cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Does Plusnet SoGEA FTTC need time to "settle" after installation?

FIXED
sn5775
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎10-08-2023

Does Plusnet SoGEA FTTC need time to "settle" after installation?

Hi,

Our Plusnet ADSL was upgraded to FTTC a week ago but the download speed is lower than expected.

We still have a copper line from a telegraph pole on the other side of the road into the house (does this mean it's definately a SoGEA connection?)

Does the new installation need time to "settle"?

Thank you in advance.

Steve.

16 REPLIES 16
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,772
Thanks: 5,779
Fixes: 267
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Does Plusnet SoGEA FTTC need time to "settle" after installation?

@sn5775 'the download is slower than expected' - by how much?

If you don't have a landline phone service, it is SoGEA.

It shouldn't need time to settle, but it may just take the DLM a while to work out your best speed/stability balance.

John
bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,475
Thanks: 1,175
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Does Plusnet SoGEA FTTC need time to "settle" after installation?

@sn5775 

If you have a phone service then no it's not SoGEA

 

If no phone service then yes it is.

 

Your account details should tell you - log into your PN Members page.

 

Brian

sn5775
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎10-08-2023

Re: Does Plusnet SoGEA FTTC need time to "settle" after installation?

Thank you for the replies.

Using Speedtest, download speed has been around 15 Mb for a few days.

In the Plusnet member centre, our estimated download speed is 60 to 72 Mb and our minimum guaranteed speed is 54.6 Mb.

I've been using a mobile phone connected to the wi-fi to test which I appriciate can affect the results - I will test with a laptop and ethernet connection when I get chance.

Another concern that I have is the age of our BT master socket - it was installed around 1985 and I think it's one of the earlier designs with a single BT-style outlet.

The Plusnet Hub is directly connected to the master socket via an ADSL microfilter due to the different plug/socket types.  Would this make a difference?

Would removing the ADSL filter and changing the "modem" cable to an RJ11 plug to BT-plug cable work and make any difference?

Do we need to think about changing the BT master socket to a more recent model?

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,477
Thanks: 5,983
Fixes: 425
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Does Plusnet SoGEA FTTC need time to "settle" after installation?

@sn5775 do you have any extension sockets ?

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,772
Thanks: 5,779
Fixes: 267
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Does Plusnet SoGEA FTTC need time to "settle" after installation?

Mobile phones, over Wi-Fi, are not the best way to test speed.

How soon can you connect via a laptop over ethernet?

If you received the speeds you expected on the ADSL connection, changing the phone socket shouldn't make much, if any, difference.

John
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,477
Thanks: 5,983
Fixes: 425
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Does Plusnet SoGEA FTTC need time to "settle" after installation?

A look at the router stats would be useful...

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,772
Thanks: 5,779
Fixes: 267
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Does Plusnet SoGEA FTTC need time to "settle" after installation?

Ooops - meant to ask for those - thanks @MisterW 

John
sn5775
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎10-08-2023

Re: Does Plusnet SoGEA FTTC need time to "settle" after installation?

We're not using any phone extensions.

 

Product code:Plusnet Hub Two
Firmware version:v0.10.00.04201-PN
Firmware updated:18-Aug-2023
Board version:R01
GUI version:1.9 16_08_2022
DSL uptime:4 Days 13 Hrs 29 Mins
Data rate:20 Mbps / 74.844 Mbps
Maximum data rate:21.311 Mbps / 76.569 Mbps
Noise margin:6.0 / 6.0
Line attenuation:7.9 / 16.0
Signal attenuation:7.9 / 16.4
VLAN id:101
Upstream error control:Off
Downstream error control:Off
Data sent / received:3.3 GB Uploaded / 143.3 GB Downloaded
2.4 GHz wireless channel:Smart (Channel 1)
5 GHz wireless channel:Smart (Channel 36)
Wireless security:WPA2
Wireless mode:Mode 1
Firewall:On
Software variant:-
Boot loader:0.1.7-PN (Thu Nov 30 09:45:22 2017)

 

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,772
Thanks: 5,779
Fixes: 267
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Does Plusnet SoGEA FTTC need time to "settle" after installation?

Based on that data, @sn5775 , you are getting the full speed to your Hub, so any low speed is down to your home environment/equipment - which is your responsibility to sort.

John
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,477
Thanks: 5,983
Fixes: 425
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Does Plusnet SoGEA FTTC need time to "settle" after installation?

Fix

@sn5775 thanks for the stats, that says the basic connection is fine

Data rate:20 Mbps / 74.844 Mbps

and its been up for over 4 days with no drops.

So the master socket is not a problem.

This looks like a wireless problem. A wired test would confirm it.

Changing the wireless channel , particulary if you're using the 2.4ghz band, may be worth trying. Use a wireless analyser to check least busy channel around you.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,848
Thanks: 1,369
Fixes: 86
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Does Plusnet SoGEA FTTC need time to "settle" after installation?

Looks to me they have a busy connection

Data sent / received:3.3 GB Uploaded / 143.3 GB Downloaded

Dan

Anonymous
Not applicable

Re: Does Plusnet SoGEA FTTC need time to "settle" after installation?

@sn5775 - if you login to the Plusnet "Member Centre" after clicking on this link - Current Line Speed 

what does that page show for "Current Line Speed (Download):"  ?

.

sn5775
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎10-08-2023

Re: Does Plusnet SoGEA FTTC need time to "settle" after installation?

We rely quite heavily on the broadband - 3 adults all using HD streaming with me also downloading games and updates on my XBOX.

 

Your broadband service

  • Product:  Fibre
  • Estimated Download Range:  60 - 72Mbps
  • Estimated Upload Range:  17 - 18Mbps
  • Minimum Guaranteed Speed:  54.6Mbps
  • Current Line Speed (Download):  80Mbps

 

Looks like there isn't any issues after all.  Apologies and many thanks for all the help.

 

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,477
Thanks: 5,983
Fixes: 425
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Does Plusnet SoGEA FTTC need time to "settle" after installation?

Looks to me they have a busy connection

@Dan_the_Van good spot, I hadnt looked that far down.

We rely quite heavily on the broadband - 3 adults all using HD streaming with me also downloading games and updates on my XBOX.

How on earth did you manage that with an ADSL connection ?

Looks like there isn't any issues after all.  Apologies and many thanks for all the help.

@sn5775 yup, you can only use your bandwidth once...

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.