cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Do I need to inform Plusnet?

tarren
Grafter
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎27-02-2013

Do I need to inform Plusnet?

I have signed up with Vodaphone, do I have to inform Plusnet?

6 REPLIES
jab1
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 2,010
Thanks: 486
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Do I need to inform Plusnet?

In a word, no. Transfers are 'gaining provider lead' - in other words, Vodaphone should handle it for you.

HTH

John
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 292
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎11-08-2007

Re: Do I need to inform Plusnet?

If you are migrating broadband and/or telephone landline, then NO.

If you are porting a mobile phone number then YES - but only to get the PAC code.

jab1
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 2,010
Thanks: 486
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Do I need to inform Plusnet?

@Nibiru Good point, but as the OP posted in the Broadband forum, I assumed that was what they were referring to.

John
tarren
Grafter
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎27-02-2013

Re: Do I need to inform Plusnet?

Thank you for your replies gentlemen,It is only BB and phone I am migrating.

Highlighted
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 9,159
Thanks: 2,873
Fixes: 456
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Do I need to inform Plusnet?

Hi there. I'm sorry to hear you're leaving us.

May I ask if there's a particular reason why? And anything we can do to convince you to stay? -Anoush

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
tarren
Grafter
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎27-02-2013

Re: Do I need to inform Plusnet?

Hello