cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Do Plusnet charge for a missed appointment with open reach engineer?

Olifran
Grafter
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎21-11-2011

Do Plusnet charge for a missed appointment with open reach engineer?

As above really. I have a BT engineer coming round tomorrow (5th) 8 til 1. However this evening my wife had a call to re arrange an appointment for our daughter on the same morning. I realise its too late for plusnet to re arrange. She will be in early morning but we may miss him.
Thanks
Chris.
7 REPLIES
bradw
Grafter
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎21-05-2013

Re: Do Plusnet charge for a missed appointment with open reach engineer?

From what I was told, it's £50 if you miss them. Unfortunately they don't pay you £50 if they don't turn up though.  Grin
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Do Plusnet charge for a missed appointment with open reach engineer?

Can't you arrange anything with a friend or neighbour?
Olifran
Grafter
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎21-11-2011

Re: Do Plusnet charge for a missed appointment with open reach engineer?

Unfortunately not they are on holiday. The mrs is going to wait til 9.45 and then she has to go. If he comes before then great if not then  Embarrassed
She will be back by 11.
Olifran
Grafter
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎21-11-2011

Re: Do Plusnet charge for a missed appointment with open reach engineer?

It's ok. He has been and gone. Fibre back upto 37MB from 14. Something about router and frequency and change thee channel. Could be a number of factors as to why it drops.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Do Plusnet charge for a missed appointment with open reach engineer?

Sounds like you were doing speed checks on wireless when you need to do them by Ethernet to check your connection?
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,750
Thanks: 267
Fixes: 78
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Re: Do Plusnet charge for a missed appointment with open reach engineer?

@Olifran
I can see from the engineer notes that they unfortunately didn't identify an issue. As Anotherone mentions, let us know if you've tested your connection via ethernet, if you have and there's still an issue that would be a good point to consider trying another router.
Adam
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Do Plusnet charge for a missed appointment with open reach engineer?

Also, if you still seem to be having a problem and think it's the Router after connecting via Ethernet, you could try what's called a PPPoE Dialler Ethernet connection where you bypass the Router with an Ethernet connection from the computer in the following way -
http://community.plus.net/library/broadband/fibre-help-setting-up-a-pppoe-dialler-for-windows-xp/ or
http://community.plus.net/library/broadband/fibre-help-how-to-set-up-a-pppoe-dialler-in-vistawindows... depending on your OS.
(There is a similar setup for a MAC I believe).