cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Do I have a Problem?

mike142sl
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: 01-06-2009

Do I have a Problem?

I've had a few issues with my broadband recently, (Extra with included 60GB bandwidth) with error pages popping up all over the place. I traced that to a Skype Click to Call extension that installed itself a few weeks ago - deleted now and problems gone. However, it prompted me to conduct some speed tests which seem to be much lower than others in this area. I'm linked via a Netgear NG843n (NEXT) router that is plugged into the main BT NTE5 socket fitted with an ADSL faceplate, so there are no internal cabling issue to worry about. I've also turned off just about every background service on my PC that I don't need etc. However this is the result I get almost each time - there seems to be a plateau at 4.3 ish. and the PING result is usually lower than this.

So, is this about right or is there something I should be investigating?
Thanks in advance.
Mike
13 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Do I have a Problem?

If you post your router stats and the result from the BT speedtest we may have a clue as to what, if anything, is adrift
Mangoletsi
Grafter
Posts: 27
Registered: 02-09-2011

Re: Do I have a Problem?

It's Half Term, and it's pretty miserable weather outside.
Most speedtests will be slower then normal this week.
Embarrassed
mike142sl
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: 01-06-2009

Re: Do I have a Problem?

OK, what do you need from the Router 'stats wise'?
this is the result of the BT Speed test

1. Best Effort Test:  -provides background information.
Download  Speed
4.05 Mbps

0 Mbps 7.15 Mbps
Max Achievable Speed
Download speedachieved during the test was - 4.05 Mbps
For your connection, the acceptable range of speeds is 2 Mbps-7.15 Mbps.
IP Profile for your line is - 5.98 Mbps
2. Upstream Test:  -provides background information.
Upload Speed
0.34 Mbps

0 Mbps 0.45 Mbps
Max Achievable Speed
Upload speed achieved during the test was - 0.34Mbps
Additional Information:
Upstream Rate IP profile on your line is - 0.45 Mbps

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Do I have a Problem?

No I mean the stats from your router - this is mine as an example
Noise Margin:    6.3  dB
Connection Rate:  4391  Kbps
Line Attenuation: 50.0  dB
A bit more information here http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,96155.0.html
However your speed in the BT test is a bit low - what does this give for Current Line Speed https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=data_transfer_speed
SpencerUk
Grafter
Posts: 65
Registered: 10-06-2011

Re: Do I have a Problem?

@mike142sl
Thanks for your time tonight.
I've made some small changes to your line which I hope should provide an increase in your downstream throughput speed. Test the line again tomorrow for us and I'm tipping things should have improved Smiley
mike142sl
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: 01-06-2009

Re: Do I have a Problem?

Hi, Thanks for the call last night - a pleasant surprise. Can't grumble at customer service like that.
Just run another test and things are a lot better.

@ oldjim, the current line speed via the link you gave is
Estimated line speed:
5Mb (This may vary between 4Mb and 6Mb) - Checked on 2012-05-22 16:50:21
Current line speed:
5.9 Mb
So I would appear to be above what can be expected at the moment.
For info the router status now is:
ADSL Link                Downstream Upstream
Connection Speed 6784 kbps        445 kbps
Line Attenuation        43.5 db        25.9 db
Noise Margin        11.9 db        24.2 db
dick:quote
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Do I have a Problem?

You should be getting better speeds than that - your default noise margin seems to be 12dB
Are you aware of any bursts of disconnections
Perhaps a member of staff can look at the line history
mike142sl
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: 01-06-2009

Re: Do I have a Problem?

There have been times when it has disconnected. It's either rectified itself or I've rebooted the router. However I can't remember the last time it did it, maybe a couple of weeks ago - I've been concentrating of the problem that was caused by the Skype extension.
dick:quote
mike142sl
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: 01-06-2009

Re: Do I have a Problem?

For info the latest BT check is:
1. Best Effort Test:  -provides background information.
Download  Speed
5.6 Mbps

0 Mbps 7.15 Mbps
Max Achievable Speed
Download speedachieved during the test was - 5.6 Mbps
For your connection, the acceptable range of speeds is 2 Mbps-7.15 Mbps.
IP Profile for your line is - 5.98 Mbps
2. Upstream Test:  -provides background information.
Upload Speed
0.34 Mbps

0 Mbps 0.45 Mbps
Max Achievable Speed
Upload speed achieved during the test was - 0.34Mbps
Additional Information:
Upstream Rate IP profile on your line is - 0.45 Mbps
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Do I have a Problem?

Hi there,
The issue there is to do with the Attenuation - if that's over 30dB we'll usually set the downstream SNR to 9dB or even higher, rather than 6dB as it won't be stable otherwise. I suspect yours is set to 12dB because it's over 40dB, it may well not be stable if the SNR is lower than that.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Do I have a Problem?

I've heard some interesting tales, but this is a good one!
Mike, can you post your current modem/router ADSL line stats and if there are any error figures CRC/HEC/ES/FEC/RScorrectable - that sort of thing, those as well.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,958
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 1
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: Do I have a Problem?

Quote from: Matt
Hi there,
The issue there is to do with the Attenuation - if that's over 30dB we'll usually set the downstream SNR to 9dB or even higher, rather than 6dB as it won't be stable otherwise. I suspect yours is set to 12dB because it's over 40dB, it may well not be stable if the SNR is lower than that.

@anotherone... I agree.  My default margin is set to 3db, and currently is wonderfully stable. I am on 21CN  ADSL2+
mike142sl
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: 01-06-2009

Re: Do I have a Problem?

@ Anotherone - Not sure which part of the router web page tells me all that, but with a bit of guidance I'm sure I could get it.
Latest router stats are attached, and there is this log in there as well:

Sat, 2012-06-02 14:48:46 - Receive NTP Reply from time-g.netgear.com
Sat, 2012-06-02 15:47:38 - Router start up
Tue, 2012-06-05 12:48:47 - Send out NTP request to time-g.netgear.com
Tue, 2012-06-05 12:48:48 - Receive NTP Reply from time-g.netgear.com
Thu, 2012-06-07 10:08:28 - TCP Packet - Source:***.***.*.*,57690 Destination:64.4.9.190,80 - [BLOCK]
Thu, 2012-06-07 20:45:06 - Initialize LCP.
Thu, 2012-06-07 20:45:06 - LCP is allowed to come up.
Thu, 2012-06-07 20:45:09 - CHAP authentication success
Fri, 2012-06-08 07:40:38 - Administrator login successful - IP:***.***.**.*
Fri, 2012-06-08 10:48:49 - Send out NTP request to time-g.netgear.com
Fri, 2012-06-08 10:50:09 - Send out NTP request to time-h.netgear.com
Fri, 2012-06-08 10:52:19 - Send out NTP request to time-g.netgear.com
Fri, 2012-06-08 10:53:36 - Administrator login successful - IP:***.***.*.*
Fri, 2012-06-08 10:56:09 - Send out NTP request to time-h.netgear.com
Fri, 2012-06-08 11:03:19 - Send out NTP request to time-g.netgear.com
Fri, 2012-06-08 11:17:09 - Send out NTP request to time-h.netgear.com
Fri, 2012-06-08 11:44:19 - Send out NTP request to time-g.netgear.com
Fri, 2012-06-08 12:38:09 - Send out NTP request to time-h.netgear.com
Fri, 2012-06-08 14:25:19 - Send out NTP request to time-g.netgear.com
Fri, 2012-06-08 17:59:10 - Send out NTP request to time-h.netgear.com
Fri, 2012-06-08 20:40:24 - Administrator login successful - IP:***.***.*.*