cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Ethernet cable not working between router and laptop

Scrinson
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎04-06-2020

Ethernet cable not working between router and laptop

Hello

Due to inconsistent wifi, my IT support team suggested that I use an ethernet cable to connect during this period of home working. 

It worked fine until I went off on leave two weeks ago, at which point I unhooked the cable as I didn't intend to be on any Zoom/team calls in the fortnight I was off.  

However, since starting back the coal face, I can't get the router and my laptop to connect via my Ethernet cable.  I was given a 5m one from work but, in order to avoid a trip hazard, I bought a longer 10m one which, as I say worked fine until recently.

The router is only 5m from where my desk is so it's not miles away but I'm at a loss to understand why I can no longer connect - in any of the four ports.  

I tried calling PlusNet earlier but got a 'we're too busy' message so I'm throwing myself at the mercy of the forum.  Can you help?

Best

Julie

23 REPLIES 23
198kHz
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,737
Thanks: 2,791
Fixes: 41
Registered: ‎30-07-2008

Re: Ethernet cable not working between router and laptop

Have you tried the 5m one again?

Murphy was an optimist
Zen FTTC 40/10 + Digital Voice   FRITZ!Box 7530
BT technician (Retired)
Scrinson
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎04-06-2020

Re: Ethernet cable not working between router and laptop

Yes, I'm afraid so.

 

J

198kHz
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,737
Thanks: 2,791
Fixes: 41
Registered: ‎30-07-2008

Re: Ethernet cable not working between router and laptop

OK, so chances are it's line, router or laptop rather than the ethernet cable.

Assuming you have dial tone, and the router lights look normal - is there any other PC, tablet, phone etc that you normally use with the router?

Murphy was an optimist
Zen FTTC 40/10 + Digital Voice   FRITZ!Box 7530
BT technician (Retired)
Scrinson
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎04-06-2020

Re: Ethernet cable not working between router and laptop

The only other (permanent) connection to the router is our Hive box for heating.  That's working fine.  And wifi is fine but just not stable enough for good quality calls all the time.  

Thank you for helping out!
J

Scrinson
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎04-06-2020

Re: Ethernet cable not working between router and laptop

This is the error message I'm getting: 

198kHz
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,737
Thanks: 2,791
Fixes: 41
Registered: ‎30-07-2008

Re: Ethernet cable not working between router and laptop

Sorry to say, then, but my modest expertise stops short there. 😥

Fret not, as there are several more knowledgable members who frequent the forum, and I'm sure help will be forthcoming.

The screenshot will be useful.

Good luck...  🤞

Murphy was an optimist
Zen FTTC 40/10 + Digital Voice   FRITZ!Box 7530
BT technician (Retired)
Mook
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,266
Thanks: 872
Fixes: 9
Registered: ‎27-12-2019

Re: Ethernet cable not working between router and laptop

@Scrinson You should have an entry that says something regards Ethernet like you see below.

Network.png

From a terminal what does the output of :

networksetup -listallhardwareports


show?

Scrinson
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎04-06-2020

Re: Ethernet cable not working between router and laptop

Hi Mook.  I'm on a Mac.  Will that command work for me?

This is a screenshot of the message I get when I go to the Ethernet connection which worked before.

 

J

Mook
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,266
Thanks: 872
Fixes: 9
Registered: ‎27-12-2019

Re: Ethernet cable not working between router and laptop

Yes it will work, and the screen shot above is from my mac.

Scrinson
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎04-06-2020

Re: Ethernet cable not working between router and laptop

So, as you'll see from the screen shot I attached to my last post, I'm not getting anything saying Ethernet.  And nothing else is reading as active.  I feel a bit stuck...

Scrinson
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎04-06-2020

Re: Ethernet cable not working between router and laptop

My partner's going to try and use the Ethernet cable to connect to their Macbook.  That might narrow it down...

 

I'm sorry, but I'm not terribly clear how to access the networksetup/access all reports section you're suggesting I try, @Mook 

Scrinson
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎04-06-2020

Re: Ethernet cable not working between router and laptop

So Ethernet immediately appeared as a network option on my partner's Macbook, whereas it doesn't for me.  However, their machine is older than mine so has a built-in ethernet port. I'm having to use a USB port hub, which has an Ethernet port.  I wonder if it's that?

 

Mook
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,266
Thanks: 872
Fixes: 9
Registered: ‎27-12-2019

Re: Ethernet cable not working between router and laptop

Sorry @Scrinson I made an assumption that you would know what a Terminal was. So use LaunchPad > Other > Terminal and a window will appear like this one:

Terminal.png

Enter the command I gave above and list the output here please either as text or an image. To capture the terminal (or any window) as an image use Shift+Command+4 press the SpaceBar and move the mouse over the window you want to capture and click. The image will saved to your desktop.

 

Reply to your post above.

Ah! So you don't have a physical Ethernet port then?

When you reconnected this device did you use the same sockets as you did when it was working?

 

Edit :- One option would be to try your USB Hub's Ethernet connection on your partner's device.

Scrinson
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎04-06-2020

Re: Ethernet cable not working between router and laptop

Hello again.  Here's the Terminal text:

Hardware Port: Wi-Fi

Device: en0

Ethernet Address: a4:83:e7:42:b5:6b

 

Hardware Port: Bluetooth PAN

Device: en4

Ethernet Address: a4:83:e7:53:df:6d

 

Hardware Port: Thunderbolt 1

Device: en1

Ethernet Address: 82:9f:58:e0:dc:01

 

Hardware Port: Thunderbolt 2

Device: en2

Ethernet Address: 82:9f:58:e0:dc:00

 

Hardware Port: Thunderbolt Bridge

Device: bridge0

Ethernet Address: 82:9f:58:e0:dc:01

 

VLAN Configurations

===================

MacFVFZ703VLYWQ:~ jad1$

 

It is exactly the same hub/port I used when it worked fine a fortnight or so ago.