cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Does SN Margin change automatically?

Cagney1994
Rising Star
Posts: 315
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 2
Registered: 28-07-2013

Does SN Margin change automatically?

Hi all
Does this particular margin change on it's own after about a week or so? And if it does, does the router automatically re-boot itself for the new stats?
Thanks.
6 REPLIES
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 17,641
Thanks: 535
Fixes: 159
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Does SN Margin change automatically?

The SNR margin will renegotiate based on line conditions, errors and line quality are the important ones. The router wouldn't reboot, it'd be a PPP (authentication) drop and connect.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Cagney1994
Rising Star
Posts: 315
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 2
Registered: 28-07-2013

Re: Does SN Margin change automatically?

Thanks Chris.
And for some reason, after about 10/11 days, the stats. showed that the uptime has resetted and the SN Margin has gone down from about 9dB to 6.3dB.
There was, it seemed, just one instance of Loss of Signal and it's showing at the moment. I've usually got a pretty stable line and I'm wondering if the whole thing'll happen again after every 10 days or so.
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,086
Thanks: 789
Fixes: 171
Registered: 25-03-2015

Re: Does SN Margin change automatically?

Quote from: Cagney1994
the SN Margin has gone down from about 9dB to 6.3dB.
... I've usually got a pretty stable line and I'm wondering if the whole thing'll happen again after every 10 days or so.

If the line has been stable, DLM may have reduced the SNR in order to try and give you more speed.
The higher the SNR, the lower the speed. But with lower SNR the connection could drop more. I believe DLM will alter the SNR to find the sweet spot where the line is stable at the highest speed.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Harry Beesley
 Plusnet Help Team
summers
Grafter
Posts: 128
Thanks: 1
Registered: 01-06-2014

Re: Does SN Margin change automatically?

Wish my DLM would lower the SNR margin, with only 17 ES a day, but it seems stuck at high margin. Can you prod?
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 17,641
Thanks: 535
Fixes: 159
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Does SN Margin change automatically?

Prodded, reset that back down to 6db.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Community Veteran
Posts: 470
Thanks: 34
Fixes: 2
Registered: 26-09-2015

Re: Does SN Margin change automatically?

Quote from: Chris
The router wouldn't reboot, it'd be a PPP (authentication) drop and connect.

When my SNR target has been changed, either by DLM or by Plusnet manually, it has caused the DSL to disconnect and reconnect.  I don't see how it can be otherwise, since that is the only way the sync speed can change.