cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fibre Ordering

liamlej
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎23-07-2014

Fibre Ordering

Hi, I'm new to Plusnet.
I previously had Sky fibre at my home so have the BT Echolife HG612 FTTC modem and a new master socket (installed within 12 months). I have recently joined Plusnet and my sevices are live on ADSL2+. I wish to upgrade to fibre. Question is , is the TG582 N router ok for the fibre and will BT need access to my property to install something that i already have? Cheers  Smiley
7 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,294
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎22-06-2012

Re: Fibre Ordering

Welcome to the forum. I believe that it is possible to make the ADSL router compatible with fibre by updating the firmware. If, like me, that is beyond your knowledge base, then let PN supply you with a fibre router.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-11-2011

Re: Fibre Ordering

Hi liamlej,
As tijara33 has mentioned, we can supply you with an FTTC Router (same as ADSL but with FTTC firmware on it).
When/if you place the order with us, you'll probably be prompted for an engineers visit but when the system picks up that you already have FTTC, it'll kick back to us as an engineer shouldn't be required. Feel free to give us a nudge on here if this happens and we can take a look for you.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
liamlej
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎23-07-2014

Re: Fibre Ordering

Hi, Thanks for your responses.
I have ordered the fibre extra package. I forgot to order the router (can I still get this?) & Will I get a communication then saying I wont need an engineer visit? (as I have the correct master socket and BT kit already).
Cheers in advance
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Fibre Ordering

Despite what Chris said - you don't presently have fibre so an engineer visit is required  to provide the modem you don't need but more important to check that the fibre is actually working with the BT modem
LukeS
Grafter
Posts: 203
Registered: ‎09-05-2014

Re: Fibre Ordering

Hi liamlej,
In this scenario, an engineer will definitely need to go out.  Huh Just noticed Oldjim's reply.
I've ordered you a FTTC router, it should be with you in a few days so keep it safe.
liamlej
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎23-07-2014

Re: Fibre Ordering

Hi, thanks again.
I was checking my account after the order of a fibre router (cheers for that). It says there is a cost of £40. Does that mean I am going to be charged for this?  Huh
LukeS
Grafter
Posts: 203
Registered: ‎09-05-2014

Re: Fibre Ordering

Hi, there's no charge as it's part of your fibre contract. If there was going to be a charge I would have got your consent first.