cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Draktek 2130

mattdunc
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 06-09-2013

Draktek 2130

Any help appreciated. I was enabled for fibre on Thursday, i would like to use my Draytek 2130 router with the BT openreach modem. I have looked at the following guide
http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/hardware/broadband-connection-settings.shtml
however the router log shows;
Jan 1 00:07:41 err local4 pppd[15738]: Unable to complete PPPoE Discovery
Jan 1 00:07:41 warn local4 pppd[15738]: Timeout waiting for PADO packets
and the WAN port never connects. Im clearly missing something. I am using the following settings
Connection Type: PPPoE
Username: me@plusdsl.net
Password: mypassword
Redial Policy: Always On
MTU Size: Auto
7 REPLIES
mattdunc
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 06-09-2013

Re: Draktek 2130

still no luck, despite disabling auto hardware setup in plusnet member centre. My draytek 2130 is the same as the 2750 just without the modem, im surprised that it will not connect. Further info below if anyone can help
Jan 1 10:33:29 notice user root: [WAN] ifdown all wan...
Jan 1 10:33:29 notice user syslog: WAN port link loss detected
Jan 1 10:33:26 err local4 pppd[14922]: Unable to complete PPPoE Discovery
Jan 1 10:33:26 warn local4 pppd[14922]: Timeout waiting for PADO packets
Jan 1 10:33:11 err local4 pppd[14922]: Interface eth1.2 has MTU of 1492 -- should be 1500. You may have serious connection problems.
configuration items below
WAN >> Internet Access
WAN IP Configuration
Enable
Connection Type      
PPPoE Settings
Username
Password
Confirm Password
Redial Policy
MTU Size (Max MTU: 1492)
Fixed IP(IPCP) Yes No
Fixed IP Address(IPCP)
Service Name
WAN Connection Detection
Mode
Ping IP
Clone MAC Address
Enable
Mail / SMS Alert
Alert Types
Event types WAN UP    WAN DOWN
 
mattdunc
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 06-09-2013

Re: Draktek 2130

sorted, factory reset
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 291
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: Draktek 2130

Well done !  Smiley
I had spent some time researching if what you described was a widespread problem, but couldn't come up with anything conclusive.
But you did have me worried, as I am looking to add a Vigor 2130 to my router collection, so I am relieved that you solved your problem.
Thanks for letting us know that it's fixed !  Smiley
Cool
Wulfy
Grafter
Posts: 59
Registered: 01-08-2013

Re: Draktek 2130

I noticed my new router has a max mtu for pppoe of 1492 is the correct setting or should it be 1500?
knowdice
Grafter
Posts: 328
Registered: 25-04-2008

Re: Draktek 2130

I've been running a Draytek 2130 on FTTC for a couple of years.
Tended to stick with version 1.5.1 firmware as later version have been a bit unreliable for me...
One nice feature is that it supports NAT and simultaneous public IP block  Cheesy
SuperZoom
Grafter
Posts: 353
Registered: 17-05-2013

Re: Draktek 2130

Quote from: Wulfy
I noticed my new router has a max mtu for pppoe of 1492 is the correct setting or should it be 1500?


BT's network can now happily accommodate 1500, but the router itself needs to be able to support RFC 4638 to do it. (EDIT for clarity: Most don't, as yet. HH4 does.)
1492 is historically the max because otherwise the extra PPPoE headers make the ethernet frame bigger than standard, which standard ethernet kit couldn't deal with. The solution was to reduce the MTU by the number of bytes needed for the headers so that the frame didn't grow beyond what was expected for standard ethernet.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 291
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: Draktek 2130

I thought typically that 1500 was the maximum on PPPoA, and 1492 was the maximum on PPPoE.
@'Wulfy', will your router accept more than 1492 on PPPoE ?.
A while back when I was using a DrayTek 2710, that wouldn't accept more than 1492 on PPPoE or PPPoA !
It wasn't a problem though, as my ADSL PPPoA line gives best performance with MTU set to 1430.