cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Draytek Vigor 2830n-plus on ADSL-2+

mangotreex
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 23-01-2014

Draytek Vigor 2830n-plus on ADSL-2+

I am due to switch from O2/Sky to PlusNet on Monday 27th, but I'm struggling to understand my ADSL router settings.
O2/Sky appear to use MP0A (RFC1483/2684), but PlusNet use PPPoE/PPPoA it seems.
I'll initially be using a dynamic IP that will be switched to static on Tuesday
Any idea what settings I should be using, the defaults are currently:
Multi-PVC Channel:  Channel 1
VPI: 0
VCI: 38
Encapsulating Type: LLC/SNAP
Protocol: PPPoA
Modulation: ADSL2+ annex M
PPPoE Pass-through
  For Wired LAN - ticked
  For Fireless LAN - ticked
Enable Bridge Mode - not ticked
Username: XXXXX my plusnet username
Password: YYYYYY my plusnet password
PPP Authentication PAP or CHAP
Idle Timeout -1
IP Address From ISP - dynamic ticked
Any ideas please guys?
14 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,375
Thanks: 239
Fixes: 67
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Draytek Vigor 2830n-plus on ADSL-2+

Hi mangotreex,
As long as you've got the right username and password those settings look fine to me.
Adam
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,613
Thanks: 22
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: Draytek Vigor 2830n-plus on ADSL-2+

Quote from: mangotreex
Encapsulating Type: LLC/SNAP
Modulation: ADSL2+ annex M
PPPoE Pass-through

Encapsulation Type should be VC-MUX or VC based
Unless you are moving to a business service and paying the extra for Annex M, that should be Annex A.
Not sure about that last one...
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,616
Thanks: 707
Fixes: 52
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Draytek Vigor 2830n-plus on ADSL-2+

This page http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/hardware/broadband-connection-settings.shtml provides useful information, in particular the details for username/password
mangotreex
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 23-01-2014

Re: Draytek Vigor 2830n-plus on ADSL-2+

Quote from: Jaggies
Quote from: mangotreex
Encapsulating Type: LLC/SNAP
Modulation: ADSL2+ annex M
PPPoE Pass-through

Encapsulation Type should be VC-MUX or VC based
Unless you are moving to a business service and paying the extra for Annex M, that should be Annex A.
Not sure about that last one...

Thanks, now if I choose:
Encapsulation type of VC MUX, I guess I use PPPoE and not PPPoA
Then the modulation options become
T.1.413 or
G.Lite
G.DMT
ADSL2(G.992.3)
ADSL2 annex M
ADSL2+(G.992.5)
ADSL2+annex M
Multimode
Since my O2/Sky is using ADSL2+(G.992.5) I'm guessing I should use that
Thanks for all the tips
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,613
Thanks: 22
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: Draytek Vigor 2830n-plus on ADSL-2+

No, it's PPPoA for ADSL2+ - PPPoE if you are connecting via an external modem.
mangotreex
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 23-01-2014

Re: Draytek Vigor 2830n-plus on ADSL-2+

Thank you.  I think I am all set to go now.  Currently I connect with 17,590,857 download and 1,221,192 upload with an SNR of 6dB.  Let's see how PlusNet compare on Monday.
mangotreex
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 23-01-2014

Re: Draytek Vigor 2830n-plus on ADSL-2+

Wish me luck, after today, it's goodbye Sky (and good riddance) and welcome PlusNet tomorrow; fingers crossed the switch-over goes ok
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Draytek Vigor 2830n-plus on ADSL-2+

Hi, order's now showing as complete so I've activated your account, hope all is working well for you? Please let us know Smiley
mangotreex
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 23-01-2014

Re: Draytek Vigor 2830n-plus on ADSL-2+

Well. I'm up and running on PlusNet, but with a DISASTROUS upload speed:
Download: 19,16,483
Upload: 443,928
But I'm speaking to Tech Support tomorrow to get my static IP address, and I hope they can give me a decent upload speed, else, I'll have to move again. Sad
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,616
Thanks: 707
Fixes: 52
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Draytek Vigor 2830n-plus on ADSL-2+

Don't panic!, you've just been provisioned with a capped upload. PN seem to do that as a matter of course. It will only take 24hrs to get an uncapped upload actioned. If one of the Digital Care team don't see this and action it then request it when you speak to support.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Draytek Vigor 2830n-plus on ADSL-2+

^ What he said Smiley
Order to uncap is now placed and will complete tomorrow morning.
mangotreex
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 23-01-2014

Re: Draytek Vigor 2830n-plus on ADSL-2+

Thanks MisterW and TechSupport, I'm feeling a lot happier.
We now just need to get BT to install Fibre, then I can get a really decent speed.
PlusNet - I'll upgrade just as soon as BT do it and that's a promise.
Update 28 Jan 14
Download now: 18,712,658
and Upload: 1,243,974
Yesterday the download was higher but I had more RX CRC errors yesterday, but no TX CRC errors.  Looks like we are nearly there once I get my call and static IP later today. I'm pleased.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Draytek Vigor 2830n-plus on ADSL-2+

No worries, Customer Wink - glad you're happy, and hope fibre is available for you soon.
mangotreex
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 23-01-2014

Re: Draytek Vigor 2830n-plus on ADSL-2+

Yes, very happy.  Static IP was assigned a few minutes ago and all is now up and running properly on my Draytek 2830n-plus.
You should offer Sky Tech Support customer satisfaction training.
Thanks Tech Support for sorting everything out so painlessly.