cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fastpath not Interleaved

scotchwhisky
Grafter
Posts: 32
Registered: 14-02-2012

Fastpath not Interleaved

Hi All,
This is my first day on Plusnet. I am a refugee from AAISP they were just too expensive.
The good news is that I am connected at 8128/448 kbps with ping times of 15ms.  This indicates to me that I am on "Fastpath not Interleaved".  I'm not complaing! It's just that all the Plusnet documentation suggests that Interleaving is the norm unless you ask for it to be switched off!
I have just confirmed "Fastpath" by telnetting into the router. It gooks pretty good to me.

BusyBox v0.61.pre (2008.06.11-10:37+0000) Built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.
# cat /proc/avalanche/avsar_modem_stats
AR7 DSL Modem Statistics:
--------------------------------
[DSL Modem Stats]
        US Connection Rate:    448    DS Connection Rate:    8128
        DS Line Attenuation:    4      DS Margin:              13
        US Line Attenuation:    3      US Margin:              24
        US Payload :            28950864        DS Payload:            43265169
6
        US Superframe Cnt :    539892  DS Superframe Cnt:      539893
        US Transmit Power :    0      DS Transmit Power:      0
        LOS errors:            0      SEF errors:            0
        Errored Seconds:        0      Severely Err Secs:      0
        Frame mode:            3      Max Frame mode:        0
        Trained Path:          0      US Peak Cell Rate:      1056
        Trained Mode:          3      Selected Mode:          1
        ATUC Vendor Code:      414C4342        ATUC Revision:  1
        Hybrid Selected:        3      Trellis:                1
        Showtime Count:        1      DS Max Attainable Bit Rate: 11200 kbps
        BitSwap:                1      US Max Attainable Bit Rate:    n/a
        Annex:                  AnxA    psd_mask_qualifier: 0x0000
        Power Management Status: L0    DS HLINSC: 0
        US ACTPSD:              -345    DS ACTPSD: -365
        Total init. errors:    0      Total init. timeouts: 0
        Showtime init. errors:  0      Showtime init. timeouts: 0
        Last showtime init. errors: 0  Last showtime init. timeouts: 0
        ATUC ghsVid:  0f 00 41 4c 43 42 00 00
        T1413Vid: 00 00        T1413Rev: 00            VendorRev: 00
        ATUR ghsVid:  b5 00 54 53 54 43 00 00
        T1413Vid: 00 00 T1413Rev: 00    VendorRev: 00
        [Upstream (TX) Interleave path]
        CRC:    0      FEC:    0      NCD:    1
        LCD:    0      HEC:    0
        [Downstream (RX) Interleave path]
        CRC:    0      FEC:    0      NCD:    0
        LCD:    0      HEC:    0
        [Upstream (TX) Fast path]
        CRC:    1      FEC:    0      NCD:    0
        LCD:    0      HEC:    0
        [Downstream (RX) Fast path]
        CRC:    0      FEC:    0      NCD:    0
        LCD:    0      HEC:    0
[ATM Stats]
        [Upstream/TX]
        Good Cell Cnt:  603143
        Idle Cell Cnt:  9094539
        Tx Packets Dropped Count:      0
        Tx Bad Packets Count:  0
        [Downstream/RX)]
        Good Cell Cnt:  9013577
        Idle Cell Cnt:  166930407
        Bad Hec Cell Cnt:      0
        Overflow Dropped Cell Cnt:      0
        Rx Packets Dropped Count:      0
        Rx Bad Packets Count:  0

[SAR AAL5 Stats]
        Tx PDU's:      178223
        Rx PDU's:      304105
        Tx Total Bytes: 19952631
        Rx Total Bytes: 422452815
        Tx Total Error Counts:  0
        Rx Total Error Counts:  0

[OAM Stats]
        Near End F5 Loop Back Count:    0
        Near End F4 Loop Back Count:    0
        Far End F5 Loop Back Count:    0
        Far End F4 Loop Back Count:    0
        SAR OAM Ping Response Drop Count=0
#
#
4 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,697
Thanks: 1,951
Fixes: 247
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Fastpath not Interleaved

Interleaving is a form of error correction, your stats are all good and the equipment has decided that it doesn't need interleaving.
Be happy, especially if you game Smiley

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Fastpath not Interleaved

Is ADSL2+ available at your exchange - if it is you could ask for an upgrade giving a useful speed increase
scotchwhisky
Grafter
Posts: 32
Registered: 14-02-2012

Re: Fastpath not Interleaved

I live in the middle of nowhere. It's Market 1(20CN) for the forseeable future.  I just happen to live right next to the telephone exchange.
I am happy!
matt_2k34
Grafter
Posts: 1,300
Registered: 09-07-2007

Re: Fastpath not Interleaved

Excellent news Smiley
Enjoy the extra cash in your pocket each month Smiley ... could be well spent on Scotch Wink
Regards