cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

How do I reset PlusNet Broadband Speedtest to zero ?

Infinity
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 6,188
Thanks: 272
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎19-06-2011

How do I reset PlusNet Broadband Speedtest to zero ?

How do I reset the recommended speed tester to zero, about to change ISP to PN ?

http://www.mybroadbandspeed.co.uk/
11 REPLIES
Epyon
Grafter
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎31-03-2011

Re: How do I reset PlusNet Broadband Speedtest to zero ?

Delete browser cache?
Infinity
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 6,188
Thanks: 272
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎19-06-2011

Re: How do I reset PlusNet Broadband Speedtest to zero ?

That's too drastic, I don't want to lose other items.
dick:quote
198kHz
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 3,515
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 13
Registered: ‎30-07-2008

Re: How do I reset PlusNet Broadband Speedtest to zero ?

Delete mybroadbandspeed cookie(s).
Remember you are unique - just like everyone else
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: How do I reset PlusNet Broadband Speedtest to zero ?

alt the mybroad results are stored as a cookie, so if you are testing on several machines, you get a different list,  hence 4C, clear the cookie
Infinity
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 6,188
Thanks: 272
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎19-06-2011

Re: How do I reset PlusNet Broadband Speedtest to zero ?

Quote from: 4C
Delete mybroadbandspeed cookie(s).

I've already done that several  times, quitting app and browser, all to no avail....
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: ‎18-07-2007

Re: How do I reset PlusNet Broadband Speedtest to zero ?

Hi there,
It's also based on your IP address, so if you have a dynamic one it might be worth disconnecting and reconnecting to see if that makes a difference?
Infinity
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 6,188
Thanks: 272
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎19-06-2011

Re: How do I reset PlusNet Broadband Speedtest to zero ?

My 6 results show as 4 different IP addresses.
dick:quote
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: ‎16-06-2010

Re: How do I reset PlusNet Broadband Speedtest to zero ?

Hi PlusComUK,
If you have a different IP address and have cleared the cookies the try a hard refresh (Ctrl+F5) incase you have a cache page stored.
JojoSmiley
Infinity
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 6,188
Thanks: 272
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎19-06-2011

Re: How do I reset PlusNet Broadband Speedtest to zero ?

I'm on Apple Mac !
jim:quote
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: ‎16-06-2010

Re: How do I reset PlusNet Broadband Speedtest to zero ?

Quote from: PlusComUK
I'm on Apple Mac !

In that case it should be command+shift+R
Jojo Smiley
Infinity
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 6,188
Thanks: 272
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎19-06-2011

Re: How do I reset PlusNet Broadband Speedtest to zero ?

Doesn't work with Camino !
I'll try it with my other browsers
jim:quote