cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

DSL Type.

newagetraveller
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 447
Thanks: 55
Registered: ‎03-08-2012

DSL Type.

What is the difference between 992.3 and 992.5 DSL types?
Three mobile, 1,2,3, PAYG. https://www.three.co.uk/Store/SIM/Pay_As_You_Go
14 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: DSL Type.

992.3 is ADSL2 and 992.5 is ADSL2+
newagetraveller
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 447
Thanks: 55
Registered: ‎03-08-2012

Re: DSL Type.

Thanks Jim. Smiley
So, would one of the DCT tell me why I'm now on 992.3 when I've been on 992.5 since it was available at my exchange?
My synch. speed has dropped accordingly since the change and the line SN reset.. It might be worth referring to ticket 85801754 for details.
A CS rep I spoke to didn't seem to understand what I was saying!  Roll eyes "Just leave thing as they are and it will sort itself out."
Before the reset and connection problems it was over 1000kb/s up and 6mb/s down. It's now at 987kb/s up and 5.295mb/s down.
Router connected to test socket.
Three mobile, 1,2,3, PAYG. https://www.three.co.uk/Store/SIM/Pay_As_You_Go
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: DSL Type.

Basically the difference between the two is that ADSL2 doesn't use frequencies above 1.1MHz and I suspect that with your attenuation those frequencies aren't being used
Can you post the attenuation
If you are using the Plusnet router you can get the frequencies being used from Routerstats
The comments here may help http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php?topic=110007.0
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-11-2011

Re: DSL Type.

Your line is still on ADSL2+ as per the attachment to my post.
I can't see any reason for the drop in your speeds. If you can ensure your line remains connected to the Test Socket, please keep an eye on it and if the speeds continue to drop, please let us know.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
newagetraveller
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 447
Thanks: 55
Registered: ‎03-08-2012

Re: DSL Type.

Router stats. from 1 minute ago.
Uptime: 1 day, 11:59:28
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.3
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 987 / 5.295
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 36,48 / 580,46
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12,7 / 0,0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 25,4 / 44,0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 5,5 / 5,6
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 6.552 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 595 / 14.641
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 443 / 43.368
I was on 992.5 for two years without any problems whatsoever and my "bandwidth" was always higher on ADSL2+ than it is now. There definitely was an improvement in speeds on 992.5 compared to 992.3 In fact the line attenuation has dropped slightly since then, it used to be around 47dB.
It was 1000+kb/s and 5.9+mb/s immediately after the reset but has since dropped.
How can I be on ADSL2+ when my router says otherwise?
Three mobile, 1,2,3, PAYG. https://www.three.co.uk/Store/SIM/Pay_As_You_Go
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: DSL Type.

because the router decides what it will use - you could force ADSL2+ on the router interface
newagetraveller
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 447
Thanks: 55
Registered: ‎03-08-2012

Re: DSL Type.

Thanks Jim, how do I do that?Technicolour tg582n.
I still can't understand why the router chose ADSL2+ for 1 year and 10 months and now, for no apparent reason chooses ADSL2?
Three mobile, 1,2,3, PAYG. https://www.three.co.uk/Store/SIM/Pay_As_You_Go
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,103
Thanks: 54
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎05-04-2009

Re: DSL Type.

Quote from: newagetraveller
Router stats. from 1 minute ago.
Uptime: 1 day, 11:59:28
.....
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 595 / 14.641

That seems a large error rate - I have 16875 over 10d 5h (which includes a few hours of 2000+ per hour - 7375 over the first 9d) with attn of 61.9dB, though it is interleaved.
Have you tried a quiet line test (dial 17070 option 2)?
Phil
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link Archer VR600 modem-router.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: DSL Type.

I think that the only way is via Telnet
This is probably the command
If you want to look at the manual it can be found here http://wiki.aa.org.uk/images/3/33/TG582n_CLI_Guide_v1.0_public.pdf
Re the above post - the errors are fine as the line is not interleaved
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,177
Thanks: 482
Fixes: 20
Registered: ‎10-06-2010

Re: DSL Type.

