cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Hello, any help please?

Danielle
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 19-12-2010

Hello, any help please?

Hi, so to cut a long story short;
I've been having difficulties with my modem for a few days, so I just reset it... Now the Internet light comes on, i thought great it's sorted.... But now! I get a pop-up screen saying i need to log in to get further... easy enough right? No.
It asks for my login name, i know it - no problem
                        password, i know it so again not a problem
BUT THEN; it asks for my service provider? Obviously PlusNet but it says to select the option from the drop down window, yet there's nothing in this window.
I cant advance until I've selected it, but ive turned my modem off & on numerous times, reloaded the IE pages numerous times... Any help? Thanks
9 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Hello, any help please?

which modem
Danielle
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 19-12-2010

Re: Hello, any help please?

it's a speedtouch?
i got it when applyin for this broadband
Danielle
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 19-12-2010

Re: Hello, any help please?

little screenie of the page i get if it shows up
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Hello, any help please?

Have you tried it without selecting anything there?
Danielle
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 19-12-2010

Re: Hello, any help please?

Yeah, a few times actually. It just takes me right back there Sad
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Hello, any help please?

a clue i could be
Free-online
F9
or PlusNet
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Hello, any help please?

Hi, maybe just better setting it up through the router.
1.Type 192.168.1.254 into a browser address bar
2. If prompted enter username: admin
                            Password: CP********* (found under a bar code on the underside of your router)
3. Click 'Thomson Gateway' in the left hand menu
4. In the main window under pick a task choose 'Set up my Thomson Gateway'
A window will open, just follow it through. When it asks for username type in username@plusdsl.net
After that it will prompt you to press start and after a couple of minutes you can click finish. It should then be configured within a minute or so.
Jojo Smiley
Danielle
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 19-12-2010

Re: Hello, any help please?

No sorry that didn't work, it still shows me the same page once I've gone through config. Argh!!
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Hello, any help please?

Hi, I've sent you a Personal message with some details. Smiley