cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fibre available now it seems ~ good news methinks?

Routefinder
Grafter
Posts: 382
Thanks: 1
Registered: 01-08-2007

Fibre available now it seems ~ good news methinks?

Hi all
Well using dsl checker the relevant part is this:-
I do not recall seeing mentioned elsewhere about FTTC clean & impacted, so does anyone know about that?
Now there are no Openreach Superfast BB stickers on the cabinet so please can PN guys look at this for me and say if, as appropriate, I can go ahead and order Fibre yet or notHuh
TIA Cheesy
8 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,380
Thanks: 4
Registered: 18-01-2013

Re: Fibre available now it seems ~ good news methinks?

I've got a feeling the "clean" means a nice straight copper run from the house to the cabinet with no issues. The "impacted" means with crimps, joins, possible aluminium parts of the run and spacemen causing interference while dangling from trees or something like that.
I could be totally wrong though.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,532
Thanks: 1,534
Fixes: 100
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: Fibre available now it seems ~ good news methinks?

But I think you are correct Smiley

Customer and Forum Moderator.

Routefinder
Grafter
Posts: 382
Thanks: 1
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: Fibre available now it seems ~ good news methinks?

Many thanks both for the insight Smiley
That does make me think of what on ADSL is called range of expected speedHuh
AFAIK the part from home to PCP is all copper so just depends how many links/joins in the length and how good they areHuh
Just need PN guys to let me know what their database says  Cheesy
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,686
Thanks: 910
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Fibre available now it seems ~ good news methinks?

They don't actually have their own database - they just get the figures from BTw so they should be the same.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,577
Thanks: 951
Fixes: 54
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Fibre available now it seems ~ good news methinks?

If you go into the first stage of the Product Change dialogue it will tell you what products are available. With that BT Checker status the products list should include the fibre ones and give you speed estimates.
You can leave the dialogue at this point if you want to.
David
Routefinder
Grafter
Posts: 382
Thanks: 1
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: Fibre available now it seems ~ good news methinks?

Hi spraxyt
OK but just for the record that was a good heads up in that Fibre is now listed as choice of product change Smiley So many thanks for the pointer  Cool
Though oddly Fibre Essentials says 40Mbps and Unlimited says 43.7Mbps for the download speedHuh  Both of which are under the "impacted" figure on the screenshot I uploaded.
Next step based on other threads discussion is to phone residential cancellations line and see what they can do for me on the price(s) seeing as I have been a PN customer for many years Smiley
Smiley
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,109
Thanks: 465
Fixes: 17
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: Fibre available now it seems ~ good news methinks?

43.7 was the low "clean" figure.
Fibre Essentials is only up to 40, Fibre Unlimited up to 80.
Routefinder
Grafter
Posts: 382
Thanks: 1
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: Fibre available now it seems ~ good news methinks?

Hi ejs
Doh! those darned Homer Simpson moments..............I will get my coat  Grin Cheesy Wink