cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fibre Router change

cfroggett
Grafter
Posts: 38
Registered: 30-07-2007

Fibre Router change

Hi All
I'm looking to swap out my PlusNet supplied router for either an Apple Airport Extreme or a PA-200.  Both support PPPoE, and I understand the settings as I copied them from the Netgear (plusnetusername@plusdsl.net) and password.
I can't get either one to work at the moment, which is strange.  Are there any other considerations I need to be aware of?
Thanks
Carl
8 REPLIES
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Fibre Router change

Hi Carl,
You should just be able to connect fine with those settings. Just make sure it's plugged into the WAN port of the BT modem.
Jojo Smiley
cfroggett
Grafter
Posts: 38
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Fibre Router change

Thanks Joanne - I really can't figure out what I'm doing wrong, but there is no restriction to the router I can use any that are suitable and support PPPOE?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,307
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: Fibre Router change

Any router with an ethernet WAN port and PPPoE support should be suitable to connect to the BT Openreach router and connect to your PlusNet internet.
There are some routers where you specifically need to set the WAN to an ethernet port (usually port1 but not always) - normally these are the ones that also have an ADSL or similar option as well.
Are you sure you're connecting the correct ethernet port to the BT modem?
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
FoolishlyWise
Grafter
Posts: 256
Thanks: 3
Registered: 16-02-2010

Re: Fibre Router change

In addition to Walker's suggestion, it seems obvious but you may want to check if the ethernet cable is damaged or not. Try using another one to see if that fixes the issue.
cfroggett
Grafter
Posts: 38
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Fibre Router change

First off - thank you for the replies and support!
So, I have a Netgear WNR1000, which was supplied by Plus Net a while back.  I have 2 other routers, both support PPPOE.  I will focus on the Apple Extreme, but I have tried this with both of them.  To validate some items:
I changed the user ID/password in the Netgear.  As expected it didn't connect.  I wrote the user name xxx@plusdsl.etc and password into notepad.
I also, just to try, changed the MAC address.  Again as expected the connection was stable and remained.
I then take the cable from the back of the Netgear (the Internet cable), and put it in the WAN port of the apple extreme. Thats the port that is lablled "o".  I then set that to PPPOE and copy/paste the user name and password.  The connection doesn't work.  I also reboot the BT white modem box.
Driving me nuts . . .
FoolishlyWise
Grafter
Posts: 256
Thanks: 3
Registered: 16-02-2010

Re: Fibre Router change

Aha! You need to connect the Openreach Modem DIRECTLY to the Apple Airport Extreme! (I think.. as you mention taking the internet cable from the back of the Netgear to the Apple Extreme) - reason for this is the Apple replaces the WNR1000 completley.
If im right, which I think I am, your set up should look like the attachment (VERY badly done diagram, but it will hopefully make sense)
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 12,787
Thanks: 108
Fixes: 33
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Fibre Router change

@cfroggett
Maybe the graph doesn't show it that clearly but that little flurry of activity shown between 4pm and 5pm on Monday was a number of failed connections due to an incorrect password.
It looks like all is OK now from our point of view but do shout up if you're still having issues with that.

<img src="http://ccgi.psmith12.plus.com/visradius/generated/image13419947217400.png" />
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
lorisarvendu
Grafter
Posts: 328
Registered: 26-08-2007

Re: Fibre Router change

Quote from: cfroggett
... I then set that to PPPOE and copy/paste the user name and password...

I wonder if that's where your failure came in. I've had problems using copy/paste with passwords before, as DDE in Windows (I presume you're using Windows) doesn't just take text. It can take other formatting as well.  Hence you think you're just pasting a password, but you might be adding invisible control characters, which make the password wrong.  For example when you copy and paste from an email into a Word document, the font size, type, and colour is often carried across as well.
The simplest error I've found is that when you select a word with the mouse, it often takes a blank space character at the end.  This gets pasted in as well and you end up submitting an incorrect password.  This happens quite a lot.
If in doubt, type passwords in manually.
A tortoise? What's that?
You know what a turtle is? Same thing.