cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Dial up access

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Dial up access

Having seen a post from Jelv at TBB with a link to personal connection settings https://portal.plus.net/my.html?s=0&action=refresh_browser a
I was surprised to find that I have a dial up access number
Quote
We provide dial-up numbers for broadband accounts for emergency use. You can connect to these using a dial-up modem if you need to access the Internet from a different location, or if your broadband service is not working.

Does this actually work
7 REPLIES
buseng12
Grafter
Posts: 368
Registered: 14-06-2013

Re: Dial up access

Mine just says N/A for both BT & non BT lines.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Dial up access

That may be because it is one of those historic features from one of my old accounts
I wonder how much it costs
Dan_the_Van
Rising Star
Posts: 297
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 1
Registered: 25-06-2007

Re: Dial up access

I'm with Free OnLine and I also have dialup numbers. It used to cost 1p a minute
Dan.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,313
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: Dial up access

Quote from: Oldjim
That may be because it is one of those historic features from one of my old accounts
I wonder how much it costs

Almost certainly an historic feature of older accounts.
Assuming it's an '0845' number (like mine) it should be charged as any 0845 call I guess.
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Dial up access

8,41p per minute then
Pity it isn't included in my free calls
So will wait for an official comment as the Free On Line was only 1p per minute
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,686
Thanks: 910
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Dial up access

It works! I checked mine not so long ago to make sure I had a backup if the ADSL went down. If you do decide to test it and you are on fixed IP make sure you disconnect the broadband first!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Dial up access

Goes away to see if there is such a thing as a USB modem which will work on Win 7 and XP (I don't even want to think about Win 8.1)
Seems to be available but need to watch for 64bit support