cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

First thoughts on the "new" Technicolor TG589vn v3

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎16-02-2009

First thoughts on the "new" Technicolor TG589vn v3

I was lucky enough to get one provided by Graham.
I got it this morning and took a good look at it before plugging it in.
It is similar to a HH2 in outlook, a bit like a cross between a HH2 & a HH3, in that it is wider and not as tall.
Lots of LED's on the front,

Round the back it is a bit more limiting:

The dsl slot is for both ADSL AND FTTC. Auto sensing or manual setup from the gui.
The 4 lan ports are ONLY 10/100 not Gigabit unfortunately.
There is a usb port to do media/printer sharing.
The GUI as is, is a bit limiting. But has room for improvement. Similar to the base 582 f/w.
Setup proved to be a trial.
On startup you are asked to provide an Administrator password - good.
You are then provided with a basic web page.
I went to the broadband and tried manually to log into my PN account. NO GO.
You NEED to run the GUI Setup "Setup my Technicolor Gateway" to get it to login.
Once it was connected, I tried to setup my clients - not easy on this box. If you want to use the ip IT allocates then fine, but if you want to use your own then you either need to allocate outside the default DHCP range (192.168.1.64 - 192.168.1.253) and manually add them to the dns server by telnet.
DNS servers are ONLY the ones set by PN unless you telent in and change them, and it will probably change them back when it gets a drop/up on the link - not tested yet.
Telnet access gives the same menu as all their routers, type menu for a simple menu to setup things.
Good points:-
It is a combined Modem/Router for adsl & Fibre - you don't need the BT modem any more and get stats
Here are mine :-
DSL Connection	
Link Information

Uptime: 0 days, 5:56:01
DSL Type: ITU-T G.993.2
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 20.000 / 79.987
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [B/B]: 0 / 0
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 4,5 / 13,4
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 0,1 / 9,1
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 12,3 / 7,7
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 138 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 14 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 1 / 185
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 525

So similar to what you could get with the other Techicolor one.
The DSL stats just give you your ip, dns settings, up time etc. 
It IS an IP6 capable router, so when ip6 is turned on it can handle it.
That's it for now, will update as I use it.
(Thanks to www.broadbandbuyer.co.uk for the images.)
53 REPLIES
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 5,275
Thanks: 599
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: First thoughts on the "new" Technicolor TG589vn v3

Nice.  Keep it up Wink
Bear in mind we haven't specified any changes for the firmware yet, so that is basically default with what Technicolor have supplied us.  We could well make some significant changes/improvements  (This is where Graham steps in and points out I'm wrong...)
Kelly Dorset
Broadband Service Manager
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,188
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎31-07-2007

Re: First thoughts on the "new" Technicolor TG589vn v3

you might want to edit that backside screen shot, its shows the userid and access key. edit, or not didn't see the comment on they are from broadbandbuyer
But a question for when you have used it for a while, If you do any gaming does it help with strictnat issues/port forwarding not working that is an issue with the current TG582n?
Unvalued customer since 2001 funding cheap internet for others / DSL/Fibre house move 24 month regrade from 8th May 2017
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎16-02-2009

Re: First thoughts on the "new" Technicolor TG589vn v3

The images came from broadbandbuyer  Grin
So not my router. And mine has a different SSID setup to the standard anyway  Smiley
I don't game, so can't help with the port forwarding.
Perhaps someone else who has one can comment on the forwarding issues.
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,188
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎31-07-2007

Re: First thoughts on the "new" Technicolor TG589vn v3

Ok PN if you need testers, one hand up.  Can't be any worse than the TG582n, but would hope it has a working firewall.
Unvalued customer since 2001 funding cheap internet for others / DSL/Fibre house move 24 month regrade from 8th May 2017
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: First thoughts on the "new" Technicolor TG589vn v3

I would be willing to try it on my longish and fairly noisy ADSL line
http://bc.whirlpool.net.au/bc/hardware/?action=h_view&model_id=1219
Look at the price in Australia $AUS 48 rrp Bigpond Customers which is about £28 so fairly cheap then
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,286
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎18-02-2013

Re: First thoughts on the "new" Technicolor TG589vn v3

I wonder if it would solve my dns issue, i'm willing to try something new plusnet.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎16-02-2009

Re: First thoughts on the "new" Technicolor TG589vn v3

The availability was mentioned in the "poor 582" thread at the end, I would suggest posting there/reading the last few posts.
Not sure how many PN have to lend out.
@Jim Broadbandbuyer list them @£57.78 so X2+ the AU cost.
Can we keep this thread about the router and questions on it rather than "can I have one" questions please.

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: First thoughts on the "new" Technicolor TG589vn v3

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: First thoughts on the "new" Technicolor TG589vn v3

Can you provide a link to the thread as I can't find it - once I have it we can move posts there if appropriate
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,319
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎08-01-2008

Re: First thoughts on the "new" Technicolor TG589vn v3

Here Jim: http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,108698.msg1009918.html#msg1009918
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,177
Thanks: 480
Fixes: 20
Registered: ‎10-06-2010

Re: First thoughts on the "new" Technicolor TG589vn v3

I would expect the 589 has the same overcomplicated, undocumented and misunderstood (probably GPL-violating as well) firmware (firewall, dns server etc.) as any other technicolor router.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎16-02-2009

Re: First thoughts on the "new" Technicolor TG589vn v3

Quote from: Oldjim
Have you seen the manual http://www.technicolorbroadbandpartner.com/getfile.php?id=7600%E2%80%8E

Thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎16-02-2009

Re: First thoughts on the "new" Technicolor TG589vn v3

@ejs face it, the GPL is widely abused. Until they prosecute some firms then they will just ignore it.
Yes the f/w is based on a version of Linux, but they provide NO source code. But so does almost every CH based firm out there.
Tabbycat
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-04-2013

Re: First thoughts on the "new" Technicolor TG589vn v3

Quote from: Hairy
I was lucky enough to get one provided by Graham.

Same here - I am compiling some notes to feed back to Graham.
The only issue I encountered was me taking too long to go through the Setup wizard (because I was checking, making notes & screenshots) that caused the router to prompt for the UI password half-way through. When I completed the wizard I just couldn't get a PPoE connection. I finally decided there could be a possible corrupt or incomplete profile, so I ran Setup again and this time it connected perfectly.
Re-assuring to see that changes that would normally require a re-boot on TG582n, don't seem to be required (or if they do, they are invisible).
Wifi 802.11n performance is little different to the TG582n, certainly no appreciable improvement in terms of range. I can still only achieve around 40Mbps, whereas my Asus N66U (@5Ghz) will easily meet my FTTC line rate of approx 64Mbps.
Talking of which, according to speedtest.net, I am achieving about a 1Mb uplink improvement against my OR ECI modem (now 19Mbps), but about a 2Mb drop in downlink (now 62Mbps).
Overall (and so far) quite impressed with the unit as a potential replacement for two boxes.