cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fibre - replace Technicolor with Airport Express?

mattprince
Grafter
Posts: 142
Thanks: 2
Registered: 19-02-2013

Fibre - replace Technicolor with Airport Express?

Hi,
I have Plusnet Fibre and hate the Technicolor Router supplied as the wifi performance is just terrible. Is it possible to buy an Apple Airport Express or the Extreme and replace the Technicolor router with this? So i would just have the BT fibre box and then connect the Apple Airport to that?
Matt
5 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,514
Thanks: 1,807
Fixes: 223
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Fibre - replace Technicolor with Airport Express?

I've got an extreme and it worked fine as a replacement for the pn supplied one.

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

mattprince
Grafter
Posts: 142
Thanks: 2
Registered: 19-02-2013

Re: Fibre - replace Technicolor with Airport Express?

Was it just a case of plugging it in or was there big configuration?
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,514
Thanks: 1,807
Fixes: 223
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Fibre - replace Technicolor with Airport Express?

you need to change some config using Airport Utility but it's pretty straight forward.

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

grimallday
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: 28-01-2015

Re: Fibre - replace Technicolor with Airport Express?

Hey, Im trying to do this. But of course its not working. Any chance you could outline some of the settings you changed or point me in the direction you found them.
Thanks
grimallday
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: 28-01-2015

Re: Fibre - replace Technicolor with Airport Express?

Oh god worked out my username was wrong .. All working fine .. And buy what and improvement!!