cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fibre Broadband

Yetanothername
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-11-2017

Fibre Broadband

The info on fibre says that I'll no longer need the copper line, but it doesn't say whether that's because I'm expected to use a mobile instead, or because there's a socket on the new router to plug the phone into.

 

I also need to know some detail about the connection, because I currently don't have the phone line, a mains socket, and a shelf to put the router on all in the same place. Does the fibre terminate at a socket on the wall to plug a lead into, like the existing line?

 

Also how do I find out when my contract expires, I've searched high and low, but can't find it.

13 REPLIES 13
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,432
Thanks: 5,678
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Fibre Broadband

@Yetanothername If you are talking about Full Fibre, no it doesn't use your current copper connection, instead it uses fibre all the way. This terminates in an Optical Network Terminator, which can usually come into your property close to the existing line, although it can be positioned elsewhere (within reason) - you need to discuss that with the installation engineer on the day.

Plusnet do not (currently) offer a VoIP (Voice over Internet Protocol) service, so if a 'landline' phone service is needed, you will have to arrange that with a third party.

The fibre connection terminates in the ONT, but see earlier comments.

John
bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,405
Thanks: 1,140
Fixes: 51
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Fibre Broadband

@Yetanothername 

The first thing to do is to check if FTTP is available to you. You're looking for WBC FTTP in the left hand column.

https://www.broadbandchecker.btwholesale.com/#/ADSL

 

A fibre optic cable is brought into your house - it may or may not replace your current copper wire. It terminates in an Optical Network Terminator (ONT). Have a look at the following for info on the ONT

https://support.aa.net.uk/Openreach_FTTP_ONT

 

No phone is required - PN does not offer a phone service. A power socket is required for the ONT but as the router connects via an Ethernet cable you have some leeway as to where it goes (ir you're happy to run cable).

 

Brian

Yetanothername
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-11-2017

Re: Fibre Broadband

@jab1

So I can unplug the router from the ONT and move it out of the way if necessary?

 

Re: siting, if I need to fit a shelf for the router, "on the day" is a bit late to find that out.

 

Is there any date decided yet for removing the copper wire from east Braintree (Essex)?

 

How do I find out when my contract expires, it's some time soon I think, but I don't know how much more time I've got to make a decision.

Yetanothername
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-11-2017

Re: Fibre Broadband

@bmc 

 

But a phone IS required, that's the whole point.

I can't do without a phone just because I've switched to fibre.

Don75
Newbie
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎16-08-2019

Re: Fibre Broadband

From Don 75 I am in the same position I need a land line  for a member of the family in ill health I have 5mths left on my contract and when I spoke to P/N today and asked for full fibre  they offered me a sim card for anytime calls, but no land line  BT are offering a landline at £18 pounds per mth with anytime calls.  VM are offering deals  with a landline also with an O2 sim on their best deal the sim is £26  per mth. so you really have to be careful.

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,432
Thanks: 5,678
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Fibre Broadband


@Yetanothername wrote:

@jab1

So I can unplug the router from the ONT and move it out of the way if necessary?

 

Re: siting, if I need to fit a shelf for the router, "on the day" is a bit late to find that out.

 

Is there any date decided yet for removing the copper wire from east Braintree (Essex)?

 

How do I find out when my contract expires, it's some time soon I think, but I don't know how much more time I've got to make a decision.


I would suggest you have a think where your would like the Hub, bearing in mind that it doesn't have to be next to the ONT - which needs a power source within 1 metre.

As @bmc said - can you actually get Full Fibre? The actual copper wires will probably be in place for a long while yet, but the current PHONE service, as you know it, is scheduled to be shut off in total by December 2025, nationwide.

As far as I know, but can't check as I'm no longer a PN customer, so my Member Centre is different to yours, the contract start date and length is is on the Home page on there.

John
Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,773
Thanks: 1,328
Fixes: 84
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Fibre Broadband

It is worth pointing out the plusnet now offer this product

Screenshot 2023-06-28 195504.png

HTH

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,432
Thanks: 5,678
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Fibre Broadband

So, although I understand SOGEA, it is FTTC without a phone component - why don't the just say that?

John
Yetanothername
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-11-2017

Re: Fibre Broadband


@jab1 wrote:

have a think where your would like the Hub


I had, that's why I was asking the questions my thoughts had raised. I found a Plusnet video which which shows the installation, and I hadn't realised that the fibre optic ends at the ONT, I was assuming it ran all the way to the router, and Gigaclear routers seem a lot bigger than the Plusnet one. I gather the Ethernet cable from ONT to router can be tens of metres long, so that's not problem.

 


@jab1 wrote:

can you actually get Full Fibre?

Yes, we've had it for about 18 months. The providers have all been stuffing bumf through the door, but it contains little info other than speeds.

 


@jab1 wrote:

 

the contract start date and length is is on the Home page on there.

Yup, got it thanks. I'd been looking everywhere but the home page, and hadn't seen it in front of my nose.😁

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,432
Thanks: 5,678
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Fibre Broadband

(1) Yep, the Hub can go to wherever you can get an ethernet cable.

(2) OK

(3) Good. 😀

John
bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,405
Thanks: 1,140
Fixes: 51
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Fibre Broadband

@Yetanothername 

You can get a VOIP account to use your phone number on. If you look at the following thread in the My Orders forum you'll see someone who has just done that - Successful FTTP upgrade and landline port out

 

Might take a bit of setting up but you get to keep the same number.

 

Brian

 

Don75
Newbie
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎16-08-2019

Re: Fibre Broadband

I will be leaving Plusnet in the near future and moving to BT I wanted full fibre and a landline and when I spoke to a Plusnet representative  he could only offer me a mobile sim card if I wanted full fibre. BT have offered me full fibre 500 for very little more than I am getting from Plusnet  for a lower speed. It would appear that now you have got to keep changing providers to get a good deal So might be back at sometime in the distant future if the grim reaper does not claim me  Many thanks for the reply's  to my messages.

Don 75

bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,405
Thanks: 1,140
Fixes: 51
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Fibre Broadband

@Don75 

The BT offering will be Digital Voice - their form of VOIP. If you separate VOIP from your internet service it gives you more choice in future. A & A seem to do a good deal on VOIP.

 

Brian