cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

FTTC upto 80Mbps

phil4
Grafter
Posts: 244
Registered: 13-12-2007

FTTC upto 80Mbps

Sorry if this is a repost, but thought very interesting:
http://www.fiercetelecom.com/story/bt-sets-sights-80-mbps-fttc-service-2012/2011-05-15
http://www.silicon.com/technology/networks/2011/05/13/bt-fttc-broadband-speeds-to-hit-80mbps-next-ye...
So, if it wasn't fast enough now.... well, looks like it'll get even faster.
35 REPLIES
markg140
Grafter
Posts: 71
Registered: 11-05-2011

Re: FTTC upto 80Mbps

Still not gonna see 80MB untill BT upgrade their last mile copper to fiber for a FTTH presentation.
Not sure how god knows how many years old copper is gonna stand up having 80MB pushed down it.
dick:quote
phil4
Grafter
Posts: 244
Registered: 13-12-2007

Re: FTTC upto 80Mbps

Well sure unto used So perhaps 60-70 for most.
Still that's not bad. 
As for copper.... You have to remember that even at home I use copper to give me 1000Mbit, so copper isn't the problem, just the length.
I wouldn't be too cynical about this announcement, it may not be 2012, but it shows that there is still potential for faster.
markg140
Grafter
Posts: 71
Registered: 11-05-2011

Re: FTTC upto 80Mbps

Yeah thats Cat5 UTP most likely.
Probably only a few years old and not near the same as what runs into your house.
Dick:quote
phil4
Grafter
Posts: 244
Registered: 13-12-2007

Re: FTTC upto 80Mbps

Yep, and yep.
But as I'm not asking the BT copper to do 1000Mbit, I'm not entirely sure why you feel 60-70 won't happen.
Up to is often abused, but provided we all know what that means, seems fair to me to use it to compare two services offered across the same lines.
Epyon
Grafter
Posts: 285
Registered: 31-03-2011

Re: FTTC upto 80Mbps

EDIT
ha yes should of read the links
80mbps nice
good if i can actually get FTTC sometime in the next few years Sad
amazing my exchange server over 17K premises and no plans for fibre.
ALSO it says "additional speed is generated by using higher frequencies and those frequencies do not work on long lines"
So this is like VDSL2+ sort of ?
phil4
Grafter
Posts: 244
Registered: 13-12-2007

Re: FTTC upto 80Mbps

Hi epyon, see the first two links in the first post here.
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: FTTC upto 80Mbps

A few things....
Gigabit ethernet uses all 8 wires in a Cat5e cable, whereas your phone line only has 2
Megabit ethernet uses 4 wires in a cat5e cable, whereas your phone lines has 2
Cat5e cable is multiple twisted pair and unlikely to be more than 10 years old and won't have any joins in it... you phone line is likely to be over 10 years old and can have multiple joins and thus possibilities of degradation of signal.
A 2 wire link can have a lot more cross-talk and thus signal degradation than multiple twisted pair links.
Your phone line is often open to the elements.... (underground, up a pole, in a green box) your cat5e cable is not.
So while it may be possible to get the higher speeds on your phone line, you can't really expect the same length cable to have equal speeds to cate5e cable.
markg140
Grafter
Posts: 71
Registered: 11-05-2011

Re: FTTC upto 80Mbps

Pretty much what i wanted to explain but in much clearer and better detail.
The copper in the ground and over the pole's is just that a pair of copper wires.
CATe/5/6 is usually designed for short interconnect runs or patching, usually running in short lengths of 10,20, 50 metres. Unless in Data Centres where they have to run much much longer than that.
It has shielding over the wires as standard then thick rubber/plastic material as the actual outer wire.
If copper that BT laid tens of years ago was the same as the CAT5 STP people have in their home today then we would be looking at 50MB speeds fibre to the exchange or not.
jim:quote
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,412
Thanks: 4
Registered: 29-01-2009

Re: FTTC upto 80Mbps

Quote from: Epyon
ALSO it says "additional speed is generated by using higher frequencies and those frequencies do not work on long lines"
So this is like VDSL2+ sort of ?

BT is currently limited (at the cabinet) to 7.05MHz by the ANFP from Ofcom.

VDSL2 has a profile that matches the 7.05MHz limit (known as 8c), but already has profiles that allow for use at 12MHz, 17MHz and 30MHz. Subsequent to BT's announcement, they've said that they will be using up to 17MHz.
Getting 40Mbps seems to be limited to lines up to 500M; it seems that full speed on the 17a profile (at 17MHz) may well be nearer to 300M.
Plusnet Customer
Using FTTC since 2011. Currently on 80/20 Unlimited Fibre Extra.
Epyon
Grafter
Posts: 285
Registered: 31-03-2011

Re: FTTC upto 80Mbps

I thought phonelines where CAT3
and yeah wwwombat so basically Ofcom capped what profiles they used
but i spose they are getting permission to use new ones now.
phil4
Grafter
Posts: 244
Registered: 13-12-2007

Re: FTTC upto 80Mbps

Sorry, CAT5, STP, CAT 6 UTP, old copper, new copper.
Irrelevant.
BT Say they can manage up to 80mbit,  and I can't see any issues with that.  "up to" remember means I won't see 80.  But as already said, regardless of the copper debate, it can be faster, and BT will make it so.
markg140
Grafter
Posts: 71
Registered: 11-05-2011

Re: FTTC upto 80Mbps

It's ridicolous how they claim upto 80mbit, nobody will ever see 80mbit.

Also the copper argument isn't irrelevant. People don't see close to 40MB now because of the quality of the copper in the ground pushing even more down the wire will make it degrade the signal even more.
jim:quote
phil4
Grafter
Posts: 244
Registered: 13-12-2007

Re: FTTC upto 80Mbps

They don't claim 80Mbit, they say Up to 80Mbit.
markg140
Grafter
Posts: 71
Registered: 11-05-2011

Re: FTTC upto 80Mbps

Quote from: phil4
They don't claim 80Mbit, they say Up to 80Mbit.

That's my point why not claim "upto" what people actually achieve instead of some rounded up arbitary protocol number.