cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Could you please uncap my upload speed?

FIXED
Cagney1994
Rising Star
Posts: 304
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 2
Registered: 28-07-2013

Could you please uncap my upload speed?

As per the title; it seems to be stuck at 440. Thanks.
32 REPLIES
Cagney1994
Rising Star
Posts: 304
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 2
Registered: 28-07-2013

Re: Could you please uncap my upload speed?

EDIT: I think my download speed is capped too. Appreciate it if that could be uncapped too.
Cagney1994
Rising Star
Posts: 304
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 2
Registered: 28-07-2013

Re: Could you please uncap my upload speed?

Ok, spoke to PN yesterday and they said they'd uncap the upload speed. Apparently it can take between 24 hrs and a couple of days for this to happen.

Is that correct? - And would I have switch off the router or can I leave it switched on for this to come into effect?
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,155
Thanks: 864
Fixes: 212
Registered: 21-04-2017

Re: Could you please uncap my upload speed?

It looks like the agent submitted the order through your account to be processed automatically, which means the order should complete 5 working days later. Instead of manually submitting it through to BTwholesale as that way it can be done within 1 working day. Sad

 

The order is due to complete on 8th Sept. Many apologies for the inconvenience caused.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Cagney1994
Rising Star
Posts: 304
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 2
Registered: 28-07-2013

Re: Could you please uncap my upload speed?

@Gandalf - Thanks for the response. And fortunately the upload speed is not too much of a concern at the moment. And I'd like to add the PN advisor was really helpful. No problems whatsoever.

And re. the download speed; there were problems with it. Even though at the time the synch showed about 18MB, the speed was way lower than what it should have been. I used the 2704n router (wired connection using the master/test socket) and it was at least 6-7 meg off (of) what I should be receiving. I did the same thing again but this time with an old TG582n router and the speed magically increased to about 17 meg (which is consistent with about 19/20 MB synch).

Sadly it's not the first time the 2704n router has let me down. I had another one and the same thing happened with that as well.

I'm just wonderring whether the Hub 0 (2704n) isn't really 'made' for high speeds. I also note the Hub 1 is mainly for fibre. If I ever was to use one of those, would it work on a normal ADSL line?

 

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,155
Thanks: 864
Fixes: 212
Registered: 21-04-2017

Re: Could you please uncap my upload speed?


And I'd like to add the PN advisor was really helpful. No problems whatsoever.

That's good to hear, he's one of my colleagues.

 


I'm just wonderring whether the Hub 0 (2704n) isn't really 'made' for high speeds.

We used to send out Hub Zero's for fibre installations before we released the Hub One. I personally had a Hub Zero on my fibre connection and it handled 50mbps well. We could try sending you a replacement?

 


I also note the Hub 1 is mainly for fibre. If I ever was to use one of those, would it work on a normal ADSL line?

Yeah the Hub One works for both ADSL and VDSL.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Cagney1994
Rising Star
Posts: 304
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 2
Registered: 28-07-2013

Re: Could you please uncap my upload speed?

@Gandalf - Would it be possible to send out a Hub 1 instead of a Hub 0? - If so, would I just pay the postage which i assume is still £6.99?

 

Thanks.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,155
Thanks: 864
Fixes: 212
Registered: 21-04-2017

Re: Could you please uncap my upload speed?

We'd only cover the cost of the Hub One [£99.99] on a fibre contract I'm afraid. Having said that it may be worth discussing this with our Customer Options Team on 0800 013 2632 [Selecting Option 1, then Option 2].

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Cagney1994
Rising Star
Posts: 304
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 2
Registered: 28-07-2013

Re: Could you please uncap my upload speed?

@Gandalf - I appreciate that, thanks. And I'm thinking of buying a dual band router myself. Would the following TP-Link Archer AC750 be ok:

 

http://www.argos.co.uk/product/7095740?store=408&cmpid=GS001&_$ja=tsid:59130|cid:599609992|agid:2412...

 

And will the 5ghz band work with laptops/tablet/phones from, say 2012? - Or are they too old to be compatible with that band?

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,155
Thanks: 864
Fixes: 212
Registered: 21-04-2017

Re: Could you please uncap my upload speed?

From a quick scan of the specs and Google, it doesn't look like it's fibre compatible. I believe you'll need to find either a VDSL2+ router to use alongside your openreach modem, or a VDSL2+ modem router.

 

The good people on the community may be able to advise further.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Cagney1994
Rising Star
Posts: 304
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 2
Registered: 28-07-2013

Re: Could you please uncap my upload speed?

@Gandalf - It's mainly for an ADSL line. Fibre's not really available in my area.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,155
Thanks: 864
Fixes: 212
Registered: 21-04-2017

Re: Could you please uncap my upload speed?

Sorry, long day. *Facepalm*

 

Yeah I'd say that router looks pretty decent.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Cagney1994
Rising Star
Posts: 304
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 2
Registered: 28-07-2013

Re: Could you please uncap my upload speed?

Cheers. And re. old devices from 2012 (like a phone, laptop, or tablet), would they connect to the 5ghz band quite easily?

DaveyH
Pro
Posts: 1,295
Thanks: 179
Fixes: 7
Registered: 15-11-2012

Re: Could you please uncap my upload speed?

That is just a router it doesn't have an integrated xDSL modem, so it's no good on its own.

If you want a router with an integrated modem, Then look at these,

http://www.tp-link.com/en/products/list-15.html
Cagney1994
Rising Star
Posts: 304
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 2
Registered: 28-07-2013

Re: Could you please uncap my upload speed?

@DaveyH  - Thanks. But I'm just looking for a standard but efficient dual band router for an ADSL line, rough price between £30-50 And not sure what you mean by xDSL. I'm not that techie-savvy I'm afraid.