cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fibre speed at modem not being achieved via router

jonnyfriendly
Grafter
Posts: 79
Registered: 30-07-2007

Fibre speed at modem not being achieved via router

Hi
Had Plusnet value fibre (up to 38 mbs) installed yesterday using a technicolor router. Distance from cabinet approx. 500 metres.  Bt engineer checked modem speed and said i was getting 40mb and should have no problem obtaining high speeds.
Having connected the technicolor i am only achieving around 19mbs down. Can anyone tell why this is lower, I have no way (unless there is a hack) of checking modem speed or  also it appears from the technicolor. So am relying on speedtesters.
Is this speed to be expected at this stage or does my profile need tweaking etc. I am new to fibre and would appreciate any advice.
Thanks in advance
PS  Technicolor router seems limited re access to stats or am i missing something
8 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,099
Thanks: 434
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Fibre speed at modem not being achieved via router

Have you checked your Current Line speed (Login required) this should match the IP Profile for the Line shown by the BT Speedtester (Diagnostics)
jonnyfriendly
Grafter
Posts: 79
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Fibre speed at modem not being achieved via router

HI
Thanks for quick response. Current line speed is showing at 21mb. Cannot access BT diagnostics test from my mac at the moment (maybe problems with mac browsers, will try again later)
Could the 21mb curent line speed from the exchange be referring to adsl 2 and not fibre which should be higher ?
Also, if i manage to access the BT tester. I presume i test fibre to the property, not the cabinet. or do i do both?
j
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,441
Thanks: 1,017
Fixes: 61
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Fibre speed at modem not being achieved via router

Current line speed is almost certainly the problem.
The BT test wouldn't have gone via the Plusnet system
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,307
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: Fibre speed at modem not being achieved via router

Quote from: jonnyfriendly
Also, if i manage to access the BT tester. I presume i test fibre to the property, not the cabinet. or do i do both?

No, use the ADSL / FTTC diagnostic.  You really want to know the BT line profile (which should indicate your sync speed - profile + about 3%).
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Fibre speed at modem not being achieved via router

Hi there,
Sorry to hear that it's not working as it should, if you could post the result from the test above we'll see what we can do. In the mean time I've just changed your profile on our side which will hopefully make a difference - please let us know.
jonnyfriendly
Grafter
Posts: 79
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Fibre speed at modem not being achieved via router

Thanks Matt
Something appears to have happened. I restarted the router am am now getting around 30mbs down.
Have managed to get line profile from tech support which is 37mbs. Cant access synch speed via BTspeedtester - there appears to be a problem running this test on a mac.
I assume that the 30mbs may rise a little over time - im on day 2
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,099
Thanks: 434
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Fibre speed at modem not being achieved via router

Have you got Java Runtime Environment installed for the BT Speedtester?
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Fibre speed at modem not being achieved via router

That's a lot more like the speeds you should be getting, your line will train it's self and identify it's ideal speed, so this can jump up and down a little at the start. So i would just monitor for a few days and see what it settle's down at.