cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

How can I get my router to set the time automatically?

peter10
Grafter
Posts: 231
Registered: 04-03-2009

How can I get my router to set the time automatically?

How can I get my router to set the time automatically? I can set the time manually with no problem. However when I switch to automatic I keep getting the message “ SNTP Unable to contact server” every 6-10 minutes. . Is the time server correct? Router is TG582n
Time Configuration
Time Source: Automatic
Date: 04-04-2013
Time: 22:03:34
Timezone: (UTC)
Summer Time: Yes
Time Since Power-on: 4 days, 0:42:37
Time Server 1: ntp.plus.net
Thanks for any help.
5 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: How can I get my router to set the time automatically?

Have you changed the dns setting in the router?
If the dns client is not working then this could cause the problem.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,773
Thanks: 1,151
Fixes: 63
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: How can I get my router to set the time automatically?

Yes, that time server is correct.
Alternatively, inability to set the time might be due to having the Plusnet Firewall https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=firewall set to High. It needs to be set to Low (or Off - only for experienced users) for automatic time setting to work.
If you change the setting you need to disconnect from Plusnet, then reconnect using the Disconnect/Reconnect button on the router's home page. This doesn't cause a re-sync with the exchange.
David
peter10
Grafter
Posts: 231
Registered: 04-03-2009

Re: How can I get my router to set the time automatically?

Thanks for the replies. I haven't changed the dns setting. However I have the Plusnet Firewall set to high. I will try changing the setting to low tomorrow.
Work4Cunard
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 3
Registered: 14-08-2013

Re: How can I get my router to set the time automatically?

Just stumbled across this posting looking at exactly the same problem.
After a year with plusnet and the TG582, I have just upgraded to a BT HH 5 and wanted to make use of the Internet access control feature to restrict the kids devices overnight.
Only problem was the HH 5 would be forever on 'retrieving time...".
After reading the post from spraxyt I remembered I'd set my plusnet firewall setting High a few days after going active.
Just switched it back to Low and now HH 5 has the correct time and the kids have no Internet after 9pm
Thanks spraxyt
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,773
Thanks: 1,151
Fixes: 63
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: How can I get my router to set the time automatically?

Glad to hear that fixed the problem. Smiley
David