £65 if the issue turns out to be internal and the engineer may provide an updated master socket with a test socket.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 2,579
Thanks: 966
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: How do you resolve a Bridged Tap?

If you can post a few pictures of the main socket it will give us few clues to help you.

E.g. A picture of the socket and a picture of the wiring if you open the socket.  plus any details of junction boxes present.  Some of these older installations can be a pain!  Check if there are any extensions - and whether they are still needed / used?

 

Community Veteran
Posts: 4,915
Thanks: 335
Fixes: 16
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: How do you resolve a Bridged Tap?


rolya wrote:

My in-laws have this condition on their line, but I have no idea how to resolve. Would like to get them on fibre, but this is blocking. Can anyone advise?


I thought that the Bridge Tap status only shows up if they're already on FTTC? What's telling you that there is a Bridged Tap? They could still get FTTC anyway, the speed would just be a bit slower.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 3,992
Thanks: 844
Fixes: 206
Registered: 21-04-2017

Re: How do you resolve a Bridged Tap?

I thought that the Bridge Tap status only shows up if they're already on FTTC?

That's a good point.

 

What's telling you that there is a Bridged Tap?

That'll be interesting to know.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Browni
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,501
Thanks: 424
Fixes: 35
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: How do you resolve a Bridged Tap?

http://dslchecker.bt.com/ shows it at the bottom

bridgetap.PNG

How accurate that is is anybody's guess.

I must have been really bad in a previous life. This is my 3rd ISP in a row that uses lithium.
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,915
Thanks: 335
Fixes: 16
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: How do you resolve a Bridged Tap?

Yes, but I think it just shows as U for Unknown on ADSL lines.

rolya
Grafter
Posts: 44
Thanks: 1
Registered: 09-05-2014

Re: How do you resolve a Bridged Tap?

Yes it was this site

http://www.dslchecker.bt.com/adsl/adslchecker.welcome

Seems now it what's reverted to a U status.

thank you for confirming that even if there is a Bridged tap, the line would still work if flipped to fibre

I will keep you posted on how this pans out, including the line checks when I get there in the next week or so

 

cheers all :-)