cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

DNS Issues?

FIXED
grahamn
Rising Star
Posts: 182
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎12-09-2010

DNS Issues?

Hi, I was just wondering if anyone was experiencing DNS related issues today - specifically with Lloyd's Bank?

 

Friends not on Plusnet can access it, can also do so over 4G but cannot do so over any of my broadband connected systems.

 

Their website returns the following message:

This site can’t be reached

www.lloydsbank.com’s server DNS address could not be found.

 

  • Try running Windows Network Diagnostics.
DNS_PROBE_FINISHED_NXDOMAIN"
 

 

 

Thanks.

5 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,589
Thanks: 2,888
Fixes: 238
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: DNS Issues?

No problem accessing Lloyd's bank from here but I use Google's DNS: 8.8.8.8 & 8.8.4.4

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

grahamn
Rising Star
Posts: 182
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎12-09-2010

Re: DNS Issues?

Fix

Many thanks - yes tried googles too, but still a problem. 

 

Eventually I decided to restore my router from a prev config save and it started working again with the lloyds website - odd that only the llloyd's site seems to be an issue though...will probably never know why.

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 27,359
Thanks: 1,899
Fixes: 178
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: DNS Issues?

www.Lloydsbank.com failed for me but https://www.lloydsbank.com/ works.

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 64.0 (64-bit)

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,589
Thanks: 2,888
Fixes: 238
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: DNS Issues?

Both worked for me although the former took a much longer time to display.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

Creasey-Coombs
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-10-2017

Re: DNS Issues?

I'm also having issues with a DNS error on https://www.lloydsbank.com/. Is there a proper fix from Plusnet for this? I've only been with them for just over a day and this isn't a good start.