cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Help with Router speed issues

ayrshire2001
Grafter
Posts: 38
Registered: 10-12-2015

Help with Router speed issues

Hi
I have been using the older Technicolour router and when I do a speedtest get about 17 Mbps.  I got sent out a new Hub 0 but when I do the same speed test I only get around 10 Mbps.  Plusnet then sent me out another one however it is the same.  I have removed the faceplate from the BT socket and only had the router in the main socket and still have this issue.  Have moved back and forth between old and new router and always the same result.
Any ideas why this could be?
Many thanks
9 REPLIES
ayrshire2001
Grafter
Posts: 38
Registered: 10-12-2015

Re: Help with Router speed issues

Anyone have any ideas?
Community Veteran
Posts: 470
Thanks: 34
Fixes: 2
Registered: 26-09-2015

Re: Help with Router speed issues

No response so far.  Can you post the line statistics from both routers?  If there are no other changes within your own network, the difference could be either because the new router is connecting to the line slower, or because the router itself doesn't have enough "oomph" to pass data at full speed.  Router statistics will tell us whether it's the line speed, on the Hub Zero that's the "Helpdesk" page (http://192.168.1.254/helpdesk.html) or more detail at http://192.168.1.254/statsadsl.html
ian007jen
Rising Star
Posts: 392
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 2
Registered: 06-09-2007

Re: Help with Router speed issues

Are the tests via wireless....DO NOT USE WIRELESS for speed tests...try an ethernet cable.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 17,641
Thanks: 535
Fixes: 159
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Help with Router speed issues

If you are testing via wireless then it's worthwhile trying some different wireless channels to see which performs best: http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/wireless_broadband/
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
ayrshire2001
Grafter
Posts: 38
Registered: 10-12-2015

Re: Help with Router speed issues

Been using it through Ethernet.  Plusnet say they had the noise ratio set to 6bd as there was a lot of dropouts but this hasn't changed the performance of the 2 routers.  Infact if anything I'm not slightly slower.  the Technicolour one now gets about 15 Mbps the hub 0 about 10.
The stats as requested for the Hub0:
Statistics -- xDSL

Mode: ADSL_2plus
Traffic Type: ATM
Status: Up
Link Power State: L0

Downstream Upstream
Line Coding(Trellis): On On
SNR Margin (1 dB): 6.3 30.1
Attenuation (1 dB): 17.0 7.5
Output Power (1 dBm): 0.0 12.7
Attainable Rate (Kbps): 19744 888

Path 0 Path 1
Downstream Upstream Downstream Upstream
Rate (Kbps): 18013 440 0 0

MSGc (# of bytes in overhead channel message): 53 12 0 0
B (# of bytes in Mux Data Frame): 154 55 0 0
M (# of Mux Data Frames in FEC Data Frame): 1 1 0 0
T (Mux Data Frames over sync bytes): 4 1 0 0
R (# of check bytes in FEC Data Frame): 14 8 0 0
S (ratio of FEC over PMD Data Frame length): 0.2749 4.0000 0.0 0.0
L (# of bits in PMD Data Frame): 4918 128 0 0
D (interleaver depth): 96 8 0 0
Delay (msec): 7 8 0.0 0.0
INP (DMT symbol): 1.00 2.00 0.0 0.0

Super Frames: 14100 12512 0 0
Super Frame Errors: 0 0 0 0
RS Words: 3327336 229018 0 0
RS Correctable Errors: 12 0 0 0
RS Uncorrectable Errors: 0 0 0 0

HEC Errors: 0 0 0 0
OCD Errors: 0 0 0 0
LCD Errors: 0 0 0 0
Total Cells: 9716573 232144 0 0
Data Cells: 596295 34618 0 0
Bit Errors: 0 0 0 0

Total ES: 0 0
Total SES: 0 0
Total UAS: 53 53
And for the Technicolour - Can't seem to find anything like the same info that is above for the Hub0
Uptime: 0 days, 0:05:03
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.5
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 440 / 18,031
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [kB/kB]: 132.31 / 165.15
On another note.  I went and bought a new Belkin AC1200 AC router thinking this might be much better.  However I am getting roughtly the same speeds as the Technicolour.  However it only seems to connect if its the only thing plugged into the socket.  No matter what else is plugged in (phone, sky box etc) the Belkin router won't even connect.  Is this a faulty router?
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,970
Thanks: 362
Fixes: 16
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: Help with Router speed issues

Could the capped upstream be part of the problem? The upstream probably should be uncapped anyway.
If the Belkin doesn't connect when there's a phone plugged in, that suggests a faulty microfilter, or plugging it in without a microfilter.
Was there any particular reason for getting the Hub Zero? There is probably not much difference in performance between the Hub Zero and Technicolor 582n.
ayrshire2001
Grafter
Posts: 38
Registered: 10-12-2015

Re: Help with Router speed issues

what do you mean by capped upstream?  I got the new one thinking it might be better than the Technicolour, obviously not though lol.  I've tried changing the microfilter but to no avail.
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,970
Thanks: 362
Fixes: 16
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: Help with Router speed issues

Your upload speed would be faster than 440k if it were uncapped, then uploading photos or sending emails with large attachments would take less time. Even when just web browsing or downloading, your computer still has to send small requests for webpages or acknowledgements to confirm what it receives, so more upload bandwidth might help keep everything going smoothly.
It's best to not plug and unplug, switch off and on, or reboot modem/routers too frequently, because there's an automated system which would see all the disconnections as a problem, and slow down your speed in an attempt to fix the problem. I prefer to only do one change a day, and seeing how it goes for the day, but maybe 3 or 4 changes in a day shouldn't cause any adverse effects, if they are spread out so that there's an hour or so between them.
ayrshire2001
Grafter
Posts: 38
Registered: 10-12-2015

Re: Help with Router speed issues

Ok I have been changing them over one after the other inbetween speed tests.  However even after leaving it all weekend there was no difference in speed.  So should Plusnet uncap my upload speed?