cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Drop out TG582N

Community Veteran
Posts: 2,285
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Drop out TG582N

Hi all,
I would just like to say I'm happy I joined Plusnet by the way and I've posted a few stats in my sig, as you may or  may not agree it's pretty darn good for the distance I am away from my exchange/cab etc.
However!,  I have been having a few problems trying to settle this router down since we got connected. My main issueis with the WiFi which in all honesty I just can't get on with at all.  We have a fair bit of tech here, from smart phones to ipads, macs, laptops and gaming comps, not forgetting ps3, Raspberry pi's  etc...etc
So as you can imagine there is a lot to cope with!
The first week things were a little jumpy and I thought this was down to trying to get my wireless AP downstairs to co-operate with the TG582N's WiFi side of things. However, this wasn't to be the case - after going back to basics and just using the TG582N on its own I was still getting problems, connection dropout across the lan and wan.
After a lot more trial and error and more testing than you could shake a stick at with God knows how many types of glorious wifi and network monitoring tools, I have settled with a setup that seems to work ok-ish that comprises of turning the WiFi off on the TG582N, then using 1 x Netgear ProSafe 5 Port Gigabit Switch GS105  for my GB Lan PC's into the TG582N 1 x D-link DIR615 AP for my downstairs items and 1 x Linksys WAG354G AP for my upstairs WiFi items.
So I have a happy speed throughput between my PC's which is essential, then a drop down to the 10/100 TG582N box you supply,
plus the 2 x 54 Mbps Access Points of my own but this is all good because I only have a 30/6 connection from you.
So now I'm down to the occasional drop here and there, this seems to coincide with logging into the TG582N Router!
Does anybody else have these sort of issues?
Many thanks..
8 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,322
Thanks: 223
Fixes: 65
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Drop out TG582N

Hi there,
Does any of the (very few) WAN disconnections shown on your logs here coincide with a reboot?
<img src="http://ccgi.psmith12.plus.com/visradius/generated/image13613656982988.png"/>
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,285
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: Drop out TG582N

Hi Adam,
Those are more than likely reboots due to frustration settling stuff down on my WiFi/Lan  side of things.
i do recall the late saturday drop where we all lost connection so i may of pulled the lot out and turned the "TG582 Router WiFi" off, everything has been fine since i added my second AP in place of the TG582N.
Fingers crossed all ok upto now, well a few glitches... no more than the accepted average stuff !
I was pointing my finger sqaurely at the Router WiFi though Adam not Plusnet  Wink
Many Thanks for taking the time out Adam to reply with the Wan Stats
Oop's.... "connection dropout across the lan and wan."  <<<<< sorry about that, i did mean Wifi and Lan
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,322
Thanks: 223
Fixes: 65
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Drop out TG582N

Quote
Oop's.... "connection dropout across the lan and wan."  <<<<< sorry about that, i did mean Wifi and Lan

Ah, that makes more sense, no worries. Just give me a shout if you have any other concerns.
Adam
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,285
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: Drop out TG582N

Other than a device that works properly no i'm all fine thanks....
Bright
Grafter
Posts: 363
Registered: 02-02-2013

Re: Drop out TG582N

@30FTTC06
You don't have to look too far on this board to find a lot of threads with customers complaining about the wireless performance of the TG582n.
In my house I got better throughput by using a couple of yoghurt pots and a length of string, but iPlayer didn't stream well over those so I invested in a different router (Asus RT-N66U). I now have excellent wireless throughput in every room and Plusnet's box is safely stashed at the bottom of a cupboard.
Even without wifi, it sounds like your TG582n is just about running out of steam with all the different traffic streams it's trying to route.
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,285
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: Drop out TG582N

@Bright
Yeah i see the problems now i've been on and around the board for the last few days.
I came over from sky! even using  there crappy little netgear router i had a rock solid connection of 12/0.8 with perfectly working wifi.
i didn't expect to have to be taking up a lot of my time trying to sort out WiFi and dns problems, i've now taken to using 8.8.8.8/8.8.4.4 on all my network as all my stuff is set static.
why?  because thats what works for me atm., and i can't be arsed to research as to the reason atm why the dns plays up or how to fix it!
Yes the router you recommend looks the part, it seems to run a little hot and has great wifi ect... but i've set my mind on another router around the £200 mark
there is no point going down the cheap route imho.
Maybe the plusnet crew will have a cli solution or some other idea of what may excite the litlle over worked box of nails.... after all it only has to deal with Lan stuff now i've dissabled the wifi!
Bright
Grafter
Posts: 363
Registered: 02-02-2013

Re: Drop out TG582N

Quote from: 30FTTC06
... but i've set my mind on another router around the £200 mark. there is no point going down the cheap route imho.

A Draytek or Ftitz!Box perhaps?
Yes, the TG582n doesn't seem to like static IPs either. If enough people whinge about it, perhaps Plusnet will be persuaded to find something better. Personally, I loathe Technicolour routers. Just one of my quirks!
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,285
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: Drop out TG582N

Hi all,
Just dropping back over this thread because I am a little further down the rd with testing and I seem to have things working just as I expected them to in the first place.
So here is my conclusion to the drop out over the wifi/lan problem.
First off I believe Windows 64bit has a part to play in the DNS issues I have been seeing over the last few months, as mentioned I run a static setup which is what I prefer. I also run my ip range slightly different from the standard supplied settings. The Router ip range is 192.168.0.254 I've been using various DNS servers in the router as well as statically assigned to each and every item in this testing phase. 212.159.13.49 212.159.13.50 as well as the standard plusnet dns servers 212.159.6.9 212.159.6.10 and Google dns servers 8.8.8.8/8.8.4.4
I always seemed to get issues mostly evenings and weekends when I setup my devices like this.....
Static
IP      192.168.0.10
Subnet  255.255.255.0 or 24
Gateway 192.168.0.254
DNS     192.168.0.254
In this configuration when the kids fired up their 64bit Win7 machines, which by the way have near identical mac addresses, apart from the last 2 decimals, example....
01:ea:e2:f3:bb:01
01:ea:e2:f3:bb:02
my problems start to surface within sometimes 30 minutes, and other times maybe hours after the machines were started.
Now in the configuration above I have never had any problems with my old router, this being an older DG934G from Sky,
if I use the configuration below on all my machines bypassing the router for dns like this.....
Static
IP      192.168.0.10
Subnet  255.255.255.0 or 24
Gateway 192.168.0.254
Dns     212.159.6.9
Dns     212.159.6.10
I have no such issues, leaving me with no option but to blame the way the router is dealing with routing dns, which seems to slow to a very sluggish crawl to the point of everything not being able to resolve at all.
So if anybody is having near or the same sort of problems, I would first try running a static dns on a per item basis. Yes it can be a pain, but if you keep a notepad of every item you setup in the first place.... Smiley
And before anybody asks, no I didn't setup using the use this ip everytime option.
DHCP is turned off
WPS is off
WPA2 AES Mode   "TKIP is the devils work imho"