cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Exchange upgraded to ADSL2+

moffat2000
Grafter
Posts: 99
Registered: 13-02-2010

Exchange upgraded to ADSL2+

Hello!
My exchange is now on ADSL2+. Is it correct that it'll take 5 weeks to upgrade my account or can the upgrade happen faster.
Please excuse my impatience, I'm just really looking forward to increases speed.  Wink
8 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 12,798
Thanks: 108
Fixes: 34
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Exchange upgraded to ADSL2+

Morning moffat2000,
We have a bulk order in place for you which is due to complete on the 20th.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
moffat2000
Grafter
Posts: 99
Registered: 13-02-2010

Re: Exchange upgraded to ADSL2+

Excellent. Many thanks.
itsme
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 1
Registered: 07-04-2007

Re: Exchange upgraded to ADSL2+

Looking at your posts which have your line stats it's worrying that you are syncing at around 7500kbps with a 6dB SNRM. I would expect the margin to be much higher with an attenuation of 22dB. It may be worth looking at http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/socket.htm especially the ring wire section to see if you can improve your line before switch-over.
moffat2000
Grafter
Posts: 99
Registered: 13-02-2010

Re: Exchange upgraded to ADSL2+

Thanks for the reply.
My current stats are as follows;
DSL Type: G.992.1 annex A
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 448 / 7,360
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [kB/kB]: 0.00 / 0.00
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.0 / 19.5
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 10.5 / 22.0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 22.0 / 7.0
Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / TSTC
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): 0
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 71,340
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 51
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 46
My profile sits at about 6 or 6.5 and i get download speeds of a little shy of 6Mb.
What should I expect my SNRM to be, roughly? Am I right in thinking that my line may be unstable on ADSL2 with my current SNRM?
Again, thanks for flagging this up.
houlton23
Grafter
Posts: 268
Registered: 22-05-2011

Re: Exchange upgraded to ADSL2+

Quote from: moffat2000
What should I expect my SNRM to be, roughly?

What itsme is trying to say is that with your attenuation (a measure of line length - 22dB or ~ 1.6km) you should be syncing at the maximum speed for ADSL1 (8128kbps), however you are not and the impact may not be too great on ADSL1 but it may be worsened by the switch to ADSL2+, and you may receive a slower speed than you should be getting.
For that reason itsme suggested that you check if the ring wire (see the link in the previous reply) is limiting the speed.
Alex Smiley
moffat2000
Grafter
Posts: 99
Registered: 13-02-2010

Re: Exchange upgraded to ADSL2+

I see.
Thanks to you both. I'll have a look at the wiring and see if I can improve it before the switchover.
Thanks again.
moffat2000
Grafter
Posts: 99
Registered: 13-02-2010

Re: Exchange upgraded to ADSL2+

So I upgraded my internal wiring and fitted an ADSL filter plate to my master socket for good measure.
My attenuation dropped to 20db and my router is now syncing at 8128.
So again a big thanks to Itsme and Alex for the great advice.
Forum power at its best.  Cheesy
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 12,798
Thanks: 108
Fixes: 34
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Exchange upgraded to ADSL2+

Glad to hear you got that sorted, I'll make sure your gratitude gets passed on.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team