The default config is adslmultimode=adsl2plus which is obviously not ADSL2+ only. Trying to force the ADSL mode with the more complicated command will almost certainly provide no benefit whatsoever, it won't change which tones it decides are usable.
The change in reported attenuation is just due to the attenuation being measured over different frequencies - when calculated over the higher ADSL2+ frequencies, the attenuation shown will be greater.
The DSL Type is not the problem, it's just a symptom. The problem is whatever is causing the slight reduction in speed.
newagetraveller
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 447
Thanks: 55
Registered: ‎03-08-2012

Re: DSL Type.

It's veering out of my comfort zone now! I just plug in, connect and hope everything works, Smiley
I don't do techspeak.
I've been plugged directly into the test socket for a week now. Tried two different microfilters.
Could it be the router? Last night it's ethernet light  was on and the p.c. wired to the router was switched off - that shouldn't happen?
Yes, tried the quiet line test more than once. Total silence.
After another power cut last night the rooter restarted and is almost back to where it was a week ago except for the dsl type.
Uptime: 0 days, 10:15:39
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.3
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 1.019 / 5.859
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 2,57 / 54,14
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12,8 / 0,0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 25,3 / 44,0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 5,6 / 4,8
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 7.749 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 66 / 8.909
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 42 / 7.845
Three mobile, 1,2,3, PAYG. https://www.three.co.uk/Store/SIM/Pay_As_You_Go
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 12,759
Thanks: 4,019
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: DSL Type.

Quote from: newagetraveller
It's veering out of my comfort zone now! I just plug in, connect and hope everything works, Smiley
I don't do techspeak.

If you ask questions which have deep complex technology considerations, do not be surprised if the answers are technically complex and do not use dismissive phrases towards people who give freely of their time to help others.
The router will select the best modulation according to your line's capability.  The data transmission is 'carried' in a number of 'channels' each having its own frequency.  The higher the frequency, the better the line needs to be to carry it.  Better in this context means shorter and without faults.  Poorer lines cannot carry the the higher frequencies used by ADSL2+.  It is possible that your line has always been marginal for ADSL2+ and at present it will not support it.  There is therefore no point in you trying to force your modem to choose ADSL2+ - you will simply get more transmission errors and thus a slower effective data speed.
HTH explain?
newagetraveller
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 447
Thanks: 55
Registered: ‎03-08-2012

Re: DSL Type.

I'll ignore your first paragraph Townman. What are you, the forum police?
My connection dropped again this morning and wouldn't re-connect for some time. My sync. rate has dropped even further compared to that of yesterday morning.
"DSL Connection
Link Information

Uptime: 0 days, 0:03:39
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.3
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 1.016 / 5.270
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 33,22 / 698,79
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12,8 / 0,0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 25,3 / 44,0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 6,2 / 9,1
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 18 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 3 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 8.438 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 12
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0"
Three mobile, 1,2,3, PAYG. https://www.three.co.uk/Store/SIM/Pay_As_You_Go
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 12,759
Thanks: 4,019
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: DSL Type.

Quote from: newagetraveller
I'll ignore your first paragraph Townman. What are you, the forum police?

No, I'm someone who (along with many others) gives freely of their time to help people and finds the kind of comments you make (because you do not understand their answers) rude and disparaging.  There is a world of difference between "I do not do tech speak"  (which is disparaging towards the helper) and "thank you for trying to help me, but I do not understand the answer" (which explains your limited understanding of the answer and seeks clarification).
This is not the first time that the negativity of your posts towards people trying to help you has caught my attention.  To be bluntly honest I did wonder if I should both trying to assist you on this occasion.  All credit to you that you have shown my judgement to be severely flawed.  I will not make the same mistake again.