cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Help Clarify Do I have ADSL2?

zedingrove
Grafter
Posts: 293
Registered: ‎18-06-2012

Help Clarify Do I have ADSL2?

Have read article on speed etc. and accept it can vary pending time of day/night.
I was informed that I would average 13MB and not the 6MB I am currently averaging. So asked Samknows found my local exchange 950 meters away and then goes into ADSL, ADSL Max and ADSL2+ which my line supports. My router is some 2 inches from line socket!
So just need to clarify which of the 3 ADSL I am on?  Grin
11 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Help Clarify Do I have ADSL2?

Post the line stats from your router and we may be able to tell you.
zedingrove
Grafter
Posts: 293
Registered: ‎18-06-2012

Re: Help Clarify Do I have ADSL2?

I give up how do I get line stats, found every other router but not  Technicolor  Roll eyes
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Help Clarify Do I have ADSL2?

Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Help Clarify Do I have ADSL2?

BT Speedtester (Diagnostic) is the other way, if you get an Upstream test, you are on 21CN. It will also tell you your current IP profile for the Line.
Also check your Current Line speed Login required. This should match (or be greater than) your IP Profile.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,217
Thanks: 493
Fixes: 22
Registered: ‎10-06-2010

Re: Help Clarify Do I have ADSL2?

Except that you can be on 21CN and ADSL1.
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: ‎16-06-2010

Re: Help Clarify Do I have ADSL2?

Hi zedingrove,
You are on ADSL2+ and I see your estimate on the availability checker is between 11-15Mbps but what I don't get is that your attenuation is 40.5dB which would suggest a longer line and lower speed. Can you tell me if you're using any extension cables/sockets? Do you have a test socket you can plug into? Also, are you using the router we supplied?
Jojo Smiley
zedingrove
Grafter
Posts: 293
Registered: ‎18-06-2012

Re: Help Clarify Do I have ADSL2?

Hi Joanne
It would appear that there is part of my ADSL master socket missing, that being the NTE5 faceplate.
Currently I am plug into the test socket, although this is where a BT engineer would test my line, and if you say I should be getting 11-15 MBs as oppossed to 7.59 current.
Some stats for you....
Uptime: 0 days, 0:40:59 DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.5 Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 440 / 8.739 Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 6,09 / 76,20 Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12,3 / 0,0 Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 19,4 / 40,0 SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 28,3 / 6,1 System Vendor ID
And this is from the log file, note 1st Jan obviously when router was made?
Jan 1 00:01:47 PPP CHAP Chap receive success : authentication ok
Jan 1 00:01:45 PPP CHAP Receive challenge (rhost = ptn-ag03)
Jan 1 00:01:44 PPP CHAP Receive challenge (rhost = bras-red3.l-nws)
Jan 1 00:01:40 xDSL linestate up (ITU-T G.992.5; downstream: 8739 kbit/s, upstream: 440 kbit/s; output Power Down: 20.4 dBm, Up: 12.3 dBm; line Attenuation Down: 40.0 dB, Up: 19.4 dB; snr Margin Down: 6.1 dB, Up: 28.8 dB)
Jan 1 00:01:14 xDSL linestate down
Jan 1 00:00:48 xDSL linestate down
Cheers
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Help Clarify Do I have ADSL2?

if you post the line stats as requested we may be able to help
It sounds as though you either haven't got an NTE faceplate or you haven't found the master socket as you can't have a test socket without one
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: ‎16-06-2010

Re: Help Clarify Do I have ADSL2?

Hi zedingrove,
Does what you are plugged into look like this...

Jojo Smiley
zedingrove
Grafter
Posts: 293
Registered: ‎18-06-2012

Re: Help Clarify Do I have ADSL2?

Reply for Oldjim, Anotherone and Joanne
Oldjim, I did post the line stats as requested just thought save space and post horizontal, also >It sounds as though you either haven't got an NTE faceplate< said this in the begining of my reply. So once again here line stats.....
Link Information
Uptime:
0 days, 3:47:20
DSL Type:
ITU-T G.992.5
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]:
443 / 9.871
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]:
19,42 / 358,16
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]:
12,9 / 0,0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]:
19,4 / 40,0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]:
29,6 / 2,8
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote):
TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote):
BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote):
9 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote):
1 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote):
0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote):
Error Seconds (Local/Remote):
1.053 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down):
0 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down):
0 / 1.193
HEC Errors (Up/Down):
0 / 3.056
if you look at the two my bandwidth down has risen almost a meg.
Anotherone, the link https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=data_transfer_speed Gives me static information......
High-speed Broadband
Telephone number:020********
Phone exchange:KENSAL GREEN
Estimated line speed:6Mb (This may vary between 5Mb and 8Mb) - Checked on 2012-06-09 19:48:50
Current line speed: 21 Mb

Joanne
Yes that is where I plug my router from.
Have just done 5 speed tests over last hour so between 5 - 6pm and down is up 1.4 MB from yeaterday with a variation of 0.2 my upload is almost static at 0.355 with a 0.1 variation...
So if like other posts say, if I do not switch router off at night speed should gradually increase to correct level.....
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Help Clarify Do I have ADSL2?

Sorry,
Missed the stats  Embarrassed
Anyway the good news is that they look good  Grin and you are on ADSL2+
The bad news is that your sync speed will not appreciably increase over 9871kbps as it already has a 3dB default noise margin which is the lowest setting  Sad
Your IP profile will be 8706kbps and therefor you should be getting speeds of about 8500kbps or thereabouts in the speed tests
Can you run the BT Speedtest and report back