cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Exchange not listed on usertools database

ian007jen
Rising Star
Posts: 392
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎06-09-2007

Exchange not listed on usertools database

Hi
My exchange does not show any info when i enter my postcode, village or phone number  here http://usertools.plus.net/exchanges/
My exchange is listed here http://www.samknows.com/broadband/exchange/SWRSO but no information about congestion.
Can anybody do anything about this and update the database for me?
Ian
5 REPLIES
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,474
Thanks: 1,197
Fixes: 95
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Exchange not listed on usertools database

Hi Ian,
I've asked somebody in the know to see if we can sort this with a database update or similar. Should probably hear something back tomorrow.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

ian007jen
Rising Star
Posts: 392
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎06-09-2007

Re: Exchange not listed on usertools database

Cheers Smiley
prichardson
Grafter
Posts: 1,503
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Exchange not listed on usertools database

Yes, the database needs an update.
It uses data supplied by BT and we do not edit that data (one minor exception in the exchange Bangor, to help split between Bangor in North Wales, versus the Bangor on the other side of the pond).
Based on the date the exchange was enabled, it will not have been in that last update (which was over 18 months ago).
I need to make time to try and do this, the only problem is, that is a lot of time needed. The time I wrote the code I didn't work at Plusnet and had a lot of time to myself. Other factors come into play as well, which extends the time it will take a lot.
As such, it just isn't on my radar right now.
ian007jen
Rising Star
Posts: 392
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎06-09-2007

Re: Exchange not listed on usertools database

Thanks for the info, hope you find the time in the not so distant future.
Ian
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: ‎18-07-2007

Re: Exchange not listed on usertools database

Hi all,
I've talked to Phil about this and the update is definitely coming soon though it does depend on him getting the time to do so. We'll update the thread as soon as we know anything more, sorry that this isn't a definite confirmation of time and date though.