cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

DNS on HomeHub 4

peeps
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 27-11-2010

DNS on HomeHub 4

Hello all, my speed is poor today  - so just having a look about as you do in the settings. I have my Plusnet connection (ADSL) running through a HomeHub 4 which works fine. I noticed though that the DNS addresses are different from the Plusnet settings page. Is this a problem? I can't see a way to change them. I found a way for HH5 on the internet, but it doesn't seem to work for the HH4.
Would I be better reverting to the Technicolour router? TYIA Smiley
20 REPLIES
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 659
Thanks: 151
Fixes: 29
Registered: 17-10-2015

Re: DNS on HomeHub 4

The DNS servers in the HH4 are most likely the BT DNS servers, i know in the 5 you cant change DNS but not sure about the 4, someone on here will have a better answer for that
Using BT instead of Plusnet DNS shouldnt cause any issues but for troubleshooting i would go back to the TG582n(technicolour) and see what speeds you get there

 Paul Tarr
 Plusnet Network Operations
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 11,081
Thanks: 2,430
Fixes: 22
Registered: 22-08-2007

Re: DNS on HomeHub 4

Not necessarily.
Ideally they should be determined by PlusNet's DHCP server.
The TG582n does disclose more helpful line data than do BT's locked down hubs.
Please look at the speed issues thread and post the information requested there.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: DNS on HomeHub 4

@peeps
As far as I recall the DNS in the HH4 when used on a PN connection were PN's DNS but just in case there are differences - was that a type A or a type B. Perhaps you could quote the DNS settings that you had, that would help
As for changing the DNS in the HH5 a link to how to do that would be extremely interesting.
Before you go doing any swapping of modem/routers whilst you have the HH on line, can you copy and paste the Helpdesk page - on the Troubleshooting Tab.  Remember to redact your username, the serial number and MAC address and perhaps your SSID.
peeps
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 27-11-2010

Re: DNS on HomeHub 4

Thanks for the replies.
The reason I went to a HH4 was for - looks Smiley and a hoped for improvement in wi-fi. I can't get much in the way of info out of it, but have posted below what I can get.
BT http://www.speedtest.btwholesale.com/PerformanceTesterWS/ gives me.....
1. Best Effort Test: -provides background information.
Download  Speed
3.03 Mbps

0 Mbps 7.15 Mbps
Max Achievable Speed
Download speedachieved during the test was - 3.03 Mbps
For your connection, the acceptable range of speeds is 0.6 Mbps-7.15 Mbps.
Additional Information:
Your DSL Connection Rate :8.13 Mbps(DOWN-STREAM), 0.45 Mbps(UP-STREAM)
IP Profile for your line is - 7.15 Mbps

Ping is up around 220ms measured on the Ookla test site.
From the HH4
Product name: BT Home Hub
2. Serial number: +068340+NQ31689334
3. Firmware version: Software version 4.7.5.1.83.8.130.1.26.1.1 (Type A) Last updated 17/12/15
4. Board version: BT Hub 4A
5. ADSL uptime: 0 days, 01:00:28
6. Bandwidth: 448 / 8128
7. Data sent/received: 50.1 MB / 89.5 MB
8. Broadband username: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx@plusdsl.net
9. BT Wi-fi: No
10. 2.4 GHz Wireless network/SSID: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
11. 2.4 GHz Wireless connections: Enabled (802.11 b/g/n (up to 144 Mb/s))
12. 2.4 GHz Wireless security: WPA and WPA2
13. 2.4 GHz Wireless channel: Automatic (Smart Wireless)
14. 5 GHz Wireless network/SSID: xxxxxxxxxxx
15. 5 GHz Wireless connections: Enabled (802.11 a/n (up to 300 Mb/s))
16. 5 GHz Wireless security: WPA2
17. 5 GHz Wireless channel: Automatic (Smart Wireless)
18. Firewall: Default
19. MAC Address: xxxxxxxxxx
20. VPI/VCI: 0 / 38
21. Modulation: G.992.1 Annex A
22. Latency type: Interleaved
23. Software variant: -
24. Boot loader: -
I don't think there's much of use there... Smiley


peeps
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 27-11-2010

Re: DNS on HomeHub 4

@Anotherone
DNS currently set as....

Default gateway: 195.166.128.185
Primary DNS: 212.159.6.10
Secondary DNS: 212.159.6.9

Link to the HH5 settings article
https://community.bt.com/t5/Connected-Devices-Other/Manual-DNS-settings-please-for-home-hub-5/m-p/14...
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 659
Thanks: 151
Fixes: 29
Registered: 17-10-2015

Re: DNS on HomeHub 4

Those DNS servers are Plusnet's, those are the alternative DNS details Smiley

 Paul Tarr
 Plusnet Network Operations
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 11,081
Thanks: 2,430
Fixes: 22
Registered: 22-08-2007

Re: DNS on HomeHub 4

No, that's reasonably useful - you are running at the top limit of ADSL1 - though unhelpfully the HH does not report SNRM, attenuation or error counts.
The speed test is woefully low.
The one piece of essential information is the PN profile - see the 'current speed' link below - you will need to log into the PN user portal.
peeps
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 27-11-2010

Re: DNS on HomeHub 4

This Townman?

Telephone number:
    xxxxx
Phone exchange:
    KIRKBRIDE
Estimated line speed:
    8Mb (This may vary between 7Mb and 8Mb) - Checked on 2015-12-15 19:57:41
Current line speed:
    7.15 Mb
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 11,081
Thanks: 2,430
Fixes: 22
Registered: 22-08-2007

Re: DNS on HomeHub 4

Yes.  That is correct.
KIRKBRIDE - Scotland!  There have been a number of evening capacity issues up in Scotland over the last 2 weeks, but they are supposed to have been fixed.
Were the BT speed tests performed over wifi or an Ethernet cable, with wifi switched off on the PC?  Connecting a cable without switching off wifi does not assure that wifi will not be used for internet connectivity.
peeps
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 27-11-2010

Re: DNS on HomeHub 4

Quote from: Darkfire
Those DNS servers are Plusnet's, those are the alternative DNS details Smiley

Thanks - at least that settles that one! Smiley
peeps
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 27-11-2010

Re: DNS on HomeHub 4

Scotland? No- it's in Cumbria... Wink We can see Scotland from here though.
Over ethernet - wifi was on, but usually get an easy 6.5 no matter what's connected.
I'll try again later with the wifi off!
Thanks Smiley
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 11,081
Thanks: 2,430
Fixes: 22
Registered: 22-08-2007

Re: DNS on HomeHub 4

So it is and so you can - Annan where SWMBO grew-up!  Embarrassed Embarrassed
peeps
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 27-11-2010

Re: DNS on HomeHub 4

That's the one Wink
OK - I've redone speed test with only this one computer on the network, wifi and phones etc all disconnected.... Cheesy (That's quite a task!)
6.76 down
0.36 up
Ping 46.13
So much better and probably means I need to get rid of kids etc... but I'm still thinking that's not running at it's best.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 11,081
Thanks: 2,430
Fixes: 22
Registered: 22-08-2007

Re: DNS on HomeHub 4

TBH that's not too bad.  7.15Mbps is the upper limit of where this line is going to go.  You are getting 95% of that.
Unless you can get a WBC 21CN service (ADSL2/2+) you are not likely to see better - looking here http://usertools.plus.net/exchanges/ - suggests that ain't going to happen soon.  Also note that there has been a recent MSO on the exchange..