cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

How do I change my Technicolor TG582n DNS to OpenDNS ?

expo
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 21-03-2014

How do I change my Technicolor TG582n DNS to OpenDNS ?

As my posts Title suggests I would like to change my Routers DNS to OpenDNS.
Im new to this, so id appreciate if someone who knows how. Can let me know exactly how to do this please.
i cant seem to be able to find or change my Routers DNS settings on my routers web interaface.
15 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,253
Thanks: 938
Fixes: 56
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: How do I change my Technicolor TG582n DNS to OpenDNS ?

this is a start although I think that there are later guides elsewhere http://community.plus.net/library/dns/how-to-change-the-default-dns-servers-in-a-thomson-speedtouch-...
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,819
Thanks: 87
Fixes: 5
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: How do I change my Technicolor TG582n DNS to OpenDNS ?

Unfortunately you can't change the DNS settings in the GUI, you need to access the router via telnet to make these changes. You'll find details in the following links:
To change the DNS settings on a router running R8 firmware (8,4,4,j / 8.C.M.0 etc)
http://npr.me.uk/telnet.html#dnsr8
To change DNS settings on a router running R10 firmware  (10.2.5.2 etc)
http://npr.me.uk/telnet.html#dnsr10
There's also a telnet scrip available to make things easier, instructions in the readme file.
http://npr.me.uk/dns-script.zip
TORPC
Grafter
Posts: 5,163
Registered: 08-12-2013

Re: How do I change my Technicolor TG582n DNS to OpenDNS ?

Looks like npr beat me to it Smiley
You will have to Telnet into the router
[code= Telnet File= Change TG582n DNS to OpenDNS] Set the router to use OpenDNS  -- R8 Firmware
Command Comments
dns server route list List all DNS resolvers set in the router. ( optional )
dns server route flush Clear
dns server route add dns=208.67.222.222 metric=0 intf=Internet See note (1) below regarding "intf=Internet"
dns server route add dns=208.67.220.220 metric=0 intf=Internet See note (1) below regarding "intf=Internet"
dns server route list List all DNS resolvers set in the router.  (just checking)
saveall Make the change permanent.
The ISP DNS settings may creep back in over time.
A metric value of 0 has been used to give these new DNS settings priority over any ISP settings.
eg the lower the metric the higher the priority.
Undo, return to obtaining DNS resolvers via DHCP
Command Comments
dns server route flush Clear
dns server route list List all DNS resolvers set in the router.  (just checking)
saveall Make the change permanent.       
May need to reboot or renew the ppp session to obtain the DNS settings.

Set the router to use OpenDNS  -- New R10 Firmware
Command Comments
dns server forward dnsset list List all DNS resolvers set in the router. ( optional )
dns server forward dnsset flush Clear
dns server forward dnsset add set=0 dns=208.67.222.222 metric=0 intf=Internet See note (1) below regarding "intf=Internet"
dns server forward dnsset add set=0 dns=208.67.220.220 metric=0 intf=Internet See note (1) below regarding "intf=Internet"
dns server forward dnsset list List all DNS resolvers set in the router.  (just checking)
saveall Make the change permanent.
The ISP DNS settings may creep back in over time.
A metric value of 0 has been used to give these new DNS settings priority over any ISP settings.
eg the lower the metric the higher the priority.
Undo, return to obtaining DNS resolvers via DHCP
Command Comments
dns server forward dnsset flush Clear
dns server forward dnsset list List all DNS resolvers set in the router.  (just checking)
saveall Make the change permanent.       
May need to reboot or renew the ppp session to obtain the DNS settings[/code]
View Original source from our resident npr
expo
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 21-03-2014

Re: How do I change my Technicolor TG582n DNS to OpenDNS ?

Thank-you for your replies.
I managed to change my Routers DNS using Telnet vis TORPC text .
unfortunately i could not get npr script to work (although it would have made things much much easier) if it would have worked.
I think its possibly because im using win 8.1.
thanks again for your help guys.
regards.
expo
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,819
Thanks: 87
Fixes: 5
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: How do I change my Technicolor TG582n DNS to OpenDNS ?

Works fine here on windows 8.1.
The most likely cause of a problem is making a mistake / typo when entering the passwords. It doesn't help needing to enter the password in 6 different text files. I'll modify the scripts so the password is only entered once.
Sorry the scrip didn't work for you, thanks for letting me know, I'll see if I can do better.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,819
Thanks: 87
Fixes: 5
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: How do I change my Technicolor TG582n DNS to OpenDNS ?

