cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Creating a Wireless Bridge

karlellerb
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 05-08-2014

Creating a Wireless Bridge

Hi there - innocent newbie here!
I have PLusnet broadband and have just moved to a new house which has deadspots which is very annoying!
So I want to connect a Belkin N Wireless router to my Plusnet Technicolor Router as a bridge to extend the range of the wireless signal. Can anyone please explain how I can do this?
I have logged into both routers' admin pages but can't see how to enable bridging!
Thanks
4 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,829
Thanks: 93
Fixes: 5
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: Creating a Wireless Bridge

The following link shows how to setup the Technicolor for WDS, Haven't a clue about the Belkin.
http://npr.me.uk/wds.html
WDS gives a very poor performance between two Technicolor routers, I would think it will be even worse between two routers of different make.
I strongly suggest you forget this idea and connect the two routers via ethernet cable or a pair of home plugs.
The following shows how to connect two technicolor routers via ethernet (homeplug), it should give you the general idea for your two routers.
http://npr.me.uk/together.html
karlellerb
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 05-08-2014

Re: Creating a Wireless Bridge

Many thanks npr. Will try the homeplug option.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 292
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: Creating a Wireless Bridge

Also consider looking at homeplugs which have built it wireless access points - saving you having to add your own !  Wink
http://www.devolo.com/uk/Products/dLAN-Wi-Fi-Adapters-Finally-Wi-Fi-in-any-room
oldbaldeagle
Grafter
Posts: 61
Thanks: 1
Registered: 22-04-2014

Re: Creating a Wireless Bridge

Alternatively you could try a range extender.  I have 2 and they work well.
http://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/i.html?_trksid=p2050601.m570.l2632.R2.TR10.TRC1.A0.H0.Xwireless+range&_nkw...