cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Data usage is no longer fully accurate

FIXED
Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,257
Thanks: 768
Fixes: 45
Registered: 02-03-2016

Data usage is no longer fully accurate

Out of curiosity I looked to see if my usage had started to be recorded again after a brief outage this morning and saw this

usagenolongeraccurate.PNG

The full text reads

We've made some improvements to our network which will improve your connection to some popular high bandwidth services such as YouTube and Netflix. We will no longer be able to track your usage on these services which means the information below will not accurately reflect your usage.

The layout issue is one for @jaread83 methinks!

I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
7 REPLIES
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 3,226
Thanks: 1,886
Fixes: 70
Registered: 22-02-2016

Re: Data usage is no longer fully accurate

Fix

Give your browser a hard refresh and this should resolve the layout issue (Ctrl + F5).

This is a cache issue and a fix has been issued which will go out on the next release (not too far away).

Frontend Web Developer | www.plus.net

If you have an idea to improve the community, create a new topic on our Community Feedback board to start a discussion about your idea.

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,518
Thanks: 667
Fixes: 60
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Data usage is no longer fully accurate

So is that lack of tracking for all users or just those on unlimited accounts?

And if for all users, does it mean that the legacy limited accounts now have free unlimited access to youtube/iplayer/netflix without them paying excess usage charges?

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 3,226
Thanks: 1,886
Fixes: 70
Registered: 22-02-2016

Re: Data usage is no longer fully accurate

I honestly don't know what the details of the data usage page are exactly, that would best be answered by one of the more senior staff. I was talking about the layout issue in the screenshot as its cached CSS in the browser causing that odd layout bug.

Frontend Web Developer | www.plus.net

If you have an idea to improve the community, create a new topic on our Community Feedback board to start a discussion about your idea.

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,518
Thanks: 667
Fixes: 60
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Data usage is no longer fully accurate

@jaread83

It wasn't aimed at you but at the more support type personnel. Hoping some one sees it and finds out the info as it is important for those on limited usage tariffs.

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,257
Thanks: 768
Fixes: 45
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: Data usage is no longer fully accurate

Thanks @jaread83 Ctrl + F5 did the trick.
I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,125
Thanks: 4
Registered: 14-08-2007

Re: Data usage is no longer fully accurate

Just IMO, but if the meter is now excluding high bandwidth services, shouldn't "no longer fully accurate" read "totally pointless"

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,646
Thanks: 640
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Data usage is no longer fully accurate

It's only for Unlimited users, it's just a change to how we're routing traffic.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff