cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

FTTC and existing cw1308 to modem

PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,106
Thanks: 56
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎05-04-2009

FTTC and existing cw1308 to modem

This is a followup to MattyC's comment in this thread
I have been thinking about a change to fibre 40/20 for a while (and phoning for a deal) but I have not been able to see a relatively simple and SWMBO approved installation procedure:
- no power near the master socket
- master socket not to be moved
- extension kit would need to run under a door and either to the diagonally opposite corner of the room or across the doorway and stairs, both with a wireless link to my desktop
However: It has just occurred to me (whilst preparing a response to Matty) that getting fibre with the installation using a mains extension lead and the modem at the master socket (it is already VDSL standard, having been replaced recently) would probably be fine (and SWMBO approved Cheesy ) - assuming I could move the modem afterwards to use the existing (hidden) 8m of CW1308 currently feeding the ADSL modem (plans are in hand to replace this with CAT5e to make "master socket trouble-shooting" much easier Smiley ).
As I would only want 40/20 anyway (to start?  Shocked Roll eyes ) and the cabinet is <150m away (by cable) I assume there is unlikely to be any speed loss with this arrangement as it is the same as moving the master socket (ADSL stats are identical, but that is only 8m added to 4.5km Roll eyes ).
All phones are filtered at the master socket and single pair connected.
Comments welcome!
Phil
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link Archer VR600 modem-router.
13 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,744
Thanks: 954
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: FTTC and existing cw1308 to modem

Do you have the CW1308 cable attached to the A+B terminals on the master with an ADSL socket on the other end in to which you plug the ADSL router (without a filter)?
If so that's is exactly what the data extension kit is and you are ready to go as is.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,106
Thanks: 56
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎05-04-2009

Re: FTTC and existing cw1308 to modem

Thanks for that @jelv - that's the setup; the socket is RJ45 (same as on the filter). The ADSL modem/router has a modified patch lead with RJ11 to RJ45 (4+5 connected) to avoid possible socket damage.
Just need a decent "incentive offer" when I ring up  Cheesy
Phil
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link Archer VR600 modem-router.
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,106
Thanks: 56
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎05-04-2009

Re: FTTC and existing cw1308 to modem

Right, stage 1 completed with a call to PN and the transaction completed quickly and courteously with acceptable terms Roll eyes. Provisional installation scheduled for PM on 30th (fibre has been available for some time here).
However, after 217 hours since the last resync and less than 15min after the call the DLM decided to resync!  Panic ........ over Smiley (The DLM seems to be stuck in a 9 day loop and changes speeds up/down by about 25kb/s Huh )
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link Archer VR600 modem-router.
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎24-10-2013

Re: FTTC and existing cw1308 to modem

what were the acceptable terms ?
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,106
Thanks: 56
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎05-04-2009

Re: FTTC and existing cw1308 to modem

Acceptable Cheesy  That's all I'm prepared to say, though the agent commented on how long I have been a customer (>10 years - 2004 is when I stopped "monthly"* dial-up and reverted to PAYG).
However, you can always ring up and see what deal you can get, you will probably be pleasantly surprised (I only wanted 40/20) Roll eyes
Phil
* IIRC, it was about £5.99 per month - as is essentials! Shocked Cool
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link Archer VR600 modem-router.
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,106
Thanks: 56
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎05-04-2009

Re: FTTC and existing cw1308 to modem

Update:
Engineer phoned at 12:15 (afternoon appointment?) to say he would arrive in about 30mins. I had just completed putting the ADSL modem/router into bridge mode and the router to PPPoE to be ready - just one mistake, forgot to make sure I knew the details first Shocked
Kelly Comms arrived and checked the master (already VDSL) and connected the modem to my cw1308 extension before going to the cabinet (after a few phone calls). 15  minutes later, the DSL light came up and the router connected.
Just finished (1h 20m overall) and the line tests at the full 80/20; though I'm only on 40/20. BTW test now showing increases of 12x down, 24x up Grin Grin
Phil
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link Archer VR600 modem-router.
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎24-10-2013

Re: FTTC and existing cw1308 to modem

Quote from: jelv
Do you have the CW1308 cable attached to the A+B terminals on the master with an ADSL socket on the other end in to which you plug the ADSL router (without a filter)?
If so that's is exactly what the data extension kit is and you are ready to go as is.

isn't the data extension kit Cat5E cable rather than CW1308?
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,106
Thanks: 56
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎05-04-2009

Re: FTTC and existing cw1308 to modem

That's what I understood, but if the master is moved, it seems that cw1308 is used for that (and the return for phone extensions)?
For me, the cw1308 was in place and runs hidden to the room above - replacing with CAT5e was not an option in the short term and an extension kit would not have been acceptable to SWMBO Shocked
It is still my intention to replace the cw1308 with fully wired CAT5e (when I get approval Roll eyes ) so that it can be used as a link between router and modem for testing "at the master socket" without too many trailing leads (1 for mains!).
Phil
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link Archer VR600 modem-router.
Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎24-10-2013

Re: FTTC and existing cw1308 to modem

so what do you have at the moment?
CW1308 connected to AB terminal inside the faceplate....with the openreach modem connected to the extension at the end of that CW1308 cable?
and if you do there are no issues with getting the full 80Mbps to the modem itself?
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,744
Thanks: 954
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: FTTC and existing cw1308 to modem

Quote from: chenks76
Quote from: jelv
Do you have the CW1308 cable attached to the A+B terminals on the master with an ADSL socket on the other end in to which you plug the ADSL router (without a filter)?
If so that's is exactly what the data extension kit is and you are ready to go as is.

isn't the data extension kit Cat5E cable rather than CW1308?

I'm pretty sure it's CW1308. There's only two wires that need to be connected so I can't see BT over-specing and increasing the cost!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎24-10-2013

Re: FTTC and existing cw1308 to modem

this link suggests it is "cat5e spec" which is higher spec than cw1308 - http://www.run-it-direct.co.uk/BTNTE2000EX30M.html
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,744
Thanks: 954
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: FTTC and existing cw1308 to modem

Interesting. I'm not sure how much benefit there is having cable between the master and the extra ADSL socket which could be higher spec. than the BT cable to the master.
I wonder if someone reading this who has had the data extension installed by BT could confirm what spec. of cable was used.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,106
Thanks: 56
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎05-04-2009

Re: FTTC and existing cw1308 to modem

Re: #9 from chenks76 - the current setup is A+B to RJ45 socket (4+5) using CW1308. The only figures I have to date are:
Initially (via 11n):
PN line speed  37
BTW test  34 down, 16 up
Latest (via GbE):
PN line speed  77.4
BTW test  73.04 down, 16.72 up
Phil
PS - don't spread it around - I'm only on 40/20 Cheesy
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link Archer VR600 modem-router.