cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fibre Broadband - Can I Use My Netgear N600 Modem

bazzer
Pro
Posts: 301
Thanks: 143
Registered: ‎10-12-2010

Fibre Broadband - Can I Use My Netgear N600 Modem

Can I Use My Netgear N600 Modem if I upgrade to Fibre Broadband?
It's a BT line version - not cable.
Also, has anyone noticed that the availability checker does not work? Well, it doesn't work for me. When I enter my land line number and postcode it just tells me the product I currently have and not those that I can switch to.
Thanks for your help.
36 REPLIES
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,913
Thanks: 964
Fixes: 58
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Fibre Broadband - Can I Use My Netgear N600 Modem

Quote
Can I Use My Netgear N600 Modem if I upgrade to Fibre Broadband?

If it's this one http://www.netgear.com/home/products/wirelessrouters/high-performance/dgnd3700.aspx#two then yes, it has a Gigabit Ethernet WAN port.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Fibre Broadband - Can I Use My Netgear N600 Modem

As far as I can tell the one in the link is for ADSL2+ not vDSL, so if you actually meant the Modem rather than the Router part, MisterW made an error probably thinking you meant the Router part.
x47c
Grafter
Posts: 878
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎14-08-2009

Re: Fibre Broadband - Can I Use My Netgear N600 Modem

Quote from: bazzer
Also, has anyone noticed that the availability checker does not work? Well, it doesn't work for me. When I enter my land line number and postcode it just tells me the product I currently have and not those that I can switch to.
Thanks for your help.

Odd
I though the line checker against a phone number was the "definitive" answer about what services were available on your line.
How do you know that you can upgrade to fibre on your line? - ie what was your source of info that you could upgrade and that FTTC is indeed available to you.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,913
Thanks: 964
Fixes: 58
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Fibre Broadband - Can I Use My Netgear N600 Modem

Quote
As far as I can tell the one in the link is for ADSL2+ not vDSL, so if you actually meant the Modem rather than the Router part, MisterW made an error probably thinking you meant the Router part.
Yes, I assumed the OP meant could the N600 be connected to the BT supplied FTTC modem.
bazzer
Pro
Posts: 301
Thanks: 143
Registered: ‎10-12-2010

Re: Fibre Broadband - Can I Use My Netgear N600 Modem

Thanks for the replies.
I didn't realise I would need two modems / routers. So my N600 will connect to the BT supplied modem.
With regards to the availability of Fibre, I received an email from Plusnet informing me that I could upgrade to Fibre. That's where I got the info from and not via the availability checker which is not working for me.
jim:quote
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,913
Thanks: 964
Fixes: 58
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Fibre Broadband - Can I Use My Netgear N600 Modem

Quote
I didn't realise I would need two modems / routers.
Fibre(FTTC) uses VDSL rather than ADSL. BT(Openreach) supply a VDSL modem when they do the installation and you need to connect a roouter to it using an Ethernet cable.
Quote
So my N600 will connect to the BT supplied modem.
Just double check that yours actually has a WAN Ethernet port as shown in my link.
bazzer
Pro
Posts: 301
Thanks: 143
Registered: ‎10-12-2010

Re: Fibre Broadband - Can I Use My Netgear N600 Modem

The link you provided shows the exact router I have.
My router has a spare port at the bottom labelled Cable / Fibre.
Thanks for your help.
jim:quote
bazzer
Pro
Posts: 301
Thanks: 143
Registered: ‎10-12-2010

Re: Fibre Broadband - Can I Use My Netgear N600 Modem

Quote from: bazzer
Thanks for the replies.
I didn't realise I would need two modems / routers. So my N600 will connect to the BT supplied modem.
With regards to the availability of Fibre, I received an email from Plusnet informing me that I could upgrade to Fibre. That's where I got the info from and not via the availability checker which is not working for me.
jim:quote
Out of interest what was modified and why? It looks like the original post I submitted.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Fibre Broadband - Can I Use My Netgear N600 Modem

You "quoted " the immediately preceding post in full in your reply, apart from not being necessary - just use the Reply button below the last post, or the Quick Reply box - it does make reading threads more difficult, and is not allowed as explained in the Forum Rules
Edit: update link
bazzer
Pro
Posts: 301
Thanks: 143
Registered: ‎10-12-2010

Re: Fibre Broadband - Can I Use My Netgear N600 Modem

I see. Thanks for clarifying.
Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Fibre Broadband - Can I Use My Netgear N600 Modem

No problem, it's not the crime of the century Wink
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Fibre Broadband - Can I Use My Netgear N600 Modem

Not only isn't it the crime of the century it is also, by far, the most common Moderator action so don't worry  Grin
One question though - can you advise why you didn't click on the link explaining the transgression
This isn't a dig at you as other have done, or rather not done, the same and I wonder if we need to think about rewording it or making it more prominent
bazzer
Pro
Posts: 301
Thanks: 143
Registered: ‎10-12-2010

Re: Fibre Broadband - Can I Use My Netgear N600 Modem

Hi Oldjim,
I did click on the link but to be honest I didn't have the time to read through the extensive list of forum rules.
As a suggestion is it possible to direct the link to the actual rule that has been violated?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Fibre Broadband - Can I Use My Netgear N600 Modem

Good point - I thought it did
Will fix it
Done