I've now checked and there was a stupid error in the scripts for the R10 firmware.  Embarrassed
Surprised no one has complained before now.
I've replaced the scripts in the above link having made the following changes:
1) Now you need to enter the routers password only once in the setup file.
2) Now uses a different telnet scripting tool -- nc.exe
3) Stupid errors corrected.
I've tested the scripts for the R8 firmware version, I'd be grateful if someone could test the R10 scripts.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,655
Registered: 13-06-2007

Re: How do I change my Technicolor TG582n DNS to OpenDNS ?

Is there any way to stop the plus net DNS servers being automatically added? The PN servers creep back in after about 24 hours, same 0 metric as the other ones but the router seems to use them over my preferred DNS servers, If I were to manually add the PN DNS servers with a high metric would this stop them being automatically added?
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,213
Thanks: 95
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: How do I change my Technicolor TG582n DNS to OpenDNS ?

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,655
Registered: 13-06-2007

Re: How do I change my Technicolor TG582n DNS to OpenDNS ?

Cheers for that 11110, I'll try that when I get home!
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,819
Thanks: 87
Fixes: 5
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: How do I change my Technicolor TG582n DNS to OpenDNS ?

Alternatively, the following commands should set the metric of the sneaky plusnet servers to 20.
Bit strange though, they should not be creeping back with a metric of 0, AFAIK the default for that setting is 10. -- or it is with the TG582.
Quote
ppp ifdetach intf=Internet
ppp ifconfig intf=Internet dnsmetric=20
ppp ifattach intf=Internet
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,655
Registered: 13-06-2007

Re: How do I change my Technicolor TG582n DNS to OpenDNS ?

They are definitely creeping back in with metric 0 on TG582N latest R10 firmware, I'll try out that tonight when I get home, hopefully fix the problem!
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,655
Registered: 13-06-2007

Re: How do I change my Technicolor TG582n DNS to OpenDNS ?

Less than 12 hours after I reset my DNS to the servers I want the PN ones have taken over again with a metric of 0...
Quote
------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |                |          o            |             
      |---  ,---. ,---. |---. ,---. . ,---. ,---. |    ,---. ,---.
      |    |---' |    |  | |  | | |    |  | |    |  | |   
      `---' `---' `---' `  ' `  ' ` `---' `---' `---' `---' `   
     
                  Technicolor TG582n FTTC
                    10.2.5.2.FO
                      Copyright (c) 1999-2012, Technicolor
 
------------------------------------------------------------------------
{admin}=>dns server forward dnsset list
Forwarding Servers (flags:
  • Dynamic HCP

    PP PSEC rigger)
    ==================
    Set Metric Flg DNS-Server                              EDNS Label          Intf                            State
    --- ------ --- --------------------------------------- ---- --------------- ------------------------------- -----
      0    0      208.122.23.23                                                Internet                          UP
      0    0      208.122.23.22                                                Internet                          UP
      0    0  P* 212.159.6.10                                                Internet                          UP
      0    0  P* 212.159.6.9                                                  Internet                          UP
    Please note: the queries will be forwarded to all entries of a matching DNS Set (see rules section) AND
                all available entries in DNS Set 0.
    {admin}=>


  • I'll try the above from NPR and report back!
    Superuser
    Superuser
    Posts: 637
    Thanks: 119
    Registered: 05-04-2007

    Re: How do I change my Technicolor TG582n DNS to OpenDNS ?

    Quote from: expo
    As my posts Title suggests I would like to change my Routers DNS to OpenDNS..

    ... I know this is an old thread : /  but it's referenced from a Sky forum with regard to using Open DNS as a way of getting round issues caused by Sky updates causing the router-to-On-Demand connection to fail (even though connection-to-broadband-router is okay).
    The instructions given here are a bit over my head, so I phoned Sky, and there is (took nearly an hour in all) a simpler way to fix the FAIL issue.  In case it's of relevance to anyone here, I've posted up a "what-we-did" summary on the Sky forum page at http://helpforum.sky.com/t5/On-Demand-Catch-Up-TV/Broadband-OK-Connection-to-On-Demand-FAIL/m-p/2142... .
    Regards,
    Penny.
    Penny Rollo * Force 9 from 17/02/98 * PlusNet from 2000 onwards
    Project HappyChild - free maths worksheets, free French-English
    worksheets and 12 other languages
    personal site www.pennymidasrollo.plus.com
    eattheword
    Grafter
    Posts: 57
    Thanks: 3
    Registered: 07-01-2009

    Re: How do I change my Technicolor TG582n DNS to OpenDNS ?

    Thanks for this thread. I was having an awful time trying to figure out why, despite even manually adding offending porn sites to my OpenDNS blacklist they were still accessible. The TG582n was showing the OpenDNS servers in its DNS slots. So, I used Telnet and discovered the PlusNet DNS servers had been added in as well. This page let me remove them and now my network is not able to access those offending domains. Been pulling my hair out over this!!! Will this fix stop the PNet servers being added back even after a router reboot?