cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

DLM Reset request

fasty
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎18-08-2018

DLM Reset request

At risk of frustrating the mods with such trivial requests, if it's convenient could someone get my DLM reset?

My speeds gradually crept down to "only" 74 Mb when the old Hub1 router "was on the blink".

Now's it's replaced with a shiny new Hub2 which has been stable for weeks with around 10dB signal to noise, suggesting a max rate of 87Mb (is that even possible?).

Anyway, would be nice to restore full potential. Cheers.

10 REPLIES 10
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,253
Thanks: 5,552
Fixes: 258
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: DLM Reset request

@fasty are you on FTTC? If so, you would only get an absolute max of 80, and you would have to be sat inside the Fibre cab to achieve that.

As a point of interests, the mods couldn't do this - only Plusnet staff

John
fasty
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎18-08-2018

Re: DLM Reset request

I am indeed on FTTC and until the Hub1 went sick it held at 80Mb.

And of course, I should have remembered that only staff can request DLM reset -Duh!

cheers!

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,253
Thanks: 5,552
Fixes: 258
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: DLM Reset request

Fair enough - but just out of curiosity, what actual difference will that 6Mb/s make?

John
fasty
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎18-08-2018

Re: DLM Reset request

Oh indeed, it's hardly a major difference, hence my rather tentative request. I'm lucky it's so good already.

I do work with files remotely via VPN so any speed increase is welcome.

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,253
Thanks: 5,552
Fixes: 258
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: DLM Reset request

Understand, but I doubt it would make any difference to what you see. You'll just have to wait until one of the Help team pick this up, though.

John
Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,573
Thanks: 1,064
Fixes: 77
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: DLM Reset request

@jab1  those last few bps mean a lot for some. I know I can get more with a different router (chipset) and I am not inside the cabinet, but about 200m away. Before so many of my pesky neighbours got their VDSL my Max rate was over

100Mbps 😀

Line Stats
  Downstream Upstream
TCM(Trellis Coded Modulation)
On
On
SNR Margin
6.6 dB
9.8 dB
Line Attenuation
9.5 dB
0.0 dB
Power
-7.0 dBm
-7.0 dBm
Path Mode
Fast Path
Fast Path
Interleave Depth
1
1
Data Rate
78587 Kbps
20000 Kbps
Max Rate
80929 Kbps
25135 Kbps
G.INP
Off
Off

 

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,253
Thanks: 5,552
Fixes: 258
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: DLM Reset request

Fair enough, @Mustrum , but would you notice any actual performance difference?😉

John
Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,573
Thanks: 1,064
Fixes: 77
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: DLM Reset request

@fasty   not sure if the Hub2 uses the same chipset as the Hub 1, but small differences are likely to occur with different routers. You may get lucky and get a friendly staffer to do you a DLM reset, but on the other hand they might just say your speeds are above the minimum - depends maybe if they have had their morning coffee and if anyone has given them a choccy biscuit!!

fasty
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎18-08-2018

Re: DLM Reset request

I've got gigabit fibre routed to the doorstep which would actually cost me less than Plusnet line rental!

I've stuck with PN though because I like the service. Shame PN can't offer me FTTP.

Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,573
Thanks: 1,064
Fixes: 77
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: DLM Reset request

@jab1  Nah. Before lightening got it my Netgear D7000 was down to around 70Mbps on this same line. A TP Link router I tried gets me the full 80Mbps and 95Mbps max rate, but I prefer the functionality and this router is WiFi6!!

But it is nice to have those last few bps, but not worth losing sleep over..