cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fastpath not Interleaved

scotchwhisky
Grafter
Posts: 32
Registered: 14-02-2012

Fastpath not Interleaved

Hi All,
This is my first day on Plusnet. I am a refugee from AAISP they were just too expensive.
The good news is that I am connected at 8128/448 kbps with ping times of 15ms.  This indicates to me that I am on "Fastpath not Interleaved".  I'm not complaing! It's just that all the Plusnet documentation suggests that Interleaving is the norm unless you ask for it to be switched off!
I have just confirmed "Fastpath" by telnetting into the router. It gooks pretty good to me.

BusyBox v0.61.pre (2008.06.11-10:37+0000) Built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.
# cat /proc/avalanche/avsar_modem_stats
AR7 DSL Modem Statistics:
--------------------------------
[DSL Modem Stats]
        US Connection Rate:    448    DS Connection Rate:    8128
        DS Line Attenuation:    4      DS Margin:              13
        US Line Attenuation:    3      US Margin:              24
        US Payload :            28950864        DS Payload:            43265169
6
        US Superframe Cnt :    539892  DS Superframe Cnt:      539893
        US Transmit Power :    0      DS Transmit Power:      0
        LOS errors:            0      SEF errors:            0
        Errored Seconds:        0      Severely Err Secs:      0
        Frame mode:            3      Max Frame mode:        0
        Trained Path:          0      US Peak Cell Rate:      1056
        Trained Mode:          3      Selected Mode:          1
        ATUC Vendor Code:      414C4342        ATUC Revision:  1
        Hybrid Selected:        3      Trellis:                1
        Showtime Count:        1      DS Max Attainable Bit Rate: 11200 kbps
        BitSwap:                1      US Max Attainable Bit Rate:    n/a
        Annex:                  AnxA    psd_mask_qualifier: 0x0000
        Power Management Status: L0    DS HLINSC: 0
        US ACTPSD:              -345    DS ACTPSD: -365
        Total init. errors:    0      Total init. timeouts: 0
        Showtime init. errors:  0      Showtime init. timeouts: 0
        Last showtime init. errors: 0  Last showtime init. timeouts: 0
        ATUC ghsVid:  0f 00 41 4c 43 42 00 00
        T1413Vid: 00 00        T1413Rev: 00            VendorRev: 00
        ATUR ghsVid:  b5 00 54 53 54 43 00 00
        T1413Vid: 00 00 T1413Rev: 00    VendorRev: 00
        [Upstream (TX) Interleave path]
        CRC:    0      FEC:    0      NCD:    1
        LCD:    0      HEC:    0
        [Downstream (RX) Interleave path]
        CRC:    0      FEC:    0      NCD:    0
        LCD:    0      HEC:    0
        [Upstream (TX) Fast path]
        CRC:    1      FEC:    0      NCD:    0
        LCD:    0      HEC:    0
        [Downstream (RX) Fast path]
        CRC:    0      FEC:    0      NCD:    0
        LCD:    0      HEC:    0
[ATM Stats]
        [Upstream/TX]
        Good Cell Cnt:  603143
        Idle Cell Cnt:  9094539
        Tx Packets Dropped Count:      0
        Tx Bad Packets Count:  0
        [Downstream/RX)]
        Good Cell Cnt:  9013577
        Idle Cell Cnt:  166930407
        Bad Hec Cell Cnt:      0
        Overflow Dropped Cell Cnt:      0
        Rx Packets Dropped Count:      0
        Rx Bad Packets Count:  0

[SAR AAL5 Stats]
        Tx PDU's:      178223
        Rx PDU's:      304105
        Tx Total Bytes: 19952631
        Rx Total Bytes: 422452815
        Tx Total Error Counts:  0
        Rx Total Error Counts:  0

[OAM Stats]
        Near End F5 Loop Back Count:    0
        Near End F4 Loop Back Count:    0
        Far End F5 Loop Back Count:    0
        Far End F4 Loop Back Count:    0
        SAR OAM Ping Response Drop Count=0
#
#
4 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,550
Thanks: 1,094
Fixes: 127
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Fastpath not Interleaved

Interleaving is a form of error correction, your stats are all good and the equipment has decided that it doesn't need interleaving.
Be happy, especially if you game Smiley
Will Moderate For Thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,423
Thanks: 1,008
Fixes: 58
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Fastpath not Interleaved

Is ADSL2+ available at your exchange - if it is you could ask for an upgrade giving a useful speed increase
scotchwhisky
Grafter
Posts: 32
Registered: 14-02-2012

Re: Fastpath not Interleaved

I live in the middle of nowhere. It's Market 1(20CN) for the forseeable future.  I just happen to live right next to the telephone exchange.
I am happy!
matt_2k34
Grafter
Posts: 1,300
Registered: 09-07-2007

Re: Fastpath not Interleaved

Excellent news Smiley
Enjoy the extra cash in your pocket each month Smiley ... could be well spent on Scotch Wink
Regards