cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Help with a Home Hub 5 on ADSL - Line Stats

SamP
Grafter
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎02-08-2007

Help with a Home Hub 5 on ADSL - Line Stats

Is anyone using a Home Hub 5 on ADSL?
I've just bought one via Ebay & although it seems to work OK, I can't seem to find any line stats (Signal/Noise ratio, attenuation etc) in the "Home Hub Manager".
The best I can find is under "Troubleshooting/Helpdesk" where it gives things like  Uptime, 'Bandwidth' (no units given) - but no attenuation, SNR etc.
Having googled for information I found some suggestions that I should download "BT Desktop Helpdesk" - which was a waste of time since that insists on firing up Internet Explorer regardless of your preferred browser.  Bad Software!  Naughty!
So, can anyone throw some light on this?
10 REPLIES
leader
Grafter
Posts: 261
Registered: ‎02-02-2013

Re: Help with a Home Hub 5 on ADSL - Line Stats

Maybe try routerstats if using windows 7-->xp?
Which should auto-pool the line info
http://vwlowen.co.uk/RouterStatsHub/routerstatshub.htm
SamP
Grafter
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎02-08-2007

Re: Help with a Home Hub 5 on ADSL - Line Stats

Thanks for the suggestion.
I downloaded Routerstatshub 5A & whilst it responded with all the data that the BT Home Hub Manager was inclined to give, data like SNR. Attenuation etc. all showed as zero (when it clearly shouldn't.
It starts to look as though BT have stopped collecting that data.
Drat and tish.
Kevin
Rising Star
Posts: 156
Thanks: 12
Registered: ‎12-10-2007

Re: Help with a Home Hub 5 on ADSL - Line Stats

I'm using Routerstatshub 5A for my HH5 on FTTC and it collects data fine.
The website for the software says it works on ADSL too. Can't help you further I'm afraid.
Kevin.
gianthaystax
Grafter
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎13-03-2014

Re: Help with a Home Hub 5 on ADSL - Line Stats

The line stats are hidden away in one of the screens under the help and support section of the routers menus. There`s a page where it goes on about the below stats might be asked for when raising a call with BT for any faults (o but i see you already found those, I'm sure mine gives a snr though in there)
kankali
Grafter
Posts: 92
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎31-10-2011

Re: Help with a Home Hub 5 on ADSL - Line Stats

Hi,
I used my HH5 briefly on ADSL2+ before flipping to fibre. From my recollection the HH5 doesn't show stats like SNR etc for ADSL connections, but it does for Fibre.
Regards, David
jimbof
Grafter
Posts: 348
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎02-05-2013

Re: Help with a Home Hub 5 on ADSL - Line Stats

You can get the stats at the time of connection I believe by looking in the logs, but not on an ongoing basis.
buseng12
Grafter
Posts: 368
Registered: ‎14-06-2013

Re: Help with a Home Hub 5 on ADSL - Line Stats

This is all you get with a HH5 (on a fibre connection).

SamP
Grafter
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎02-08-2007

Re: Help with a Home Hub 5 on ADSL - Line Stats

Quote from: buseng12
This is all you get with a HH5 (on a fibre connection).


<Envy>
Here's what I get on ADSL
3. Firmware version: Software version 4.7.5.1.83.8.173.1.6 (Type A) Last updated 19/03/14
4. Board version: BT Hub 5A
5. ADSL uptime: 1 days, 15:38:02
6. Bandwidth: 1084 / 12513
7. Data sent/received: 40.2 MB / 577.1 MB
No atten, no SNR no units on that "Bandwidth" entry but I guess it might be upstream/downstream speeds.
Incidentally I scanned thorough the Event Log & can't even find any atten or SNR values in there.
jimbof
Grafter
Posts: 348
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎02-05-2013

Re: Help with a Home Hub 5 on ADSL - Line Stats

I believe the following works:
Quote
You can get a bit more than the basic info, but it's a bit of a faff...
Log in to the router and go to "Troubleshooting", choose "Event Log", and Category "WAN". You'll find something like this from the last time your line synched:
22:04:23, 09 Aug. ( 105.560000) DSL is up
22:04:22, 09 Aug. ( 104.640000) DSL noise margin: 5.90 dB upstream, 6.00 dB downstream
22:04:21, 09 Aug. ( 103.730000) DSL line rate: 1151 Kbps upstream, 14616 Kbps downstream
SamP
Grafter
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎02-08-2007

Re: Help with a Home Hub 5 on ADSL - Line Stats

Quote from: jimbof
I believe the following works:
Quote
You can get a bit more than the basic info, but it's a bit of a faff...
Log in to the router and go to "Troubleshooting", choose "Event Log", and Category "WAN". You'll find something like this from the last time your line synched:
22:04:23, 09 Aug. ( 105.560000) DSL is up
22:04:22, 09 Aug. ( 104.640000) DSL noise margin: 5.90 dB upstream, 6.00 dB downstream
22:04:21, 09 Aug. ( 103.730000) DSL line rate: 1151 Kbps upstream, 14616 Kbps downstream


Thanks, I tried that and there's no such data given - just mundane things like
01:16:46, 20 Mar. ( 196.810000) WAN operating mode is ADSL
01:16:46, 20 Mar. ( 196.800000) PPPoA is up -​ VPI: 0, VCI:38
01:16:45, 20 Mar. ( 196.000000) PPP IPCP Receive Configuration ACK
01:16:45, 20 Mar. ( 195.990000) PPP IPCP Send Configuration Request
01:16:45, 20 Mar. ( 195.980000) PPP IPCP Receive Configuration NAK
01:16:45, 20 Mar. ( 195.980000) PPP IPCP Send Configuration ACK
01:16:45, 20 Mar. ( 195.980000) PPP IPCP Receive Configuration Request
01:16:45, 20 Mar. ( 195.790000) PPP IPCP Send Configuration Request
etc
What does puzzle me, now that I look more closely is the occasional entry like this
01:16:33, 20 Mar. ( 184.540000) ETHoA is up -​ VPI: 0, VCI:35
why on earth would it change to VCI = 35 ?!?