cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Did I cause a DLM Profile change?

theograham1612
Grafter
Posts: 215
Registered: 04-09-2013

Did I cause a DLM Profile change?

Hey guys,
For a couple of days there my router was connecting at 11556kbps but a day into it I had to turn my router off and on as my Xbox was complaining about an MTU error.
A day or two later my router then connected at 9643kbps, did I cause this with turning it off and back on again or is it because my line is noisy?
About 8 months ago I had an engineer out as I dropped from 1Mb to 0.2Mb and he changed me over at the telephone pole so I was getting a really good connection (10MB) but did state that the line was noisy.
Uptime: 2 days, 1:17:39
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.5
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 1,147 / 9,643
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [GB/GB]: 1.00 / 8.79
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.8 / 0.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 18.4 / 36.5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 6.3 / 3.9
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 9 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 3 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 38,156 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 230 / 6,034
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 297 / 28,446
155 REPLIES
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Did I cause a DLM Profile change?

It really depends on when you restarted your router.
Depending on numerous conditions, such as external or internal interference can depend on the connection speeds you receive. There's always a risk when restarting your router that the connection rate can decline slightly. I wouldn't say it's anything to worry about though as your speeds are still pretty high.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
theograham1612
Grafter
Posts: 215
Registered: 04-09-2013

Re: Did I cause a DLM Profile change?

Hi Chris,
I restarted it early in the morning about 5AM I think, I'll keep an eye on it as it's approaching the 72 hour mark which is when it should change back right?
If goes lower again then I can assume that it's the line.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Did I cause a DLM Profile change?

Yeah, it can take a few days for the DLM to catch up. Give it 72 hours and if you need the line looking at, let me know.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
theograham1612
Grafter
Posts: 215
Registered: 04-09-2013

Re: Did I cause a DLM Profile change?

Hi Chris,
It's been connected for 4 days and 21 hours, so by the time you read this it'll be 5.
What do you suggest?
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Did I cause a DLM Profile change?

I've completed a reset on your line which has pushed the speeds up slightly.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
theograham1612
Grafter
Posts: 215
Registered: 04-09-2013

Re: Did I cause a DLM Profile change?

Thanks Chris,
But I need to turn off my router as my xbox 360 can't connect to xbox live.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Did I cause a DLM Profile change?

Before you do that, can you try restarting your Xbox again please?
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
theograham1612
Grafter
Posts: 215
Registered: 04-09-2013

Re: Did I cause a DLM Profile change?

I have several times, it keeps saying 'live connection error' when I test connection.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Did I cause a DLM Profile change?

I've just made a change on our side, which is why I'm asking if you could.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
theograham1612
Grafter
Posts: 215
Registered: 04-09-2013

Re: Did I cause a DLM Profile change?

The internet is fine though.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Did I cause a DLM Profile change?

If you'd prefer to restart the router, you can, however, I would do everything possible to try and avoid it.
Restarting your router can lead to your line becoming banded (http://community.plus.net/library/broadband/broadband-faults-guide-banding-guide/).
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
theograham1612
Grafter
Posts: 215
Registered: 04-09-2013

Re: Did I cause a DLM Profile change?

Hi Chris,
I've got it sorted, don't know how but I think it was the dns or ip address or something.
Is there any reason why I have high errors on my router?
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Did I cause a DLM Profile change?

Can you post up some routers stats so we can take a look please?
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
theograham1612
Grafter
Posts: 215
Registered: 04-09-2013

Re: Did I cause a DLM Profile change?

No problem, also could you update my current line speed if possible?

Uptime: 0 days, 0:57:52
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.5
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 1,144 / 10,115
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [GB/GB]: 2.00 / 28.52
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.5 / 0.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 18.5 / 36.5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 6.4 / 3.1
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 17 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 4 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 41,189 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 2 / 221
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 318